Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 113
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Absolutely correct !!!

    30W * 24h * 365days = 60 euro ... just for standing in wall, not in use ... and normal customers (because we are not normal here) don't know this !!!

    And this must be 0.1*24*365 = 0.2 euro

    ANSWER PHILIPS !!!

  2. #17
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys,
    I absolutely agree with yours opinions about power compsumption.
    I have bought a 3 weeksago a Philips 32PFL4258H LED TV.According specification power compsumtion is :
    In stanby < 0.3W
    In OFF mode < 0.3W

    In real the things are very away from this:
    Standby power consumption: 7 W !
    OFF mode power consumption: 7 W !!!
    One quarter of the TV work in switched OFF state !!!
    I think this is not only a firmware problem and not possible to resolve with firmware update.Definitely not with 1 or 2 models only...
    Lets Philips engineers and quality control personal say why this happends and solution.

    The measurements are made with Hartig + Helling SU 201

    Best regards.

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 19,807, Level: 42
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,901
    Points
    19,807
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    @ping, i have checked the Meter you use.
    Sadly i cannot find any reference that this Device is capable of measuring switching power supplys.
    One idication that a Meter can do this is the ability to measure a variable cosinus phi.

    Is there any Documentation for this Meter which does indicate this?
    YOu also write in the Experience Thread for the 173.52 FW.
    About what you see here, is that something which did come after a certain FW Upgrade or was it there from the beginning?
    If so, when was the beginning?

    You mentioned that "quick start" was set to automatic as standard.
    Also after a reinstallation?
    When did you did the last reinstallation?

    Regards
    Thomas

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (06-05-2014)

  5. #19
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh my God ... now the watsmeter is not good ... of course Tv is in perfect condition ....

    Then why watsmeter show 1W after cold start ????
    Your customers are not as stupid as you think !!!

    Shame on you, philips
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 11:20 AM.

  6. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 197 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    there are difference in such devices - that's the reason, Thomas is asking...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #21
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You can check with 10 different devices ... measuring will not be less than 0.1W ... or less than 1W (regarding EU laws).

    I am sure for this ... because when my tv was in my home (from 80 days !!! my tv is in salesman ... tv is in my salesman more time than was in my home - i buy it on Christmas ... perfect Christmas gift ...) wifi network from tv was visible during standby !!! That means that power consumption is not 0.1 wats !!!!

    I have 2 university educations, i work for 15 years like electrotechnitien, i have diploms and sertificates from germans engineers ....

    And talk with respect with your customers !!!!

    The problem is not in "device" !!!
    I want full refund + compensation !!! I can asking for that regarding laws in my country ... and in EU !!!
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 11:54 AM.

  8. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post

    Please also ensure that Quick Start is not enabled:
    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Quick start]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    To be sure that this TV don't use 30W in standby modus, i am
    asking you again:

    Do we need to let it on AUTOMATIC or TURN IT OFF complete?

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Also 2K12 TVs do/did have this problem (from what I read in the forums). Only solveable by making a factory reset and NEVER open/touch the fast-wakup feature...
    So after reading your reaction, this seems to be a huge software bug. Normally if you turn off a function it should be off and use the < 0,1 w! Or do i see this wrong??

    Quote Originally Posted by peter_m View Post
    wifi network from tv was visible during standby !!! That means that power consumption is not 0.1 wats !!!!
    My QUICKSTART was on AUTOMATIC. The TV always has been visible in my WIFI network! After reading this post I turned it off for now! Now the TV don't appear in the network anymore!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    You mentioned that "quick start" was set to automatic as standard.
    Also after a reinstallation?
    When did you did the last reinstallation?

    Regards
    Thomas
    @ Thomas or Ina;

    DO we need to make a factory reset to be sure it don't use 30 Watt p/hour?? Or will this be fixed soon with a fw. update?

    Nobody wants a TV that uses 30W in standby modus!
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-05-2014 at 01:00 PM. Reason: Typos corrected

  9. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 197 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Quick Start = Automatic:
    Select Automatic to activate Quick start automatically. The TV
    remembers your watching habit and activates Quick start
    during these time frames. With Automatic, the TV can set up
    to 4 time frames of 1 hour.
    Quick Start = Manual:
    Select Manual to activate Quick start during 3 fixed time
    frames a day. As an example, you can set a time frame in the
    morning, one at noon and one in the evening. For each time
    frame, you can set the time span yourself.
    If Quick start is set to Manual, you can also select a Standby
    delay. With Standby delay, you can set the TV to keep Quick
    start active for some time after you switched the TV to
    standby. You can set the delay to up to 1 hour in steps of 15
    minutes.
    Quick Start = Off
    here the Power consumption should be 0.1
    The first two items indicate the following:
    Quick start increases the energy consumption during standby.
    (Just short snippets from the manual. Question is now, if it is OFF, is the HDD still running and is the e.g. Miracast-WLAN still there? If yes = bug, if no = correct).

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (06-05-2014)

  11. #24
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How to understand this ??? "Quick start = automatic" and "quick start = manual" are not standby ???? Why i think that everytime when press power button on remote control is standby ????


    "Sleep mode (in electronics), also known as standby-mode - a mode in which electronic appliances are turned off but under power and ready to activate on command"

    From this i understand that tv is not turned off in "Quick start = automatic" and "quick start = manual" ???

    In specification i see "standby < 0.1w" ... i not see that when tv is off consumption can be 30Wats ????



    And 30wats are extreme power for not working tv !!! That means everything works in full power except screen , ambiligt and sound !!! That means 30 wats !!!
    With this options tv must save some settings and to start faster next time ... not to consume 30 wats and to work all the time !!!

    I don't think "quickstart = working tv" !!!
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 01:17 PM.

  12. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    @ Toengel:

    Thanks for your reply,

    As Peter told;

    ->> With Quickstart enabled the Tv appears in the network in standby modus.

    ->> With Quickstart disabled, The TV don't appear in the network in standby modus.

    So with Quickstart enabled it is connected (using energy) in the standby modus.

  13. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by peter_m View Post
    How to understand this ??? "Quick start = automatic" and "quick start = manual" are not standby ???? Why i think that everytime when press power button on remote control is standby ????


    "Sleep mode (in electronics), also known as standby-mode - a mode in which electronic appliances are turned off but under power and ready to activate on command"

    From this i understand that tv is not turned off in "Quick start = automatic" and "quick start = manual" ???

    In specification i see "standby < 0.1w" ... i not see that when tv is off consumption can be 30Wats ????
    I agree with you; 30 Watt power usage is not standby modus!!!!

    Everytime when you press the red button the TV should use a minumum of energy. We customers believe that the TV is
    turned OFF.

    How many people are not reading this forum and think that the TV is turned off!!!

  14. #27
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips, stop thinking that your customers are monkeys !!!!

    When press power button is standby, no matter options !!!

    And consumption can not be 30w !!!!

    This what you tell me is the same to only turn off the screen, mute sound and turn off ambilight !!! And then on working tv may be consumption will be less than 30W !!!
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 01:26 PM.

  15. #28
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 197 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if your TV has the feature called "fast wake-up", then:

    OFF:
    = Standby mode: 0.1 W

    Automatic:
    = Standby mode: based on your usage behaviour the TV has 4 time slots of 1 hour each, where the power consumption is over 0.1 W = TV starts faster (HDD is ready, WLAN is ready)

    Manual:
    = Standby mode: based on your defined 3 time slots, the TV has a higher power consumption over 0.1 W (max. 4h per time slot) = TV starts faster (HDD is ready, WLAN is ready)

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 06-05-2014 at 01:30 PM.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (06-05-2014)

  17. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,618, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 232
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145
    Points
    1,618
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    AND PHILIPS IS LETTING US WITHOUT ANSWERS AGAIN....

    @ Toengel; More than 0.1 W... but 30 Watt ???

    @ Peter; Power usage should be max. 4-5 Watts with quickstart enabled. 30 Watt is hard to believe. If this is truth it need to be fixed. Like you told: It means that only the screen is on Black!!!

  18. #30
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 197 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if the TV is working as I described, then this is not a software bug of the feature itself.

    However, maybe there are possible ways to reduce the power consumption in fast-wake-up mode. But only Philips knows.

    Toengel@Alex

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. SPDIF still on in TV standby mode
    By jermic in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2014, 06:40 PM
  2. Philips HTD3514/F7 300-Watts 5.1 Home Theater starting issue
    By mrtnzgj in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 12:19 PM
  3. Recording in standby mode
    By JesperH in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 02:33 PM
  4. DS3100/05 speaker going into standby mode
    By Wendy 69 in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2013, 08:42 AM
  5. NP3700 power consumption
    By weeman in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 05:39 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •