Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 113
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips violatig EU law 1275/2008 for power consumption in Standby mode (30 Watts!)

    If you have a 6008 TV one major issue is not only a functional f*ck-up, it also is a violation of Regulation (EC) No 1275/2008.
    TVs in standby leech close to 30 Watts. All settings around standby mode are non-functional and useless. Only the hard to reach button on the rear frame allows a standby <1Watt but then cannot be turned on with the RC anymore.

    This malfunction in power management hast been ongoing for several versions of the software and all my messages have been ignored. Philips confirmed the error by phone (instead of answering here) but has not better idea than to factory reset the TV and NEVER TOUCH the power management function in the menu. WTF!?! I am once more disappointed by the unstable and immature SW of this multi-thousand-euro device.

    http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/polic...offmode_en.htm

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,060, Level: 42
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 790
    Overall activity: 92.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,060
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ping View Post
    If you have a 6008 TV one major issue is not only a functional f*ck-up, it also is a violation of Regulation (EC) No 1275/2008.
    TVs in standby leech close to 30 Watts. All settings around standby mode are non-functional and useless. Only the hard to reach button on the rear frame allows a standby <1Watt but then cannot be turned on with the RC anymore.

    This malfunction in power management hast been ongoing for several versions of the software and all my messages have been ignored. Philips confirmed the error by phone (instead of answering here) but has not better idea than to factory reset the TV and NEVER TOUCH the power management function in the menu. WTF!?! I am once more disappointed by the unstable and immature SW of this multi-thousand-euro device.

    http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/polic...offmode_en.htm

    Hi ping,

    Could you please provide some information about how you have come to this conclusion? Which equipment (make/model) have you used to made these readings?

    Pictures of the equipment and readings are also greatly appreciated.

    Also, you mention that you have provided this feedback previously, but with the account you are currently using, there is no history of this feedback. Please provide links to your previous posts as well.

    Please also ensure that Quick Start is not enabled:
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Quick start]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Please also ensure that Quick Start is not enabled:
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Quick start]
    Dear Ina,

    I also own a PFL6008 series TV. For me, the QUICKSTART function is standard on AUTOMATIC. Does this mean that
    this TV consumes 30 Watts in Standby modus?

    On the Philips website I discoverd that the standby power consumption is: < 0.1 W. Can u confirm this?

    Do we need to let it on AUTOMATIC or TURN IT OFF complete?

    With kind regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-02-2014 at 06:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Only The rear Standby disables the option to turn on the TV with the RC.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6. Pressing_Rear_Standby.jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	33.3 KB 
ID:	2588

    Support mails asking for a life signal were unheard:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Support_Dead_1.png 
Views:	86 
Size:	166.3 KB 
ID:	2589

    A second attempt was just as fruitless:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Support_Dead_2.png 
Views:	51 
Size:	91.2 KB 
ID:	2590

    The power / amp / voltage / current Meter is model KD-302 from www.reichelt.de
    You can still buy it here and it has good critics.
    It has pretty good accuracy for capacitive power consumers and switching power supplies.
    Last edited by ping; 06-04-2014 at 04:36 PM.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips must refund money for all customers with this models tv's ... not only for consumptions problems ....

    This can not happen in EU ...

    There is no other producer like Philips ...

    Absolutely not support !!! No online support, no local service support !!! When you tell to support that tv have problems - they tell you that tv works perfect ...

    This can not be true ...

    I want my money back !!! With compensation !!!
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-04-2014 at 04:08 PM.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am personally checking my options as this behavior is unacceptable and unlawful. How can a quality assurance department miss such a major glitch? I will today kindly ask for a fix with an adequate due date. If this is unheard, I have the right to return the product and will inform EU energy department to revoke the CE certification. Let us hold our horses and see what Philips strategy for its customers will be.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Off topic: I just experienced my first unsolicited reboot. Looks like my chances to return the product are increasing. I will call the local vendor tomorrow and ask about options for refunds and compensations. I doubt, Philips product managers are willing to invest in higher quality software development for their products. What a pity!

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It does not matter if you turn it on or off. Philips called me and said the function is broken. If you ever touch this menu item, the TV will never go back into 0.1 Watt Standby unless you factory reset it.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post

    Please also ensure that Quick Start is not enabled:
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Quick start]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    To be sure that this TV don't use 30W in standby modus, i am
    asking you again:

    Do we need to let it on AUTOMATIC or TURN IT OFF complete?

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Also 2K12 TVs do/did have this problem (from what I read in the forums). Only solveable by making a factory reset and NEVER open/touch the fast-wakup feature...
    So after reading your reaction, this seems to be a huge software bug. Normally if you turn off a function it should be off and use the < 0,1 w! Or do i see this wrong??

    Quote Originally Posted by peter_m View Post
    wifi network from tv was visible during standby !!! That means that power consumption is not 0.1 wats !!!!
    My QUICKSTART was on AUTOMATIC. The TV always has been visible in my WIFI network! After reading this post I turned it off for now! Now the TV don't appear in the network anymore!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    You mentioned that "quick start" was set to automatic as standard.
    Also after a reinstallation?
    When did you did the last reinstallation?

    Regards
    Thomas
    @ Thomas or Ina;

    DO we need to make a factory reset to be sure it don't use 30 Watt p/hour?? Or will this be fixed soon with a fw. update?

    Nobody wants a TV that uses 30W in standby modus!
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-05-2014 at 12:00 PM. Reason: Typos corrected

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Let me add pictures with sequential numbering and files describing the issue.

    This is after plugging in the TV:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1. After plugging in.jpg 
Views:	82 
Size:	36.2 KB 
ID:	2583

    This is the standard operating power consumption:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2. In Operation.jpg 
Views:	84 
Size:	36.3 KB 
ID:	2584

    A 2.5 inch SATA Disk is connected and needs 2.2 Watts
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3. Little Hard Disk 2.2 Watts.jpg 
Views:	75 
Size:	40.5 KB 
ID:	2585

    I deactivated the Quick Power On function without success:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4. Quick On Deactivated.jpg 
Views:	86 
Size:	35.7 KB 
ID:	2586

    The supposedly standby mode has no mercy and leeches almost 30 Watts
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5. Fake Standby after turning off with RC.jpg 
Views:	93 
Size:	32.3 KB 
ID:	2587
    Last edited by ping; 06-04-2014 at 04:31 PM. Reason: details

  11. #11
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I want official answer from Philips that this is true. If people from service tell that this is true by phone i want Philips official to write this !!! In specification is <0.1W. Real is 300 times more !!! And in EU law 1275/2008 for power consumption in Standby mode is maximum 1W ... in real is 30 times more !!!

    And don't answer everytime "your problem is resend and is investigate ..." This can be checked for 1 minute !!!

    IS THIS TRUE OR NOT !!!
    ANSWER PHILIPS !!!!

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    20
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    An easy way to tell - by the way - if you still see the Philips Wifi or if you have a hard disk connected that is still spinning after turning to Standby, something is fishy. But let us wait for Philips and their statement. I have called the vendor and he said we would take to take the product back if I am right.

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,475, Level: 70
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,060
    Points
    52,475
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    one question - are you running firmware 171.56 or higher? Cause in 171.56 there was an update on the quick startup feature...

    Also 2K12 TVs do/did have this problem (from what I read in the forums). Only solveable by making a factory reset and NEVER open/touch the fast-wakup feature....

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Toengel, Ping tell that he use last FW !!!

    And there is no matter what version of FW customer use ... This problem must not exist in all FW versions !!! This is EU Law ... and Philips must not violate it !!!

    I want my money back ! I have also 6008K tv !!! Full with problems !!!

    ANSWER PHILIPS !!!

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,475, Level: 70
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,060
    Points
    52,475
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I only want to provide my experience, that people got rid of this effect/bug by reinstalling / factory reset the TV.

    No reason to overact...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. SPDIF still on in TV standby mode
    By jermic in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Philips HTD3514/F7 300-Watts 5.1 Home Theater starting issue
    By mrtnzgj in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 11:19 AM
  3. Recording in standby mode
    By JesperH in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 01:33 PM
  4. DS3100/05 speaker going into standby mode
    By Wendy 69 in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2013, 07:42 AM
  5. NP3700 power consumption
    By weeman in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 04:39 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •