Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 414, Level: 4
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    11
    Points
    414
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Random channel changing since 000.173.052.000...

    TV Model: 47PFL7008K/12
    I'm experiencing random channel changing with now software, every few minutes channel changes to one up. Unplug power cable helps for half of day and then it happens again. Also sometimes when i press any button on remote, tv changes channel up. (this happens since i bought it - i'm used to it by now - sadly)
    I'm really disappointed with this tv, REALLY. I'm having so much trouble with it since i bought it.
    Random shutdowns, restarts, channel changing, natural motion artifacts, unusable smart tv... I'm tired reinstaling tv every now and then, and loosing hours to set it up again.
    Sorry Philips but i can't belive that you selling unfinished product to us - "beta testers". It's obvious that everyone who bough this tv have some kind of problems with it.
    I'm writing all this because i am so angry, i must work two months so i can buy this tv and now i have so much problems with it.
    Last edited by jbc0smith; 05-25-2014 at 11:29 AM.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And now the answer from philips wil be:

    Pleas tell us complete tv model ...

    or

    Please call to local service


    But don't wait help ...

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,462, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Points
    1,462
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    just return it back to the store and take your money!! dont try to fix something already shitty,,,

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 414, Level: 4
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    11
    Points
    414
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alexandros_Kall View Post
    just return it back to the store and take your money!! dont try to fix something already shitty,,,
    Sadly, tv is 8 months old, store wont take it back for shure.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,462, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Points
    1,462
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i dont know where you are from but in europe there are specipic laws. so if ;;the product doesnt comply the functions it advertise you can return it within 2 years in the shop and take your money back, replace with another with same or better functions or keep it as it is with partial refund'' no one says alla these but is the law and the shop is obligade to follow the law....just google find and read them...i have printed and used my rights every time a ...seller doing he doesnt know about it....

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 414, Level: 4
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    11
    Points
    414
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm from Croatia. There is no way that i can return tv 8 months old here

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,462, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Points
    1,462
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Go to a philips center drop there the tv and demand another equal model...or you will spend months trying to fix it...dont mail or call them go yourself there with the tv....

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by jbc0smith View Post
    TV Model: 47PFL7008K/12
    I'm experiencing random channel changing with now software, every few minutes channel changes to one up. Unplug power cable helps for half of day and then it happens again. Also sometimes when i press any button on remote, tv changes channel up. (this happens since i bought it - i'm used to it by now - sadly)
    I'm really disappointed with this tv, REALLY. I'm having so much trouble with it since i bought it.
    Random shutdowns, restarts, channel changing, natural motion artifacts, unusable smart tv... I'm tired reinstaling tv every now and then, and loosing hours to set it up again.
    Sorry Philips but i can't belive that you selling unfinished product to us - "beta testers". It's obvious that everyone who bough this tv have some kind of problems with it.
    I'm writing all this because i am so angry, i must work two months so i can buy this tv and now i have so much problems with it.

    Hi jbc0smith,

    After updating to version 173.52, did you pull the power cord for 1-2 minutes?

    Also, instability on channels can also be caused by a low or varied broadcast signal. Please check a couple of channels for the signal strength and signal quality:

    While tuned into a channel, press the OPTIONS key and select Status. Have a look at these on a selection of channels. For optimal viewing the signal should be consistently above 80%. For average experience it should be above 50-60% at least.

    If the signal appears to vary significantly, then this can cause the TV to "tune out" of a channel and change to the next available channel.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 05-27-2014 at 02:57 PM. Reason: Adjusting queries according to SW version installed.
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 414, Level: 4
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    11
    Points
    414
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi jbc0smith,

    After updating to version 173.52, did you pull the power cord for 1-2 minutes?

    Also, instability on channels can also be caused by a low or varied broadcast signal. Please check a couple of channels for the signal strength and signal quality:

    While tuned into a channel, press the OPTIONS key and select Status. Have a look at these on a selection of channels. For optimal viewing the signal should be consistently above 80%. For average experience it should be above 50-60% at least.

    If the signal appears to vary significantly, then this can cause the TV to "tune out" of a channel and change to the next available channel.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Of course, i pulled power cord for 10 minutes, couple of times. However, i pulled power cord overnight, and don't have channel change issue for two days now. Signal strength and quality on all channels are 100/100, on two channels 100/95, so that shouldn't be a problem.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by jbc0smith View Post
    Of course, i pulled power cord for 10 minutes, couple of times. However, i pulled power cord overnight, and don't have channel change issue for two days now. Signal strength and quality on all channels are 100/100, on two channels 100/95, so that shouldn't be a problem.

    Hi jbc0smith,

    If the issue occurs again, please check that no other devices within range of the TV could be causing infrared interference, such as other remote controls.

    If you believe this not to be the case, please contact customer service for final troubleshooting and possible service intervention.

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select you country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 813, Level: 7
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    56
    Points
    813
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi jbc0smith,

    If the issue occurs again, please check that no other devices within range of the TV could be causing infrared interference, such as other remote controls.

    If you believe this not to be the case, please contact customer service for final troubleshooting and possible service intervention.

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select you country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Since the beginning I have the same issue.
    sometimes, pressing the "option" button of my 55PFL7108H/12 equals "CHAN+".
    It has always been present and it is still present. One more thing to fix...

    Ecazin

Similar Topics

  1. Changing channel list 42PFL3208H
    By Nickolodeon in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-05-2013, 11:22 AM
  2. 42PFL6067K/12 black screen after changing channel
    By boffo25 in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2013, 04:04 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 10:16 AM
  4. EPG Bar When Changing Channel
    By Shulaf in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 09:58 AM
  5. Changing a channel in the EPG Guide
    By JonWain in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 05:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •