Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wifi is desabled

    Hi,
    Just bought a new Philips 6000 smart TV. Trying to connect to the internet - The wireless option is disabled.

    Help needed
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please state the exact model and the installed firmware version number!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    The model is 47pfl6008k/12
    Software - QF2EU-0.64.18.0

    Shlomi

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please check the support website of your TV for the latest firmware!

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I've installed the latest version.
    Wireless is still disabled

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Help???????

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please do the following:
    - go in TV mode
    - press 123654
    - press cursor down, down
    - there should be the MAC address for the WIFI adapter
    - is this address 00:00:00:00:00 ?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Philips - Ina (05-29-2014)

  9. #8
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes it is 00:00:00:00:00

  10. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    this means, that the TV does not find the WIFI hardware... you should call service...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #10
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Riga/Latvia
    Posts
    6
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, i have bought Philips 40PFH4509/88 smart TV.
    I have problem with connecting to Wi-FI, the 'Wireless' option could not be selected from menu.
    We check other TV in shop, they have the same problem.
    Firmware version is TPN141E_010.002.036.128.
    Wired network is working properly.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0157_.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	536.5 KB 
ID:	2609
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0160_.JPG 
Views:	32 
Size:	384.1 KB 
ID:	2610
    Last edited by Ennio; 06-11-2014 at 06:41 AM.

  12. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what's happening, if you setup the TV IPs manually?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #12
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Riga/Latvia
    Posts
    6
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nothing, wireless is disabled.
    I have tried to change country, factory reset.
    I can't select between Wired and Wireless

  14. #13
    New Member
    Points: 70, Level: 1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires/Argentina
    Posts
    3
    Points
    70
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I´m having the exact same problem. Have you found a solution?

  15. #14
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Riga/Latvia
    Posts
    6
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, and seems nobody can help here...

  16. #15
    New Member
    Points: 70, Level: 1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires/Argentina
    Posts
    3
    Points
    70
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, Ennio. I solved it!
    I use an ethernet cable to connect the TV to the router. As soon as I plugged it in, I was able to select the Wireless option again. Try this and let me know. I hope this works for you too!
    Last edited by daniel_182; 06-12-2014 at 08:38 PM.

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to daniel_182 For This Useful Post:

    Philips - Ina (06-13-2014),Toengel (06-13-2014)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •