Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 91
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try the 2nd workaround:
    - export channel list to USB stick
    - import channel list from USB stick

    Now, the logo database should be "re-initialized"

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 623, Level: 6
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    21
    Points
    623
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I know a workaround too: buy a different brand TV!

    I was amazed how smooth the menus of the competitors work and how responsive the remote was...as if it wasn't supposed to be like that.
    Also an app from one of the competitors, very easy to add favorite channels and customize shortcuts...

    Shame on you philips! This line of products is a disgrace and brings shame to the brand name which will stink for a long time...

  3. #18
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes philips, ur amblight was good but all the rest just unwanted . I'll just wait for the 4K 3D Hdmi 2.0 Displayport 1.2a TV's, and bye bye philips.

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,671, Level: 14
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    Points
    2,671
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    bug 1: - hbbtv for german tv (dvb-s2) provider ard is still not working, last functional version was .89 6 months ago. the start channel with which tv comes up, will be used for any hbbtv content of all ard broadcasting channels.

    bug 2: - hbbtv background pictures for ard radio stations (with hbbtv content) are not be displayed until you pressed the red button (but remind bug 1)

    bug 3: - ip epg using the all list and not the fav list for work, very annoying

    bug 4: - still there forever: if u check for a new firmware through the config menu and search for new firmware, tv hangs and have to be hard reset (power off)

    bug 5: - in the german translation of "sort by" for recordings, no information about the sort type is displayed.

    bug 6: - color control is not be selectable in non isf menues but values are not greyed out

    tbc
    Last edited by westpaket; 05-14-2014 at 03:05 PM.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,248, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,248
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try the 2nd workaround:
    - export channel list to USB stick
    - import channel list from USB stick

    Now, the logo database should be "re-initialized"

    Toengel@Alex
    Where in the menu can I find this option?

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think TV setting - general setting, at the bottom of the list...

    However, take a look at the manual ;-) you can search the PDF file for "export"

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,248, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,248
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I think TV setting - general setting, at the bottom of the list...

    However, take a look at the manual ;-) you can search the PDF file for "export"

    Toengel@Alex
    It's mentioned in my PDF manual and I followed the instructions.
    But it's not in the menu's on my 40PFL7007/H
    Very strange!!

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    are you sure - often you need to go down... you don't see it, cause you need to scroll down in that menu...press down often... down down down :-)

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,248, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,248
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    are you sure - often you need to go down... you don't see it, cause you need to scroll down in that menu...press down often... down down down :-)

    Toengel@Alex
    I checked all options in -configuration- -general settings- and it's not there.

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    1 - Switch on the TV which has its channels installed. Plug in a USB memory device.
    2 - Press HOME, select Setup and press OK.
    3 - Select TV settings > General settings > Channel list copy > Copy to USB and press OK. To copy the channel list from this TV, you might be asked to enter the Child lock code you entered during the installation.
    4 - When copying is done, unplug the USB memory device.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,248, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,248
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    1 - Switch on the TV which has its channels installed. Plug in a USB memory device.
    2 - Press HOME, select Setup and press OK.
    3 - Select TV settings > General settings > Channel list copy > Copy to USB and press OK. To copy the channel list from this TV, you might be asked to enter the Child lock code you entered during the installation.
    4 - When copying is done, unplug the USB memory device.

    Toengel@Alex
    Switched my menu language from Dutch to English to follow your steps (same as the Dutch and English manuals by the way). But I don't have the option -Channel list copy- in the -General settings-.

  12. #27
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you scroll down completely? The item is not visible - only if you press down again at the bottom of the list.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,248, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,248
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you scroll down completely? The item is not visible - only if you press down again at the bottom of the list.

    Toengel@Alex
    The last option I have is -Reinstall TV- and I can't scroll down any further.

  14. #29
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    are you using cable or satellit?

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,248, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,248
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    are you using cable or satellit?

    Toengel@Alex
    Cable.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW 150.91 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 11:26 AM
  3. Experience thread - FW 150.89 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 10:56 AM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •