Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 60
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 522, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    41
    Points
    522
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    how do you receive TV? Internal Tuner? Which one? Is the TV rebooting, when you disable internet connection? What about disabling HbbTV for testing purposes (to deactivate, shut down in between to be sure).

    Toengel@Alex
    I put 2 videos on youtube with this problem , please look at them, i will put them also in technical feedback board.




    Last edited by mariusbd11; 06-23-2014 at 12:14 PM.

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    I put 2 videos on youtube with this problem , please look at them, i will put them also in technical feedback board.

    Hi Marius,

    I hear a lot of people complainng about this problem at this forum.

    For some reason(s) these TV's are restarting themselves if something is wrong. To me it seems like a setting is wrong and for these TV's the only way to solve this is to restart the system software.... (again and again....)

    Just guessing; It can be a network setting. Do you have your TV connected with a cable or by WIFI ?

    In the case of WIFI; You can try to turn the WIFI off and use the TV (for a while) with the WIFI disabled! Just to see if the TV works better!!

    If the TV works correct without WIFI, you can try to re-establish the WIFI connection or/and change the WIFI channel (in your router' setting). Maybe this can help. I am just trying to find a solution with you.... I heard that in some cases the WIFI channel can give problems ...

    With Regards, Jarno,
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-23-2014 at 12:51 PM.

  3. #33
    Banned
    Points: 138, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Points
    138
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    From peter_m:

    This restarts also happens to my tv 6008 few times for 1 hour ... but Philips engineers tells that they not see problem ...

    So .. don't expect answer from this people ...

    They never say that there are problems with their tv's ... They say that customers are liars ...

    2 times cheaper tv, with same home equipment work perfect in my home ... but not 6008 philips tv ...
    Last edited by dora124; 06-23-2014 at 12:47 PM.

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by dora124 View Post
    From peter_m:

    This restarts also happens to my tv 6008 few times for 1 hour ... but Philips engineers tells that they not see problem ...

    So .. don't expect answer from this people ...

    They never say that there are problems with their tv's ... They say that customers are liars ...

    2 times cheaper tv, with same home equipment work perfect in my home ... but not 6008 philips tv ...
    Hi Peter,

    It can be a router or WIFI setting, My TV had restarts to before. Since firmware version .46 or .48 all seems to work good... I didn't have any restarts since 2 or 3 months... But I need to confess that I also changed my router' WIFI channel so I am not sure if it is the firmware or the change I made to the router' settings...

    Regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-23-2014 at 01:20 PM. Reason: edited firmware revisions

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 522, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    41
    Points
    522
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx Jarnimo i will try.

    I wait also for a response from Philips- Ina.

  6. #36
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    Thx Jarnimo i will try.

    I wait also for a response from Philips- Ina.
    Hi Marius,

    Yeah, that sounds like a good plan. If you find out something let us know!

    Regards, Jarno.

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Dear Ina and Thomas;

    Has anyone ever actually note that these reboots might be an incompatibility problem between the WIFI router and the TV?

    Once Philips/Tp-Vision customer care (Netherlands) has told me by telephone that some routers and Philips TV's do not go very well together. Is this correct? If yes: Does this apply to multiple brands routers and can cause this the problems of the reboots?

    Nobody at this forum ever confirmed this story. Maybe another users can give more information and tell us more about their experiences.

    @ Marius/ Peter_m; Which brand router you use; Is it wireless connected to your TV or with a cable?

    Regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-24-2014 at 10:10 AM.

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,291, Level: 9
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,291
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To get more information about your TV press: 123654 on any channel.

    Any more "secret" menues?

    /Goran

  9. #39
    Moderator
    Points: 18,054, Level: 41
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 896
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,109
    Points
    18,054
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Goran65.

    Please refrain from posting about the SAM in the forum, as this menu is not designed for consumer use.

    Improper use of this menu system can lead to irreversible issues with your TV and will very likely void the entire warranty of the TV set.

    Therefore we do not advise end users to access or change anything in the SAM menus for any reason. And if they chose to do so it is solely at their own risk and with the knowledge that this would likely void the warranty.

    This menu is for use by authorised service technicians and engineers only.

    Therefore this user forum is not an appropriate place to post information about this as again, improper use can cause the TV to cease working completely. It does not take a lot of "fiddling" to achieve this, but it requires a repair to rectify it.

    Please be aware that not everyone who may read your post would be aware of the risks involved.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 522, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    41
    Points
    522
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips - Ina , you didn't see my post?

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 370, Level: 4
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Points
    370
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Goran65.
    Please refrain from posting about the SAM in the forum, as this menu is not designed for consumer use.
    Philips don't even trust consumers with 'Channel editor' program. Can I break TV using that too?

    I thought TV had 2 partitions and if one went bad it could boot up from the alternate/backup partition? Really bad software if you can cause TV to get into a state where hardware fix is required!

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 489, Level: 5
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Istanbul / Turkey
    Posts
    16
    Points
    489
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mariusbd11 View Post
    Philips - Ina , you didn't see my post?
    He answers only posts containing information violating terms and conditions, gives technically correct but useless information, I began to think he is an engineer (there was a joke telling that). The other questions about problems that users struggle with, I think they are going directly to spam group.

    Very upset situation for Philips!

  13. #43
    Banned
    Points: 138, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Points
    138
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    They NEVER answers for problems !!! NEVER !!!

    For half year reading this forum i NEVER read for 1 problem that exist !!!
    Оn the contrary - they always say that they not find problems ... that means that customers are liars !!

    Maximum answer will be - "call to local service" ... and from local service after 30 days will tell you that your tv work perfect !!!

    More for 6008K
    Last edited by dora124; 06-26-2014 at 11:24 AM.

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 522, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    41
    Points
    522
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dora124 View Post
    They NEVER answers for problems !!! NEVER !!!

    For half year reading this forum i NEVER read for 1 problem that exist !!!
    Оn the contrary - they always say that they not find problems ... that means that customers are liars !!

    Maximum answer will be - "call to local service" ... and from local service after 30 days will tell you that your tv work perfect !!!

    More for 6008K

    Which software version you have ?

    If you called to Philips Centre Service what they said ?

    I'm sorry, your video is terrifying ..... Philips turns from a bad brand to NIGHTMARE !

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 522, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    41
    Points
    522
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is more than a month and no new firmware.......

    I think this is the end of this tv...

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.051.000 (173.51) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-20-2014, 01:18 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.173.046.000 (173.46) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 03:08 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.173.044.000 (173.44) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 12:32 PM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.173.042.000 (173.42) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 12:05 PM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.171.056.000 (171.56) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 09:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •