Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    speaker volume on HTS53520

    Anyone able to explain why the speaker volume setting on my HTS53520 system is not active?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear mikey1957,

    Thank you for the post. Can you please provide more information?

    How's your home theatre connected to the TV? Have you checked the audio setting in the setup menu?

    Can you also double check the model number? Did you mean HTS3520?


    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Sarka

    You are right of course the model is HTS3520.
    It's connected to the TV with an HDMI cable and the setting to change the individual speaker volume is in the setup menu, but is not active (light grey) so cannot be accessed.

    Thanks
    Mike Christie


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    Dear mikey1957,

    Thank you for the post. Can you please provide more information?

    How's your home theatre connected to the TV? Have you checked the audio setting in the setup menu?

    Can you also double check the model number? Did you mean HTS3520?


    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Philips Moderation Team

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello Mike,

    Thank you for information. Did you choose the correct source (by pressing source button on the remote control)?
    Which software version is installed on your HTS?

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can get to the "speaker volume" setting in the "audio setup" but the function is greyed out making it not accessible. I have no idea what software is installed - how do I get that information?
    Mike

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello Mike,

    please press SETUP and select [Preference Setup] > [Version Info.], then press OK. The software version is displayed.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    Hello Mike,

    please press SETUP and select [Preference Setup] > [Version Info.], then press OK. The software version is displayed.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Hi
    There does not appear to be that function on my system. In the "Setup" menu there are four icons are one above the other -
    "General Setup" > Disc Lock, Display Dim, OSD Language, Screen Saver, Sleep Timer, Auto Standby, DivX(R) VOD Code.
    "Speakers"> Speaker Volume (not active), Speakers Delay, HDMI Audio, Audio Sync.
    "Video Setup"> TV System (not active), TV Display, Picture Setting, HDMI Setup, HD JPEG.
    The fourth icon which is a tick mark in a box is also not active.
    Hope this helps
    Cheers
    Mike

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Mike,

    Can you please try to adjust the audio setting while playing a disc?

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 8,524, Level: 27
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,439
    Points
    8,524
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion on this topic for quite some time. Therefore, we have closed this topic for the moment. In case you want to discuss further, you may start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance!

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. Option to map headphone volume to volume buttons of remote
    By bjornw77 in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2013, 12:57 PM
  2. HTS 3538/98 - Home Theater Speaker Volume control problem
    By rangaabey in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2013, 02:51 PM
  3. HTS 3538/98 - Home Theater Speaker Volume control problem
    By rangaabey in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2013, 05:33 PM
  4. Home Theater Speaker Volume control problem - HTS 3538/98
    By rangaabey in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2013, 05:19 PM
  5. Speaker Volume at startup
    By Tuomo in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2012, 03:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •