Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 56
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 492, Level: 5
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience PointsTagger Second Class31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    492
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    FW v000.173.052.000
    60PFL6008K
    1.600 Euros here please!

    I just experienced my first unsolicited reboot. Looks like my chances to return the product are increasing. I will call the local vendor tomorrow and ask about options for refunds and compensations. I doubt, Philips product managers are willing to invest in higher quality software development for their products. This trial and error banana software development model resembles delivery models made in India. What a pity!
    Last edited by ping; 06-04-2014 at 05:33 PM.

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 492, Level: 5
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience PointsTagger Second Class31 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    492
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    FW v000.173.052.000
    60PFL6008K

    I doubt that you care Philips. Your iterative trial and error indian offshore software rubbish is the worst I have ever experienced. But anyway, for documentation and yahoo / google / baidoo / bing to find it:
    Recording TV past 00:00 midnight reports "incorrect time". You cannot even get input sanitizing right! Your software development manager must get fired. I guess you don't have one.
    Tags:
    Philips TV recording not working. Philips TV software complaints. 6008 series problems.

    PS: If you block me I will switch to Facebook. Factor 100.000.000 visibility !

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    39
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I hope they will make a good firmware or something closer to a REAL firmware if they are specialist.

    I continue trust them and maybe we have a good firmware.


    GO PHILIPS TECHNICIANS GO !!!

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 528, Level: 5
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    20
    Points
    528
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Not update player in TV.


    42pfl6008

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 386, Level: 4
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Amsterdam/NL
    Posts
    12
    Points
    386
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is just a short notice that the problem that recordings from DVB-T most of the time are postponed a day or fail is not yet solved. I've experienced this multiple times with the current release of the software. Too bad that the solution that was there in the first USB-only update didn't stick.

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 386, Level: 4
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Amsterdam/NL
    Posts
    12
    Points
    386
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I too was wondering where the developers of this software are located. A couple of releases ago the upgrade process replaced all channel logo's on my set with Italian logos, so that's why I imagined that the development team could be located in Italy.

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    39
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    They work very sloww and very bad. This is for sure

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 386, Level: 4
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Amsterdam/NL
    Posts
    12
    Points
    386
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Release 52 of the software is the first release that regularly reboots the TV (about twice every evening), even when I didn't use the EPG at all. (But I did use the "INFO" button.)

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 288, Level: 3
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 34.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    17
    Points
    288
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    52 = buggiest yet version

    I agree with AvdW - rel 52 is making my TV reboot *EVERY DAY*. I never have problems this bad before.
    I have done full factory reset today and I have crashed TV twice in weird and wonderful way already. Second time was very bad - I had white screen with "JETT FUSION 2013" at top of screen. Sound was very loud static noise for 1 second before TV muted it. Red LED on TV was stuck on. All I did was click close on Network settings screen!
    Please TPVision tell us all how to enable crashdump feature, this give your TV developers maximum clue on problem.

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    39
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My tv now keep randomly reboot after 2-3 mins .

    DO SOMETHING

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,513, Level: 10
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    140
    Points
    1,513
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    My tv now keep randomly reboot after 2-3 mins .

    DO SOMETHING
    Hi Marius,

    Did you try to take of the powercord for 2-3 minutes? If not, this should be tried first. 9 of 10 times this solves the reboot issues!

    If you still have problems you can try to manually reinstall the current software version on your TV.

    Regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-22-2014 at 11:53 AM.

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    39
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarnimo View Post
    Hi Marius,

    Did you try to take of the powercord for 2-3 minutes? If not, this should be tried first. 9 of 10 times this solves the reboot issues!

    If you still have problems you can try to manually reinstall the current software version on your TV.

    Regards, Jarno.

    I know that , but didn't solve the problem.

    Anyway i did get off this problem when i reset to factory settings .

    Very very bad software ...if it was unde 500 $ i understand, but with this competition...to sell to people this tv ...with this .....firmware...is tottaly CHINA TV not PHILIPS TV

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    39
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The problem persist after Factory reset....


    do something, tv shut down itself...after 2-3 minutes watching tv.

  14. #29
    Banned
    Points: 138, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Points
    138
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    The problem persist after Factory reset....


    do something, tv shut down itself...after 2-3 minutes watching tv.

    Call to local service ... and from local service will tell you that your tv is in perfect condition ...

  15. #30
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    how do you receive TV? Internal Tuner? Which one? Is the TV rebooting, when you disable internet connection? What about disabling HbbTV for testing purposes (to deactivate, shut down in between to be sure).

    Toengel@Alex

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (06-23-2014)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.051.000 (173.51) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-20-2014, 01:18 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.173.046.000 (173.46) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 03:08 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.173.044.000 (173.44) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 12:32 PM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.173.042.000 (173.42) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 12:05 PM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.171.056.000 (171.56) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 09:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •