Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 46, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Geldrop, NL
    Posts
    1
    Points
    46
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Code to use settop box remote control for TV

    My TV is a 40PFL7664H/12. Recently I switched my TV signal subscription to Telfort using a glassfibre connection. The settop box is an Amino A140. The most frequently used TV functions can be operated using the remote control of the settop box. To make that work properly one has to choose a 4 digit code to "program" the settop box remote control.
    I tried all (twenty-odd) suggested codes. Only three of those do something, not one works really good. Specifically turning the TV on and off has the side effect of changing the input channel from the required HDMI connector to TV mode.
    What is the correct 4 digit code?

    Regards,
    Activist

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,060, Level: 42
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 790
    Overall activity: 92.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,159
    Points
    19,060
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Activist View Post
    My TV is a 40PFL7664H/12. Recently I switched my TV signal subscription to Telfort using a glassfibre connection. The settop box is an Amino A140. The most frequently used TV functions can be operated using the remote control of the settop box. To make that work properly one has to choose a 4 digit code to "program" the settop box remote control.
    I tried all (twenty-odd) suggested codes. Only three of those do something, not one works really good. Specifically turning the TV on and off has the side effect of changing the input channel from the required HDMI connector to TV mode.
    What is the correct 4 digit code?

    Regards,
    Activist

    Hi Activist,

    I'm afraid this is not something we will be able to assist you with. You will need to speak to the manufacturer of the set top box directly. They will have the relevant information for their products.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. HTL 3120 remote control code
    By Roman_SK in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 12:03 PM
  2. 37PFL5603D/10 Universal Remote Control Code
    By fsaraiva in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2012, 09:11 AM
  3. 37PFL5603D/10 Universal Remote Control Code
    By fsaraiva in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 12:47 AM
  4. Remote control code to select HDMI1?
    By chuckles in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 02:55 PM
  5. 42PFL7666K/02 IR-Remote Code InputSat not working (Harmony remote)
    By Peter Walker in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 04:47 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •