Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 15, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    15
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Help? Re-activating Netflix app

    I got a Philips 55PFL6158S and my Netflix app had some major issues yesterday. Everytime I tried my play a movie I got a message saying it could not play the title and it had error code aip-701. I googled the problem to find a solution.
    I found a site www.ign.com. There they gave me instructions on how to de-activate the Netflix app, and how to re-activate it. The code was to push my remote like this: 2 ups, 2 downs, left - right 2 times, then 5 ups. It worked just fine, the first part, but now I cant open the app at all! It just says I need to go to www.netflix.com/ tvhelp. I did, but I cant find anything on this issue! I have tried to erase the TVs app memory. Removing the Netflix app and starting it again. Im running out on options and ideas. Im so stressed out and feeling helpless. How do I re-activate my Netflix app? Do I need a code? Do I need a pro to fix this? Please, help?!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest TV firmwre 173.52?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 315, Level: 3
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    315
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    Same issue here with my 39PFL4208H/12. After de-activation no activation possible, and I get a message: unable to connect to netflix (latest firmware installed). After having chat contact with netflix it seems netflix has 'technical issues' causing this phenomena. But at this moment it is two days I was not able to connect to netflix.........

    Netflix connections via PC or tablet work fine........

    All hints and tips are welcome

    Kind regards

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 315, Level: 3
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    315
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello again,

    It turns out netflix is experiencing a DNS problem throughout Europe with smart TVs. If the netflix app connects (via default DNS setting of your provider) to netflix.com, netflix gets the 'impression' your are watching netflix from a country where netflix is not supported. In the Netherlands the internet providers Ziggo and xs4all are mainly effected with this problem.

    Netflix is currently working on this problem and I was able to solve my 'problem' as a work around to set a static IP address on my smart TV with google's public DNS servers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. After setting the static settings I was able to register my smart TV at netflix and watch netflix series again

    Possible this will fix your 'problem' with netflix too.........

    Regards

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Gisman For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (05-26-2014)

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have the same issue since friday on my 32PFL3208/12. Yesterday i also changed the DNS adresses in my router to the Google ones and Netflix worked like a charm again......until this evening.Now i'm back where i was, Cannot play..etc. Think i'm sitting this one out until it's fixed

    PS. Netflix works on tablet, phone, laptop ...but refuses on my TV. Weird stuff

  7. #6
    New Member
    Points: 315, Level: 3
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    315
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Wylde,

    Could you try to change the DNS address on your smart TV instead of your router..........

  8. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    to do that, go to the TV menu > Settings > Network Settings > Connection Type > static IP.
    On DNS1 set 008.008.008.008.

    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #8
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To change it on TV was my initial plan but the DNS on Static is greyed out. When i change Auto/Dynamic IP to Static my TV gets disconnected from my home network, which is a wired LAN connection, even though i left all settings exactly the same (made a picture of the working TV network settings on my tablet for reference )

    When i go to Settings/Connect to network the TV reconnects but changes back to Auto IP and then the DNS is greyed out again. But i am network newb so if i missed something please let me know. Thanks for your previous responses, much appreciated!



    TV : 42PFL4208H/12 (correct one)
    ISP:xs4all(NL)
    Modem: Fritz!box 7340

  10. #9
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Came home from work, turned on the TV and Netflix is working again :S Changed nuthing,zip, nada...
    Ah well, its working now, i'm not complaining ...for now :P I'll keep an eye on it.

Similar Topics

  1. Netflix
    By bbuchan in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 10:21 AM
  2. Netflix
    By *Petra* in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 07:30 AM
  3. Netflix
    By linpete in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-2013, 06:46 PM
  4. I Can't use netflix
    By piludo in forum Smart TV: Video Store
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2013, 05:06 PM
  5. Netflix ?
    By Luth in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2013, 12:18 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •