Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Bridgend
    Posts
    3
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Firmware procedure doesnt work on a 32pf9731d/10

    Hi Guys,
    Can anyone help with this please... the instructions for the firmware update states to download the firmware and copy the file 'autorun.upg' to the root directory of a USB flash drive, then turn ON the TV and insert the Flash Drive into the USB. the TV should turn OFF and go through the upgrade.... but it remains ON and just skips to the Multimedia menu showing the USB menu....
    I've tried this with multiple flash drives, including reformatting one of them so there is only the 'autorun.upg' file on it - NO JOY!
    Also I've tried inserting the USB before turning on in case there is a typo in the upgrade instructions... still NO JOY!
    Frustrating... Can anyone help please...
    Kind regards
    Andy

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,212, Level: 9
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    60
    Points
    1,212
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    try using a small usb 32 giga formated to fat32. download and unrar the upgrade file. just put in the usb on its own and not in a folder.... leave tv on playing a channel just plug the usb on a side usb...thats all....

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Bridgend
    Posts
    3
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alexandros,
    Thanks for your quick reply. I've tried a number of USB's and checked that they are formatted to FAT32... some have other files on but one has nothing on it. the autorun file is in the root... the only thing different to what you suggested is that they aren't 32GB, though the instructions say it just needs 64MB free (doesn't say that the USB needs to be free of other files... anyway the TV responds exactly the same as before....
    Any other suggestions?
    Kind regards
    Andy

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,212, Level: 9
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    60
    Points
    1,212
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes.. i had problems using usb over 64 giga for update...try a 32g usb2 stick....double check the file version for correct tv..try to low level format the usb---- TO FAT 32--- ...dont use the fast format option....Check that your download is 100% ok...dont use download manager...try direct download from ie firefox etc... tv should automatic start the update...if not then or the file is corrupted or you have this ipdate allready installed or sorry to say tv has a serius mainboard problem and must be replaced....
    Last edited by Alexandros_Kall; 05-24-2014 at 09:28 PM.

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Alexandros_Kall For This Useful Post:

    mosstech (05-26-2014),Toengel (05-25-2014)

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Bridgend
    Posts
    3
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alexandros,
    I've tried that again, though I need to get a 32GB USB as all mine are a different size. Hopefully this will be it, otherwise it's a new TV as you say.
    Thanks very much for your assistance.
    Kind regards
    Andy

  7. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,060, Level: 42
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 790
    Overall activity: 92.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,060
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mosstech View Post
    Hi Alexandros,
    I've tried that again, though I need to get a 32GB USB as all mine are a different size. Hopefully this will be it, otherwise it's a new TV as you say.
    Thanks very much for your assistance.
    Kind regards
    Andy

    Hi Andy,

    I would advise you also to contact your local support team, as they will have additional and alternative options for assisting you with updating your TV.

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  8. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,137, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Points
    2,137
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by mosstech View Post
    Hi Guys,
    Can anyone help with this please... the instructions for the firmware update states to download the firmware and copy the file 'autorun.upg' to the root directory of a USB flash drive, then turn ON the TV and insert the Flash Drive into the USB. the TV should turn OFF and go through the upgrade.... but it remains ON and just skips to the Multimedia menu showing the USB menu....
    I've tried this with multiple flash drives, including reformatting one of them so there is only the 'autorun.upg' file on it - NO JOY!
    Also I've tried inserting the USB before turning on in case there is a typo in the upgrade instructions... still NO JOY!
    Frustrating... Can anyone help please...
    Kind regards
    Andy
    I had a similar problem with this model TV.
    Solved it with below procedure:

    - Download the software, unzip and rename the file "autorun.upg" to "newsoft.upg"
    - Take an empty USB-stick, create a folder "upgrades" and copy the file "newsoft.upg" to this folder
    - Disconnect the TV from the mains
    - Take the remote control and switch it to DVD mode
    - Press the "arrow-down" key on the remote while reconnecting the TV to the mains, keep the arrow-down key pressed until the "software upgrade application" starts. (Make sure you keep the remote aimed at the TV during this step so the TV receives the signal from the remote continously).
    - Switch the remote to TV mode
    - Insert the USB-stick and select the upgrade software "newsoft.upg"
    - Press the RED button on the remote
    - A warning message will appear
    - Press the BLUE button on the remote to start the upgrade.
    - Once the upgrade has finished: unplug the USB-stck and restart the TV

Similar Topics

  1. Program guide doesnt work
    By Leroy in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-20-2013, 11:23 AM
  2. all 3 hdmi ports doesnt work - help!!!
    By pocket_aces in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2012, 06:46 AM
  3. Net TV doesnt work with wired or wireless connection
    By frafonca in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 08:17 AM
  4. New update Philips 32PFL9606H/12 doesnt work!
    By Mickey79 in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 04:24 PM
  5. Net tv doesnt work!!!
    By Engineeer in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 06:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •