Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 54, Level: 1
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    54
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Watching Hotbird sat free channels

    Hi
    Have a 42PFL-6678, and used to receive Hotbird & Astra free channels via a sat receiver. As the new TV has a DVB connection, tried to connect to dish, found many channels but wont show anything! Do I need to have special CA-modul or am I doing it the wrong way?!
    I appreciate any help/suggestion on how to connect my TV to sat dish.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bahman View Post
    Hi
    Have a 42PFL-6678, and used to receive Hotbird & Astra free channels via a sat receiver. As the new TV has a DVB connection, tried to connect to dish, found many channels but wont show anything! Do I need to have special CA-modul or am I doing it the wrong way?!
    I appreciate any help/suggestion on how to connect my TV to sat dish.

    Hi Bahman.

    When you say it doesn't show anything, do you mean you merely see a black screen when you tune into a channel? Or do you receive any messages on the screen at all?

    Whether you need a CAM would depend on your provider. If their channels are encrypted then you do need one.

    Let me know more details about the issue and also your country and provider.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 54, Level: 1
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    54
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    Only a black screen. However I bought a receiver, thought it was more convenient to adjust and configure them separately!
    Thanks for reply. But still appreciate any solution for future. Have a dish with 2 head aimed at Hotbird 1-5 & Astra 1, and interested only in free channels.
    Forgot to mention that it's black screen with " NO Signal " text and an arrow to right!
    Last edited by Bahman; 05-23-2014 at 09:56 AM.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bahman View Post
    Hi
    Only a black screen. However I bought a receiver, thought it was more convenient to adjust and configure them separately!
    Thanks for reply. But still appreciate any solution for future. Have a dish with 2 head aimed at Hotbird 1-5 & Astra 1, and interested only in free channels.
    Forgot to mention that it's black screen with " NO Signal " text and an arrow to right!

    Hi Bahman,

    OK, well, if you tinker with it again in the future, please let us know the following information:

    When you installed the channels, did you chose 1 or 2 LNB's?

    Please check the connection type: Is it a twin LNB with 2 separate wires or something else?

    What kind of satellite switch are using? Brand, model?
    What kinds of satellite dishes are you using? Brand, model?

    Are you using unicable?

    Check the selected source is correctly chosen as DVB-S (Satellite).

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 54, Level: 1
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    54
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    There is no DVB-S to choose! only DVB-T & DVB-C! And there are almost 1300 channels on satellite list which I true to be preinstalled, and they are are locked and no signal! So i think it's pre programed for special sats and channels!
    Regards
    Bahman

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bahman View Post
    Hi
    There is no DVB-S to choose! only DVB-T & DVB-C! And there are almost 1300 channels on satellite list which I true to be preinstalled, and they are are locked and no signal! So i think it's pre programed for special sats and channels!
    Regards
    Bahman

    Hi Bahman.

    No channels (special or otherwise) are not pre-installed in our TVs from factory, so I am unsure what you mean here. Have you purchased the TV second hand or how are these channels pre-installed exactly?

    I would suggest you try to reinstall your satellite channels in accordance with the satellite equipment you have connected.

    See page 47 onwards in the user manual for help in this:
    http://philips.to/SyWA7l

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Smart TV: Get free channels as Net TV from Thailand
    By Axel in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-12-2014, 01:37 PM
  2. How long will the IP-EPG be free of charge ?
    By Crick in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2013, 02:57 PM
  3. Voice Answer Free
    By alfredsparkle in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2012, 03:33 AM
  4. 37PFL9603D/10 digital reception - Italy HD free channels
    By Fabrizio in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 06:30 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2012, 09:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •