Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    can not change channel names or list order

    Hi all,

    I'm not sure this is the right forum part, if not, my apologies.

    I just bought the Philips 32PFL3258H/12 and had it search for my providers analog (dvb-t) channels.
    It found all channels but some have no name or I want to change the name or the order in the channel list.

    Now the manual states (page 14) that I should select "list" then select the channel I want to rename and select "options" on the remote.
    Then I should select the option "new name", but there is no such option.
    The same goes for "reordering", there is no such option there.
    The only options I have are "add favorites", "lock channel", "list" and "filter".
    (The names could be different because my tv is set to Dutch, so I'm translating here)

    I saw a similar post in the 4xx8 section in the forum, where it said that the provider was not allowing order changes.
    This is not the case with my provider, because I have reordered and renamed the analog channels on multiple other tv's in our house.
    Just to clarify again, I'm talking about my analog dvb-t channels.

    I have downloaded the latest firmware, but this doesn't fix my problem.

    Can anyone please tell me how I can rename or reorder my channel list?

    Kind regards,
    Bernhard.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No one who can help out here or has the same problem?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I see you have a Benelux model. If you are in the Netherlands than this option is disabled because the providers don´t allow this. If you reinstall your tv and choose sweden as your country then this sould be enabled again.

    Kind regards,
    Evil

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the reply, however, I've been able to resort and rename my channels on all other tv's in our house, just not on this Philips.

    But...
    I made some more inquiries, and it turns out a friend had the same problem on his Philips TV.
    He told me he had to rescan his channels via the TV setup, but not as DVB-T, but as DVB-C.
    His TV then found the exact same channels, but this time he was able to rename and reorder them.

    So I'm going to try this as soon as I get home.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    36
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay. But when using DVB-T you must have a terrestial signal. When using DVB-C u use cable signal. Check with your provider about this and make sure you are installing them correctly. Some providers also need a network frequency or id to find all the channels available.

    Good luck.

    Evil

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I didn't know what type to choose, since I have "Fiber to the home", and didn't know what type my providers was sending. So I setup the default DVB-T.

    Last night I had the setup rescan my channels, this time using DVB-C.
    I't found exactly the same channels, but this time the option to rename and reorder is available in the menu.
    So I'm guessing these options are turned off by default by the TV software when using DVB-T as signal source.

    Anyway, it's working now. Thanks for the support.

Similar Topics

  1. cannot change channel names on 32pfl3517h/12
    By joshofet in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2012, 08:50 AM
  2. Channel names not displayed
    By LennartG in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2012, 11:01 AM
  3. How to change channels order ?
    By rafalmag in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2012, 06:01 PM
  4. FM station list using names instead of frequencies impossible?
    By paulvr in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2012, 09:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •