Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI-ports work only with camera

    I have a Philips 7000 series tv (42pfl7676h/12) with 4 hdmi-ports. In the beginning I could connect the pc to tv via hdmi but that stopped at some point in the time. But I could still connect with those hdmi-ports with my Canon camera to show pictures. So I guessed it was a pc-related problem and let it rest.
    But today I bought a Chromecast and couldn't connect it with the tv via hdmi. Every hdmi-port gives "no videosignal" as it did previously with the pc-tv connection. But the Chromecast works fine when connected to the computer-monitor!
    I had a long support-chat with Philips-support, resetted about anything in the tv and reinstalled the software but all to no use.

    So resuming:
    - pc connected to tv via hdmi -> doesn't work
    - chromecast connected to tv via hdmi -> doesn't work
    - camera connected to tv via hdmi -> works at all four ports!

    Who can help me?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Eef Berns View Post
    I have a Philips 7000 series tv (42pfl7676h/12) with 4 hdmi-ports. In the beginning I could connect the pc to tv via hdmi but that stopped at some point in the time. But I could still connect with those hdmi-ports with my Canon camera to show pictures. So I guessed it was a pc-related problem and let it rest.
    But today I bought a Chromecast and couldn't connect it with the tv via hdmi. Every hdmi-port gives "no videosignal" as it did previously with the pc-tv connection. But the Chromecast works fine when connected to the computer-monitor!
    I had a long support-chat with Philips-support, resetted about anything in the tv and reinstalled the software but all to no use.

    So resuming:
    - pc connected to tv via hdmi -> doesn't work
    - chromecast connected to tv via hdmi -> doesn't work
    - camera connected to tv via hdmi -> works at all four ports!

    Who can help me?

    Hi Eef Berns.

    I can honestly say that this is not logical at all.

    Could you please confirm what happens when you connect the PC/Chromecast? Any message on the TV screen pop up?


    Secondly, please check that the video resolution on the source is set to a format the TV supports:

    Resolution - refresh rate
    480i - 60 Hz
    480p - 60 Hz
    576i - 50 Hz
    576p - 50 Hz
    720p - 50Hz, 60 Hz
    1080i - 50Hz, 60 Hz
    1080p - 24Hz, 25Hz, 30Hz, 50Hz, 60 Hz



    Lastly, please check the TV HDCP key is present:

    - Enter the CSM, but tuning into a random TV source channel.
    - On the remote control enter 1 2 3 6 5 4 in rapid succession.
    - The CSM menu will appear.
    - Press the arrow down until you find the entry "HDCP key" (page 3 or 4).
    Does it say "Present" to the right of it? If not, what does it say?

    To leave the CSM press, Home, Exit or Return button.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    answering Ina

    Ina, thanks for your answer. My reply to your questions

    1. when the chromecast is plugged in -> nothing happens, the screen says - when switching to the hdmi-port in question: "no video signal"

    2. I'm not sure about that but the chromecast works fine on my ordinary computer-monitor ("streaming" youtube from my tablet to chromecast)

    3. This is strange: there's NO "hdcp key" entry! There are three CSM-pages and on page 3 I do see a "BDS key" entry which says: "not present". But I don't know if that is in any way related to Hdcp.

    best regards, Eef

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To my knowledge Chromecast is not supported for 2k11 sets.... or any other sets

    Kind regards,
    Evil

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 10
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,459
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    how come that chromecast must be suppoted?
    its a hdmi dongle which send audio/video as standardized signal....

    i could not see the hdcp too on a 9606 in the menu... what a shame

    it is still possible that ssb has some kind of defect but why should your cam work....
    very strange, do you anyone who owns any hdmi device which was never connected to that tv?

    give it a try

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Richter1k View Post
    how come that chromecast must be suppoted?
    its a hdmi dongle which send audio/video as standardized signal....

    i could not see the hdcp too on a 9606 in the menu... what a shame

    it is still possible that ssb has some kind of defect but why should your cam work....
    very strange, do you anyone who owns any hdmi device which was never connected to that tv?

    give it a try
    Well, I did. A friend connected her laptop via hdmi to my tv with the same result: "no video signal" but it works on her own (Philips)-tv (though not flawlessly).

Similar Topics

  1. Hdmi ports have just quit working
    By TexaSean in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2014, 04:43 PM
  2. 42pfl6907t/12 - forgot all HDMI-ports ?
    By Oystein in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2013, 12:00 PM
  3. No signal video in HDMI ports
    By Edugon in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-2012, 09:05 AM
  4. all 3 hdmi ports doesnt work - help!!!
    By pocket_aces in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2012, 07:46 AM
  5. HDMI ports don´t recognize devices
    By Ivanspain in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 06:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •