Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    M120D won't configure

    Hello

    Just bought a pair of M120Ds, my first Philips technology purchase for years. Gone through all the setup, got the app, generated a QR code but won't move away from the flashing amber light. Been trying for about three hours.

    At home, behind the firewall, BT Homehub network stable for 2 years, camera 50 cm from the router, WPA2 security, no address filtering, no MAC address on networks connections list, tried both M120Ds and both cables, tried with two iPhones and an iPad, reset, reset, reset ... very disappointing.

    PWM

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK -here's the answer: two apps with virtually identical names; if you have an M120 you need to use the "insight+" app and not the "insight" app (I know, I know). Insight+ works fine so far.

    PWM

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 4,937, Level: 20
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,327
    Points
    4,937
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. Onkyo receiver not well configure
    By Jorge Fernández in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 10:27 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 04:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •