Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 50, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    50
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP2105 freezes after I enter WIFI information

    My BDP2105 recently froze while on v2.1 so I unplugged and restarted the B-Ray. I tried to update the software via Internet but it kept freezing up after I entered my wireless information. I finally just updated the Software to 2.3 via USB and tried again to input my wireless information with no success. It freezes after I input my information and it thinks a little bit then I get the 'no signal' and i have to unplug it because my remote or buttons don't respond to it.
    Any suggestions out there? I have reset my factory settings and upgraded software to the latest.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 7,755, Level: 26
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,266
    Points
    7,755
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,

    Please confirm that you have firmware Version: 2.23 released on 16.05.2014.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 50, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    50
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes its the newest firmware 2.23 released 6/15/2014

    I also tried factory reset and with no success.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 7,755, Level: 26
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,266
    Points
    7,755
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Have you tried wired connection (Ethernet)?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 50, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    50
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No I have not tried a wired connection. I don't have a wired connection anywhere near the blu ray.
    My intention to buy a wireless blu ray was for that reason alone.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 7,755, Level: 26
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,266
    Points
    7,755
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    As part of troubleshooting we ask to try wired connection to check whether the network you're using is not the problem.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 50, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    50
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ok i have 2 APs which i tried, a linksys and the 2wire which at&t provided for me. Each attempt, it tried to process my information and locked up each time. it looked like it was returning to an options screen but then quickly turned black and i had to power it to come back up. This seems like a software issue.
    Whats my next step?

Similar Topics

  1. • Unable to enter the network frequency for DVB-C installation
    By Rob Macnack in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2013, 10:40 AM
  2. DCD8000 cannot enter System Menu
    By papasha in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 05:38 PM
  3. DCD8000 cannot enter System Menu
    By papasha in forum Sound: Audio Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 05:38 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-10-2011, 04:10 PM
  5. Where to enter Network ID (DVB-C) ????
    By Alicia in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 05:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •