Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    if the TV is working as I described, then this is not a software bug of the feature itself.

    However, maybe there are possible ways to reduce the power consumption in fast-wake-up mode. But only Philips knows.

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi

    Yeah but Philips don't answer. I think software engineers in India went to sleep already!

    Regards, Jarno.

  2. #32
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips answer !!!

    When i press power button on remote is standby or no !!!

    IF YOU THINK THAT WHEN PRESS POWER BUTTON IN REMOTE IS NOT STANDBY ... 99.99% OF CUSTOMERS THINK DIFFERENT, NOT ONLY PHILIPS BRAND, NOT ONLY TV'S

    Or when i press power button tv still works ...because 30w is working tv with black screen ... And this is not standby !!!

  3. #33
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	standby.JPG 
Views:	33 
Size:	15.1 KB 
ID:	2593

    i read that quickstart is also standby !!!!

    This is from your (my) manual that i have printed !!!!

    SO PHILIPS ... IS THIS FUNCTION STANDBY OR NO ??? PLEASE TELL ME AGAIN !!!

    Shame on you !!!

    REFUND MY MONEY !!! WITH COMPENSATION !!!

    I AM NOT BETA TESTER ... !!!!
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 01:33 PM.

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi Peter,

    Forget it ! You won't have answers to our questions!! I'll give it up!!

    The unique support that Philips/TPV gives you after you bought one of their TV-sets is to send an external repair company when the TV is REALLY broken. Things like changing the mainboard, powerboard etc.....

    I don't have idea what these moderators are doing here as it seems like they know less than us about the usage of these TV sets !! Even anwering simple questions seems to be too much difficult. THE LESS THEY SHOULD DO IS ANSWERING OUR QUESTIONS...!!!

    With regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 06-05-2014 at 05:15 PM.

  5. #35
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by peter_m View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	standby.JPG 
Views:	33 
Size:	15.1 KB 
ID:	2593

    i read that quickstart is also standby !!!!

    This is from your (my) manual that i have printed !!!!

    Shame on you !!!

    REFUND MY MONEY !!!
    Needed to tell:

    BE AWARE: YOUR TV WILL USE 30 WATT OF POWER CONSUMPTION IN STANDBY MODUS WITH THIS FUNCTION ENABLED.

  6. #36
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the manual states:

    Quick start increases the energy consumption during standby
    Toengel@Alex

  7. #37
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The manual and specification again :

    Consumption during standby < 0.1 w !!!!!!!!

    You can not increase consumption in standby more than 1w ... Eu directives !!!!!

    IF IS STANDBY - LESS THAN 1W ... OR THIS IS NOT STANDBY !!!! BUT IN YOUR MANUAL IS STANDBY !!!!
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 01:40 PM.

  8. #38
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you read, what I posted? There are 3 standby modes... one does have less than 1 W.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #39
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In first page, ping tell that this function not work !!!! And people from service tell him that this not work !!!
    And even with quick start off consumption is still 30W !!!

    Is it true or not ????

  10. #40
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I'm confident, that they are already checking that - but you can't expect an answer within some hours...

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Question is now, if it is OFF, is the HDD still running and is the e.g. Miracast-WLAN still there? If yes = bug, if no = correct).



    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 06-05-2014 at 02:09 PM.

  11. #41
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And customers pay for all your bugs ...

    This problem exist now, with this hardware, with this firmware ...

    FACT !!!


    Up to now, 6 mounts in this forum, i not read 1 problem that you tell in advance that exist and you work on it !!!
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 02:30 PM.

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the manual states:

    Quick start increases the energy consumption during standby

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi,

    With > 29,9 watt ??

    Regards, Jarno.

  13. #43
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarnimo View Post
    Hi,

    With > 29,9 watt ??

    Regards, Jarno.

    Who cares ... they don't pay this money because they don't have philips tv's ... be sure ...


    All answers from support are:

    1. "your problem is investigate"
    2. "contact to local support" ... and they will tell you 1.

    But up to now i not read about problem from philips ... everything is absolutely perfect !!!

    No matter that now a lot of people are using tv's that must not have "ce" mark ...

    "They check that..." ... that is checked for 1 minutes ...

    But ... who care ....


    Can someone please check power consumption of tv when tv works with turning of display, sound and ambilight ???

    It's very interesting for me what is difference between this "standby" and working tv without screen, audio and ambilight

    I hope that working tv will have more consumption than standby tv ...
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-05-2014 at 03:57 PM.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to peter_m For This Useful Post:

    Ivnbs (06-06-2014)

  15. #44
    Moderator
    Points: 17,278, Level: 40
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 772
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,743
    Points
    17,278
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    The TV's do have 3 Modes which you can call "Stand By".
    By Stand By, we do mean all States where the TV does not have a Picture on or Sound going trogh, so panel is off.

    You can see that in 3 different Situations:

    1st quick boot, autostart, whatever you might call it = automatic
    This means the TV analyses your TV usage, the TV defines Timeslots where, based on your usage, you possible will use the TV. In this Timeslots the TV will not power down erverything but will keep the Core Features alive (Network is one of them).
    What you will see is that by Pressing the Power Button on the Remote, the TV will be "ready" within few Seconds.

    2nd quick boot, manual
    Its the same as above but, you can defince the Timeslots on your own.
    You want to make sure that every day between 8 and 10 am, 12 and 14 am and 19 and 22 pm the TV will start up very fast? thats the mode for you

    3rd quick boot off

    That is the Mode which was called in the past "Stand By" so the core is not available, the Power consumption of the TV is <0,1W.

    It is true that back in the Days there have been bugs with that feature, which would mean, you have to reinstall the TV to disable the quick boot mode.

    From what i know, this Bugs are solved now.

    So what can we, what can you do.

    First of all, we should try to calm down a bit.
    You named it very right, we are talking about a very important feature here and the Question is, does that Feature work on your TV or not?

    It is a technical Question and therefore i need technical details, i have to ask Questions. As written in The TV does uses a switching power supply.
    Those Power supplies are used to achive this very low power consumption.
    On the sad side, not every meter is able to measure this Power supplies.

    So, if you say you have measured it on your own, i need to know how and with what Device.

    For Pings Situation i can only say that the Meter he posted does not look like its able to correctly measure the consumption.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 06-06-2014 at 08:09 AM.

  16. #45
    Banned
    Points: 341, Level: 3
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Activity Award

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Points
    341
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What means "bug" - this is not working function or working function ... "half working" is the same like "half pregnant" ...
    In which FW versions this "bug" exist ?
    Is this "bug" exist in my tv now, today ?
    Is Philips violate EU law with my tv ... now, today ... and in past?
    Ping say that he is with last FW, you tell "this bugs are solved now" .... Who is liar ?
    What means "reinstaling tv"? And how many time par day i must reinstall tv to solve "bugs" ?
    And how many time par day i must unplug power suply to solve "bugs" ?

    And to tell that 30W consumption in standby is normal is the same to park your car in garage, but not stoping engine ... to have fast start next day ... Car is in standby (because is not moved) and you tell that this is absolutely normal ????


    "It is true that back in the Days there have been bugs with that feature"
    I returned my tv in the days when you have problems with this ... is that means that you will refund my money because of this ... and not only for this ?

    Answer me Philips !
    Last edited by peter_m; 06-06-2014 at 07:21 AM.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to peter_m For This Useful Post:

    Ivnbs (06-06-2014)

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. SPDIF still on in TV standby mode
    By jermic in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Philips HTD3514/F7 300-Watts 5.1 Home Theater starting issue
    By mrtnzgj in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 11:19 AM
  3. Recording in standby mode
    By JesperH in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 01:33 PM
  4. DS3100/05 speaker going into standby mode
    By Wendy 69 in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2013, 07:42 AM
  5. NP3700 power consumption
    By weeman in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 04:39 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •