Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 70, Level: 1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Buenos Aires/Argentina
    Posts
    3
    Points
    70
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by daniel_182 View Post
    Hi, Ennio. I solved it!
    I use an ethernet cable to connect the TV to the router. As soon as I plugged it in, I was able to select the Wireless option again. Try this and let me know. I hope this works for you too!
    Well, problem reappeared and I can´t solve it anymore. I´m so frustrated.

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Riga/Latvia
    Posts
    6
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by daniel_182 View Post
    Hi, Ennio. I solved it!
    I use an ethernet cable to connect the TV to the router. As soon as I plugged it in, I was able to select the Wireless option again. Try this and let me know. I hope this works for you too!
    For me it doesn't help. I found that there is new firmware. But in the release notes is nothing mentioned about such problem. So I bring back this TV to store and buy Samsung.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys,
    Today when I turned my tv on, i noticed the wireless connection was disabled too. The last sunday it was working perfectly and today it's not showing the wireless option in the connection setings.

    Has anyone found a solution yet? Why is it happening? That can't be a coincidence!

    Edit: BTW, my TV model is PFL8008.

  4. #19
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    Do any of you have any external devices connected? Does the issue remain if all devices are disconnected?

    Please try to clear the internet memory of the TV:
    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > [Clear Internet memory]

    Also, please try to reset your router.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Riga/Latvia
    Posts
    6
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi all.

    Do any of you have any external devices connected? Does the issue remain if all devices are disconnected?

    Please try to clear the internet memory of the TV:
    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > [Clear Internet memory]

    Also, please try to reset your router.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    No devices, just taken from the box, plugged to power. First that I wanted to see - how the Internet works on TV. And I can't select Wireless from menu, the shadowed line and cursor box didn't go up.
    I made factory reset, check that Wireless has MAC, upgrade to latest firmware, but Wireless could not be selected at else.

    I go to shop, we unpack another TV, and that was the same - unable to select Wireless function.
    We call to another store, they have tried too, result: unable to select Wireless.

    Why I should restart router, if TV does not enable Wireless function?

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ennio View Post
    Hi, i have bought Philips 40PFH4509/88 smart TV.
    I have problem with connecting to Wi-FI, the 'Wireless' option could not be selected from menu.
    We check other TV in shop, they have the same problem.
    Firmware version is TPN141E_010.002.036.128.
    Wired network is working properly.
    Attachment 2609
    Attachment 2610
    Hello Ennio,

    Your set is WIFI ready, that means you need a WIFI dongel for you set to be able to use WIFI. The model you need for your set is the PTA128.

    So nothing wrong with your set.

    Kind regards,
    Evil

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to EvilC For This Useful Post:

    Philips - Ina (06-20-2014)

  8. #22
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Riga/Latvia
    Posts
    6
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by EvilC View Post
    Hello Ennio,

    Your set is WIFI ready, that means you need a WIFI dongel for you set to be able to use WIFI. The model you need for your set is the PTA128.

    So nothing wrong with your set.

    Kind regards,
    Evil
    Hi, are you kidding?
    This TV is equiped with Wi-FI, in the Setting menu I saw MAC address of the wirless network device.
    In the UG nothing is said about PTA128 and about plug-in external WiFi dongle.
    UG text:
    "Wireless network
    What you need
    To connect the TV wirelessly to the Internet, you need a
    wireless router. Use a high-speed (broadband) connection to
    the Internet."

    Just written that I need a router.
    So this model has WiFi, but it's not working.

  9. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ennio View Post
    Hi, are you kidding?
    This TV is equiped with Wi-FI, in the Setting menu I saw MAC address of the wirless network device.
    In the UG nothing is said about PTA128 and about plug-in external WiFi dongle.
    UG text:
    "Wireless network
    What you need
    To connect the TV wirelessly to the Internet, you need a
    wireless router. Use a high-speed (broadband) connection to
    the Internet."

    Just written that I need a router.
    So this model has WiFi, but it's not working.
    I'm not kidding no, read the brochure here:
    http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...09_88_pss_.pdf

    It says your set is WIFI ready!!
    Brochure:
    Wi-fi Ready
    The optional USB adapter makes connecting to
    your wireless home network fast and easy,
    allowing you to quickly access a world of
    content or share throughout your home.

    Accessories
    • Included accessories: Remote Control, 2 x AAA
    Batteries, Table top stand, Power cord, Quick start
    guide, Legal and safety brochure, Warranty Leaflet
    • Optional accessories: Philips TV camera PTA317,
    Wireless Adaptor PTA128

    Kind regards,
    Evil

  10. #24
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am to put my number for the wps protection set up in. But where do I do it?

  11. #25
    Moderator
    Points: 19,004, Level: 42
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 846
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,004
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by jbowers53 View Post
    I am to put my number for the wps protection set up in. But where do I do it?
    Hi jbowers53,

    What is your TV model number, please?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •