Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 91
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 15,847, Level: 38
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 603
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,913
    Points
    15,847
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 95 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Arrow Experience thread - FW v000.173.052.000 (173.52) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013

    Hi,

    The new FW will be live soon. For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post here:
    http://philips.to/1kl9L6G

    This thread is more for details and discussions.
    This FW is applicable to EU models only.

    NOTE:
    Please be aware it is advised to only update to this version manually via USB.

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.


    Changelog:

    QF2EU-0.173.52.0 (Date published: 2014-05-20)
    • Solution for Ambilight wall color setting not saved across sources.
    • Solution to avoid blurry/unsharp picture when starting from stby.


    QF2EU-0.173.51.0 (Date published: 2014-04-28)
    • Solution navigation HBBTV on ORF HD channels.
    • Improvement start up behavior 9708-sets.
    • Solution for BBC iPlayer.
    • Improvement audio dropout optical out.
    • Improvement for future internet upgrade.


    QF2EU-0.173.49.0 (Date published: 2014-04-03)
    • Improvement for video playback in ORF HBB TV.
    • Improvement for OSD progress bar Bulgaria.
    • Fixes for security issues.


    QF2EU-0.173.48.0 (Date published: 2014-04-01)
    • Improvements for reboots.


    QF2EU-0.173.46.0 (Date published: 2014-02-10)
    • Solution for picture moves 5 pixel right when in PC/ Game mode.
    • Solution on the level of the infobar on Bulgarian cable. (Blizoo operator).
    • Solution about HBBTV (through the red button) that gives a black screen instead of video content provided by the broadcast.
    • Improvements for Smart TV.
    • Improvements in Russia text database.
    • Improvements in audio/video sync in digital broadcast.
    • Improvements in Video on demand applications (Ukraine and Slovenia).


    QF2EU-0.173.45.0 (Date published: 2014-01-29)
    • Improvement on picture level for the 60PFL8708S (Elevation set).


    QF2EU-0.173.44.0 (Date published: 2013-12-10)
    • Solution for half of the HD subtitles that are not displayed.
    • Unicable implementation shall support a user selected LO frequency.
    • Introduction of DVB-T profile full in case of Bulgaria.
    • Introduction Chinese language in Fusion and also (again) on Android.
    • Solution for Telenet, during wintertime clock is still according summer time (+ 1 hour).
    • Solution about "You have connected a CAM" osd is seen coming up while navigating through TV Guide.
    • Improvement with Ambilight Hue set up configured.
    • Solution to avoid that during installation you gets failure for Romania country, when selecting "Other" as Operator.
    • Solution so that Sky Bundesliga SD and Sky Select SD services shall always be installed.



    Best regards,
    Ina
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 05-21-2014 at 10:25 AM. Reason: Amended second changelog point with correct description
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 850, Level: 7
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    43
    Points
    850
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Fix for PNM sounds good, unfortunately still no fix for the audio delay?

    Also, the firmware does not seem to be downloadable yet...

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    78
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    The download is there now, for my TV at least. Installed and will have evaluate any changes to PNM carefully. Will report back soon.
    Last edited by jonstatt; 05-21-2014 at 07:17 AM.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    78
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Just an observation. In 0.50/0.51 the file size of the upgrade file was reduced so that it could still be updated over the Internet (although not recommended). Interestingly the size has grown by about 24MB!

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 489, Level: 5
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Istanbul / Turkey
    Posts
    16
    Points
    489
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    Just an observation. In 0.50/0.51 the file size of the upgrade file was reduced so that it could still be updated over the Internet (although not recommended). Interestingly the size has grown by about 24MB!
    I noticed it and thought that the developers started a new branch from one of the earlier versions such as .45, so I am anxious about that some corrections will be lost again. I hope I'm wrong.

    I couldn't try the new FW because the technical service take it to their service location today. My tv has a problem with SCART source. It says "No video signal" while all the cables are ok and connection to another tv has no error. Technical service took it to their repair location today.

    Struggling with this tv is very very annoying. It is getting more annoying every day.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 291, Level: 3
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    21
    Points
    291
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Starting with QF2EU-171.056 as a base seems to be the right way to go. but i'm afraid the developers didn't start a new branch. I cant upgrade to any 173.x versions because of the HDMI delay, but i'm really curious about everyones PNM findings.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please specify "HDMI delay" in more detail.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    78
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    please specify "HDMI delay" in more detail.

    Toengel@Alex

    Louike is referring to the severity 1 bug that has been there for months now

    If you connect any device by HDMI to the television that outputs Dolby Digital, the picture and sound on the TV are out of sync. It CANNOT be corrected by any setting on the TV or the player because oddly the sound comes AFTER the picture!! The correction is always the other way around.

    Also, there is a second bug that if a device is connected via HDMI to the television, even if it is stereo or Dolby Digital, the sound output from the optical output is also delayed.

    This is a big bug that must be fixed.

  9. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jonstatt For This Useful Post:

    dspijkers (05-29-2014),Louikes (05-21-2014),MrHaemus (05-25-2014)

  10. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 291, Level: 3
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    21
    Points
    291
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Some devices allow for correction on this (for exaple an XBMC box) but most devices output stereo and DD5.1. a settop box for example outputs stereo om most SD channels and DD5.1 on HD channels, a playstation uses pro logic II and stereo sound aswel as DD5.1. So you end up in a crazy audio / picture sync situation. I this isse has been there for all 173.x firmware.

  11. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    78
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Louikes View Post
    Some devices allow for correction on this (for exaple an XBMC box) but most devices output stereo and DD5.1. a settop box for example outputs stereo om most SD channels and DD5.1 on HD channels, a playstation uses pro logic II and stereo sound aswel as DD5.1. So you end up in a crazy audio / picture sync situation. I this isse has been there for all 173.x firmware.
    The issue of sync should only ever happen with an AV receiver and display...where you normally need to delay the sound because the TV or projector etc take longer to process the image than the receiver takes to process the sound.

    You should NEVER have an issue where you simply connect a device to a TV and the picture and sound are not in sync with each other. That is really crazy Philips have been told several times about this issue, so it must be in the next firmware release .53

  12. #11
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you look into a fix for not beein able to change the picture settings while using apps such as netflix?

  13. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    78
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by vignie View Post
    Can you look into a fix for not beein able to change the picture settings while using apps such as netflix?
    You can change the picture settings in Netflix. To do so, you have to do it the long way though as the option button does not work. Press the Home button, then scroll to the right and choose settings, picture settings....and then you can change to whatever settings you want.

  14. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,175, Level: 9
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,175
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Although not mentioned in changelog, any of these fixed yet?
    -Audio delay on HDMI surround sound sources?
    -Dynamic backlight acting too aggressive even on standard?
    -Picture natural motion has issues that make artifacts and occasional choppiness etc. to image?

  15. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    78
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    The changelog has changed! It mentioned PNM before...and now it talks about blurry picture after starting from standby! And why would the filesize go up 24MB to fix that?

    Although it will take some days to evaluate, I am seeing a change in PNM compared to 0.50 and 0.51. Although the algorithm artifacts are still there (halos around fast moving objects in some scenes, micro judder), the severe frame skipping seems to have gone. Just to be clear, this is where the TV misses several frames, and if you rewind the same segment, it doesn't do it the second time you play the same scene.

    But it will take some more time for me to be sure about this.

    Audio delay is the same (broken).

    I can't comment on dynamic backlighting as I never tried the older version to compare. I don't have an issue with Standard myself.

  16. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 323, Level: 3
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    29
    Points
    323
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    True, they have modified the list of improvements. :-(

    I was excited and now I see that the quality remains the same. I was all afternoon testing to detect any improvement but ..... I do not know if there is any improvement in the image quality is not detected.

    Can anyone explain to me that it has corrected to "Solution to avoid blurry / unsharp picture when starting from stby."
    I do not understand this, I had never heard anyone with this problem.

    I keep trying, with a little luck I will not have to unplug the TV every 2 days and will not have reboots.

    regards,
    Last edited by Algiam; 05-22-2014 at 08:52 AM.

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.046.000 (173.46) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 03:08 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.173.042.000 (173.42) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 12:05 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.056.000 (171.56) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 09:04 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.171.051.000 (171.51) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 68
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 10:59 AM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 8xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •