Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,245, Level: 9
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,245
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    9-button screen does not work

    The leftmost 9-button screen, with "Watch TV, "NetTV", "Sources, "Find" etc. does nothing. (But the "Sources" button on the bottom row does work!). My TV is a 32PFL7665H/12.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,036, Level: 12
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Community Award

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    78
    Points
    2,036
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Can indeed confirm this; have a 46 PFL 9705.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Confirmed for my 46PFL9705K. Has worked in the previous App version though:-(

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 79,199, Level: 87
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 951
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    815
    Points
    79,199
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Also confirmed here. Is under investigation. Tnx for your feedback.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,036, Level: 12
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Community Award

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    78
    Points
    2,036
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    @Philips: as nice as it sounds that reported problem is acknowleged (as if Philips was in doubt over "our" reports....) and I think to understand that Philips will issue a newer version of the app, it is the next itteration of Philips letting their products ripe at their clients. OK, a bug in a TV remote app is something different than a bug in a Space Shuttle programm, but think of all the frustration, the people you kept busy in trying to understand if the "bug" is in the app or caused by other means. I myself are far away from perfect, that is why before I debut something, talk to others first, trying to easy out raw edges in advance. I had a lively conversation by letter with your former Mr. Kleisterlee on this (after having my TV set exchanged 3 times), who could not deny that what is clearly missing at Philips, is a kind of "consumer panel" that does testing before products come to the market. Please also remember the "test" Philips did themself: all board-members became a TV and DVD player deliverd at home. NONE of them where able to get "it" working first shot; as an expample: loudspeakers and their feet needed to be fitted together with a screw. The screw was provided but the needed screwdriver not. That sounds logical, who does not have at least have the famous "IKEA tools box" at home. BUT: the needed screw driver was a very, very, very long one, costing EUR 20 in a specialty tools shop. And Quick Start guides do not help in such situations, nor do buggy app's.
    Last edited by Muccie; 05-19-2011 at 10:03 AM. Reason: typo

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 79,199, Level: 87
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 951
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    815
    Points
    79,199
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    We have submitted an update towards Apple (for approval) this morning containing several fixes incl. the fix for "the 9-icon grid not working".

    The iPad-2 issue you reported is not yet in, as we've just found the cause of this. Will be fixed in a next release.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Version 1.1.2 is available via iTunes:

    - Fixed the 9-icon page functions (TV related)
    - Improved background mode behavior
    - Improved slideshow features (TV related)
    - Updated the App’s icon to high resolution
    - Fixed several bugs

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •