Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation ARC stopped working after firmware update

    Hi,

    I have a Philips TV (47PFL5038H/12). I connected my TV to a Samsung Home cinema theater using a HDMI 1.4 cable. So the sound of my TV played through my home cinema theater via ARC. This all worked fine until my TV installed the latest firmware update.
    I have tried different cables, turning off and on ARC on both devices, powering off devices and all kind of combinations of these. It just doesnt work since the firmware upgrade...

    Is there a way to downgrade the firmware of my TV? Or what could fix my problem?

    Software Release version: TPM1013E_003.009.000.001

    Nathan

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still didn't get it to work.. Noone has an idea what could be causing this? I really want to know if I can downgrade the software..

    Nathan

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It could be a software flaw.

    In the releasenotes for the 003.009 version you can read the following fix:

     Issue fix: HDMI ARC OSD message permanently shown up.
    Maybe they fixed something to cause another :-( Happens sometime.


    There is a newer version available for your set:
    TPM1013E_003.010.000.001 (Date published: 2014-06-13)

    Hope this will fix it for you.

    Kind regards,
    Evil

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ah ok, I will try updating again tonight.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sadly the update doesn't seem to fix the problem I'm having.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fghrkjhùdfj View Post
    Sadly the update doesn't seem to fix the problem I'm having.

    Hi,

    Have you tried to reinstall the TV?

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi,

    Have you tried to reinstall the TV?

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [General settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi,

    I tried it now, but didn't fix the problem. Apparently this also doesn't reset the software, as it still is the latest version.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 89, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    89
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have exactly the same problem. ARC does not work after the sofware update. The settings doesn't seem to be kept stored after applying them.

    Is it possible to get back to the previous software version? It worked perfectly then...

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rzeeland View Post
    I have exactly the same problem. ARC does not work after the sofware update. The settings doesn't seem to be kept stored after applying them.

    Is it possible to get back to the previous software version? It worked perfectly then...
    What do you mean exactly? You ARC jumps back to "off" after setting it to "on" ? In my case the settings are applied (at least visually), but it just doesn't work.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 89, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    89
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When I switch on the TV, both Easylink and ARC are switched off.
    At the setup->sound menu, I do not have an option to turn on ARC.

    So, I have to turn Easylink on, to switch on ARC. After that, I switch off Easylink (because I don't want the TV turned on, when I power on my home cinema set for listing audio/radio).
    Switching of Easylink keeps ARC on, but turns the volume of my home cinema set (on HDMI1) to 0.
    I turn it up to the desired level and I can watch and listen TV.

    However, when I switch of the TV and back on (some time later, or next day) the ARC is switched of (or does not work any more somehow).
    I can only get it to work again following the procedure I described earlier.


    Hope you understand what I described.

    To my opinion the option to switch on ARC (setup->sound etc.) is lost in the software update.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi guys.

    I have been looking into this, but we have not had any further distinct reports.

    I think the best way for you to have this resolved is to contact your local customer service team, who will be able to advise you further:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 65, Level: 1
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    8
    Points
    65
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Nathan;

    I believe it's a software problem but could you please try the directions which you can see details on attached link. It was my problem but i solved. Please check it i got this problem with Philips products and found my way.
    I hope it will solve your problem.

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ether-(solved)

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a similar problem after updating the firmware on my 47PFL6008S/12. Basically no sound. I use the TV with Apple TV and the built in Netflix. Was working fine before the latest firmware but now does not. I have tried all the suggestions I could find on the web and these forums but no luck. The general performance of the TV also was impacted poorly by the firmware update, even navigating the smart tv menu is now slow. TV also seems to turn itself off and on when I push the menu button on the apple remote.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 89, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    89
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi guys.

    I have been looking into this, but we have not had any further distinct reports.

    I think the best way for you to have this resolved is to contact your local customer service team, who will be able to advise you further:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina

    Hello Ina,

    I tried all options that the service desk recommended, even shutting down and have the tv completely disconnected of all sources and power. After reconnecting, the issue was still present.

    This issue is driving me (and the rest of the family) crazy at the moment.

    I would like to receive the previous software version and install that to my TV. I worked fine before the software update.


    Kind regards,
    Ronald van Zeeland

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue with a 47 inch TV 7007 series. ARC stopped working after software update!! I'm really mad about it because there's no response from the local representative.

Similar Topics

  1. M100 philips insight camera not working stopped working with dropbox
    By thrilla in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 07-09-2014, 09:09 AM
  2. DCM3175/12 stopped working
    By bennyjonasson in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 03:52 PM
  3. HTB9245D Firmware-update - not working anymore
    By tomkar in forum Sound: Sound Hub (2.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2013, 11:02 AM
  4. HTS7202/12 Since firmware V1.47.10MCUV27 nettv stopped working
    By pmzwagerman in forum Sound: Sound Hub (2.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2012, 02:27 PM
  5. BBC iPlayer has stopped working
    By rapidegg in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2012, 07:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •