Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Wireless option is disabled in 46PFL8008S

    Hello,

    I've problems connecting my Philips Smart TV 46PFL8008S to Wi-Fi network. I've bought the tv one week ago and successfully connected to wifi, but now it suddenly forgot network and now, when I want to reconnect it the "Wireless" option is disabled (!). During that time I have installed external hard drive and CI+ card. Actions I tried today to "recover" wireless option:

    - tv reinstall
    - removed CI+ and external hard drive
    - swearing
    - software update (had .50, now it is .52 - newest)
    - turning off & on WoWiFi (or sth like that)

    All of these actions are unsuccessfull and I still cannot connect to WiFi. The SmartTV is somehow very dumb. Any help would be appreciated.

    Regards,
    Rafal

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rjanicki View Post
    Hello,

    I've problems connecting my Philips Smart TV 46PFL8008S to Wi-Fi network. I've bought the tv one week ago and successfully connected to wifi, but now it suddenly forgot network and now, when I want to reconnect it the "Wireless" option is disabled (!). During that time I have installed external hard drive and CI+ card. Actions I tried today to "recover" wireless option:

    - tv reinstall
    - removed CI+ and external hard drive
    - swearing
    - software update (had .50, now it is .52 - newest)
    - turning off & on WoWiFi (or sth like that)

    All of these actions are unsuccessfull and I still cannot connect to WiFi. The SmartTV is somehow very dumb. Any help would be appreciated.

    Regards,
    Rafal

    Hi Rafal,

    Do you know when the option stopped being available exactly?

    Is the issue still there if you turns off the router?

    Are you able to connect with a cabled connection?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I noticed it after router stopped wi-fi broadcasting (it was mine provider error, he fixed it after 15 minutes). Evening earliear it worked.
    Issue stays when I turned off router (I've turned on tv after turning off the router)
    I'm not able to connect LAN, router is too far from tv.

    Is there anything more I can check to give you more insights?

    Best,
    Rafal

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rjanicki View Post
    I noticed it after router stopped wi-fi broadcasting (it was mine provider error, he fixed it after 15 minutes). Evening earliear it worked.
    Issue stays when I turned off router (I've turned on tv after turning off the router)
    I'm not able to connect LAN, router is too far from tv.

    Is there anything more I can check to give you more insights?

    Best,
    Rafal

    Hi Rafal.

    Thank you for this info, that's quite helpful!

    Please try to clear the internet memory of the TV:
    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > [Clear Internet memory]

    Then try to reconnect.

    If you are still having issues, please go to the network settings and take pictures of the 2 pages available here:

    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] >[View network settings]

    Please post these pictures or the information here as they will give more info about the configuration.

    If you prefer you can send these to me in a private message instead.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Clearing internet memory didn't help so here are the photos:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140526_191507.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	132.8 KB 
ID:	2571
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140526_191524.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	113.3 KB 
ID:	2572
    "Bezprzewodowy" means Wireless
    "Nie polaczono" - Not connected
    "Brak" - None
    The rest is standard such as Adres IP (IP address) etc.

    Best,
    Rafal

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you MAC address for Wireless is not correct. I think, you should contact the Philips service.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rjanicki View Post
    Hi,

    Clearing internet memory didn't help so here are the photos:


    "Bezprzewodowy" means Wireless
    "Nie polaczono" - Not connected
    "Brak" - None
    The rest is standard such as Adres IP (IP address) etc.

    Best,
    Rafal

    Hi Rafal.

    Your router does not appear to be allocating an IP address to your TV. Also the WiFi signal strength is very low, which can also be the the cause.

    I would advise you to temporarily connect the TV to your router with a cabled connection to see if the router will allocate an IP address this way.

    At this point it is not possible to say if the issue is with your router or with the TV. But given the history with your router I would say that is were the likely cause is.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the WIRELESS MAC ADRESS IS WRONG - 00:00:00:00:00 means, that the TV does not have/find the Wireless module...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the WIRELESS MAC ADRESS IS WRONG - 00:00:00:00:00 means, that the TV does not have/find the Wireless module...

    Toengel@Alex

    Hi Alex,

    Yes, this is a possibility of course. But the Wireless MAC address does not usually show on a TV that isn't connected to WiFi. Since the TV has previously been connected via WiFi I could also draw this conclusion. However, without having seen the issue first hand I do not wish to jump to conclusions just yet


    Rafal, if you wish to look into a service intervention, you will need to speak to your local customer service team:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    They will very likely ask you to test with a cabled connection, and if you have reinstalled the TV without any external devices connected.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    well - then check the CSM for the MAC address - there is the address even if the WIFI is not connected...

    Toengel@Alex

Similar Topics

  1. Internal speaker disabled message
    By Shulaf in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-12-2014, 06:36 PM
  2. 46PFL8008S Perfect Natural Motion problem...
    By gelo29 in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-12-2014, 04:53 PM
  3. latest sw disabled 3d on youtube
    By Leifped in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2014, 11:51 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 10:42 AM
  5. HDMI1 disabled
    By calvorota in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 01:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •