Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 231, Level: 2
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    231
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32PFL3258H/12 freezes and does not respond to commands

    Hi, my 32PFL3258H/12 has been having problems for 2-3 weeks now: it often (let's say once/twice a day) "freezes" and does not respond anymore to any command, not only from the remote control but also from the embedded side panel. When this happens, I'm still able to watch the current channel (so, the video/audio itself does not freeze) but I can't do anything else; I have to physically unplug the TV to make it work again.
    The TV is already programmed with the last firmware (v. 003.007.000.001), but sincerely I don't remember if this problem occurred already before the last update or only after the last update.
    I've aldo read that already another user has probably the same problem: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ntrol-commands

    Any help is appreciated, thank you for your kind attention.
    Stefano.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,257, Level: 38
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,955
    Points
    16,257
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ravinas View Post
    Hi, my 32PFL3258H/12 has been having problems for 2-3 weeks now: it often (let's say once/twice a day) "freezes" and does not respond anymore to any command, not only from the remote control but also from the embedded side panel. When this happens, I'm still able to watch the current channel (so, the video/audio itself does not freeze) but I can't do anything else; I have to physically unplug the TV to make it work again.
    The TV is already programmed with the last firmware (v. 003.007.000.001), but sincerely I don't remember if this problem occurred already before the last update or only after the last update.
    I've aldo read that already another user has probably the same problem: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ntrol-commands

    Any help is appreciated, thank you for your kind attention.
    Stefano.

    Hi Stefano,

    I'm curious to know if the issue appears to be continues once it starts or if it resolves itself after some time.

    If you were to leave the TV for some time, are you then able to enter commands again, do you know?
    Or does it simply lock up completely until you eventually power the TV off?

    Also I want to know if this only happens on TV source or also on other sources, such as SmartTV or external devices.

    If it only happens on TV source, please let me know the following:

    - Your broadcast provider
    - Your country location
    - Signal strength and quality on a channel you have experienced the issue on

    The last point, you can find out by pressing OPTIONS > [Status]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 231, Level: 2
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    231
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Stefano,

    I'm curious to know if the issue appears to be continues once it starts or if it resolves itself after some time.

    If you were to leave the TV for some time, are you then able to enter commands again, do you know?
    Or does it simply lock up completely until you eventually power the TV off?

    Also I want to know if this only happens on TV source or also on other sources, such as SmartTV or external devices.

    If it only happens on TV source, please let me know the following:

    - Your broadcast provider
    - Your country location
    - Signal strength and quality on a channel you have experienced the issue on

    The last point, you can find out by pressing OPTIONS > [Status]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina,
    thanks for your answer and sorry for my long delay.

    Here you find some answers to your questions:
    - Once the issue appears, it does NOT resolves itself even if you wait for some minutes: you have to power off the TV.
    - The TV at the moment is at my parents' home, and since now they've just used the TV source (no devices on HDMI or AV inputs), so I don't know if the problem would occur also on other sources; theyíve also used the SmartTV menu but for very short time, so the fact that the problem never happened on SmartTV menu is not significant.
    - We live in Italy, and we do not have a specific DVB-T provider, I mean we just watch the national free DVB-T bouquet with different channels on different MUXs.
    - The problem occurs on different channels, the signal strength is good (letís say > 70%) on all channels; I can be more precise on this, if it can help.

    Just yesterday I made another test: I disconnected the Ethernet cable (coming from my router) from the TV and since then it never frozeÖ itís too early to say that the root cause is there, but thatís very strange!
    Do you think that the Ethernet connection, in some conditions, can cause this kind of problem?

    I will update you during next days.
    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 231, Level: 2
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    231
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,
    today the problem happened 3 times, even with the Ethernet cable disconnected: so, that's not the cause.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 16,257, Level: 38
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,955
    Points
    16,257
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ravinas View Post
    Hi Ina,
    today the problem happened 3 times, even with the Ethernet cable disconnected: so, that's not the cause.

    Hi Stefano,

    I'm going to look into this.
    Thank you for your patience.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 231, Level: 2
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    231
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Ina.

    Reading the forum I've found that it seems a common issue; some examples here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-random-freeze
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ntrol-commands
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...4208-H12-Model

    but you can find also many others in the forum.

    I hope that's an issue which can be solved by a firmware update, and it's not an hardware problem.

    Thank you.
    Stefano

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 16,257, Level: 38
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,955
    Points
    16,257
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ravinas View Post
    Thanks Ina.

    Reading the forum I've found that it seems a common issue; some examples here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-random-freeze
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ntrol-commands
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...4208-H12-Model

    but you can find also many others in the forum.

    I hope that's an issue which can be solved by a firmware update, and it's not an hardware problem.

    Thank you.
    Stefano

    Hi Stefano,

    Although the issue appears to have been discussed, we have very few actual verified and reported cases.

    Have you at any point tried to reinstall the TV?

    If you could try to reinstall the TV and then report the issues with this TV in the technical feedback thread I would very much appreciate it.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 231, Level: 2
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    231
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Stefano,

    Although the issue appears to have been discussed, we have very few actual verified and reported cases.

    Have you at any point tried to reinstall the TV?

    If you could try to reinstall the TV and then report the issues with this TV in the technical feedback thread I would very much appreciate it.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina,
    with "reinstall the tv" do you mean to update/reinstall the firmware? Since the new FW (3.09) is out, can I just update the firmware from the current 3.07 as usual? Or do you mean to reset to factory settings or something like that?

    Then, do I have to report the problem in the 3.09 FW feedback thread even if the problem seems not related specifically to that FW?

    Thanks again!

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 16,257, Level: 38
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,955
    Points
    16,257
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ravinas View Post
    Hi Ina,
    with "reinstall the tv" do you mean to update/reinstall the firmware? Since the new FW (3.09) is out, can I just update the firmware from the current 3.07 as usual? Or do you mean to reset to factory settings or something like that?

    Then, do I have to report the problem in the 3.09 FW feedback thread even if the problem seems not related specifically to that FW?

    Thanks again!

    Hi Stefano,

    Reinstalling the TV is different from reinstalling the software and factory reset

    Reinstalling the TV is bringing the TV completely back to the state it was in when it was first unpacked. So a full reset.

    Factory reset on our TVs only involves the settings and not the installations.

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    Please be aware that all previous installations will be reset, including any recordings made on USB harddisk and channels.

    Yes, if you update to 3.09 please do report the issue in the 3.09 threads

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 231, Level: 2
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    231
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Stefano,

    Reinstalling the TV is different from reinstalling the software and factory reset

    Reinstalling the TV is bringing the TV completely back to the state it was in when it was first unpacked. So a full reset.

    Factory reset on our TVs only involves the settings and not the installations.

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    Please be aware that all previous installations will be reset, including any recordings made on USB harddisk and channels.

    Yes, if you update to 3.09 please do report the issue in the 3.09 threads

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Thanks Ina,
    I will do this in the weekend.

    Sorry, as said the TV is at my parents', so I did not remember the "reinstall" command...
    I will update to 3.09, reinstall and eventually report the problem in the feedback thread.

Similar Topics

  1. The software doesn't respond to the remote control commands
    By nikeja in forum TV: Software for the 3xx8 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2014, 12:24 PM
  2. Subtitles on my 32PFL3258H/12
    By AlbertoE in forum TV: Software for the 3xx8 series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 01:22 PM
  3. How to disable TV lock - 32PFL3258H/12
    By JJv in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-21-2014, 08:07 AM
  4. 32pfl3258h dts
    By CarloA in forum TV: Software for the 3xx8 series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2014, 12:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •