Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,985, Level: 12
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,985
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    55PUS7809/12 related

    Where should I leave comment and submit issues in the firmware for the 55PUS7809 firmware...?

    (changed the title to something appropriate.)
    Last edited by cyberbob; 05-30-2014 at 03:25 PM. Reason: changed titel appropriately

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...he-7xx9-series

    However, there is curently no software thread especially for the 7809. The 7809 uses a different firmware than the other 7000 TVs...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberbob View Post
    Where should I leave comment and submit issues in the firmware for the 55PUS7809 firmware...?

    Hi cyberbob,

    I have moved your thread to the correct subforum for your TV.

    Toengel is correct, we do not yet have a software feedback thread for your TV, so feel free to reply in this thread with any feedback or questions you may have.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,985, Level: 12
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,985
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My situation; Have the 55pus7809/12 with an htreceiver antem mrx710.

    First of all:

    - You cannot set the clock to manual, the option is not in the menu. (Dutch)
    - The tv does not recognize my anthem MRX710 on hdmi 1 , so the tv does not jump back to HDMI 1.
    (cec enabled or disabled on both devices make no difference).


    Im using an harmony toch ir remote. I have configured the 55PLF7008K/12 as IR profile for the tv.
    Which basically works great.

    This IR profile has 3 power buttons;
    power on
    power off
    power toggle

    - Basically all 3 work, except when your in netflix (smarttv) .. if you power of the tv with the power off command nothing happens, if you toggle power it works. Everywhere else, power off does work.

    - As the tv does not recognize my anthem mrx on hdmi 1 as connected, I need to manually toggle the source.

    Now i already tried to do that with the IR profile described before, but for some reason this does not work.

    - hdmi 1 goes to usb
    - hdmi 2 goes to dlna

    which source I select, it never goes to hdmi 1.
    So i cannot directly select it, and the tv does not recognize the input being used.

    If i select the source manually, there is no problem.

    When i connect the ambilight flag application on my iOS device, it does not respond. When i press kick off in the ambilight flag app. The app crashes.

    Now i found an option my-remote lounge light in the ambilight settings menu.
    I have put it on that setting, but that does not help ether.

    btw .. the my remote lounge light option, i can't seem to find it in the app my remote.

    And what is unclear for me.. Do i still need to use an Hue hub with this tv, or can i directly connect hue lights to the tv with the build-in function?

    Well these where just the first ..

    Best regards, Bob

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberbob View Post
    My situation; Have the 55pus7809/12 with an htreceiver antem mrx710.

    First of all:

    - You cannot set the clock to manual, the option is not in the menu. (Dutch)
    If i'm not mistaken.. in the Netherlands the providers block this option for all tvīs, also the arranging of channels is not possible. If you reinstal the tv try to set your country to Sweden and check.

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberbob View Post
    -And what is unclear for me.. Do i still need to use an Hue hub with this tv, or can i directly connect hue lights to the tv with the build-in function?
    The only thing not needed her is the hue app. The hardware is still needed.

    Regards,
    EvilC

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,985, Level: 12
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,985
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by EvilC View Post
    If i'm not mistaken.. in the Netherlands the providers block this option for all tvīs, also the arranging of channels is not possible. If you reinstal the tv try to set your country to Sweden and check.
    The Thing is, I have no channels installed. I have an external satellite decoder.
    My tv is directly connected to the internet. So there is no way that someone is blocking my ability to set the clock manually. Even worse .. the clock shows --:-- so there is no time set at all.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    at the beginning of the TV setup you will be asked for TV language and location... change the location.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You don't need to have channels installed. When you select your country, the software will allow or block settings for your set. This has to do with agreements with providors in these country's. As Toengel said, change the location to another country. Sweden has the less limitations for these settings.

    Regards,
    EvilC

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,985, Level: 12
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,985
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Update;

    Please close this thread, I have moved the updates to the new official thread
    Last edited by cyberbob; 06-24-2014 at 02:48 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi cyberbob.

    As requested this thread is now closed. Further discussion regarding software for this platform is directed to use the software threads:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-for-7809-2014

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-for-7809-2014

    Thank you!

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Application crash with 55PUS7809/12
    By cyberbob in forum Apps: Ambilight TV App for Apple
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 02:42 PM
  2. New on Net TV: RTS info
    By Mark - Philips in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2013, 08:17 AM
  3. EPG missing info (out of patience)
    By erho in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 78
    Last Post: 08-03-2012, 02:40 AM
  4. Where can we find info for the 2012 models?
    By petasis in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 05:20 PM
  5. Where can I find channel-/ transponder-Info? (7606)
    By Woodman in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 05:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •