Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips 32PFL3258H Can't switch sources

    I've recently purchased a CI+ module for my tv. Now that it's connected I can't switch between sources. For example, if I want to switch from TV to USB or any smart TV app, it almost instantaniously switches back to TV.

    The problem is fixed whenever I remove my CI+ module, but I want it fixed properly. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,813, Level: 38
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 637
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,906
    Points
    15,813
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 94 Times in 78 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Dekar View Post
    I've recently purchased a CI+ module for my tv. Now that it's connected I can't switch between sources. For example, if I want to switch from TV to USB or any smart TV app, it almost instantaniously switches back to TV.

    The problem is fixed whenever I remove my CI+ module, but I want it fixed properly. Any suggestions?

    Hi Dekar,

    Please ensure your TV is up to date with the latest software.

    Then also ensure that your CI+/CAM module has been updated from your provider.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Dekar,

    Please ensure your TV is up to date with the latest software.

    Then also ensure that your CI+/CAM module has been updated from your provider.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    I've done an update. The module is up to date aswell.

    Any other thoughts?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 10
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,459
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    is this module an specific model?
    what provider do you use?
    i have heared that in the netherlands they have some bad restriction for some providers

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Richter1k For This Useful Post:

    Philips - Ina (06-30-2014)

Similar Topics

  1. Philips bdp 3100 Power will not switch off
    By ews2k in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 12:07 PM
  2. Philips 55PFL7008 automatic switch on
    By chrisvanp in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 01:54 PM
  3. Philips 32PFL5405H/12 doesn't switch on.
    By gunninja in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2012, 07:55 AM
  4. Philips 37 PFL5522D/05 will not switch on
    By nsroberts in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 08:14 AM
  5. Philips 37 PFL5522D/05 TV will not switch on
    By nsroberts in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2012, 09:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •