Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Hts6120 updated whit wrong update 6100

    Hi i am Harolds from Holland,Rotterdam city.

    I have update my Hts 6120 whit the update for the Hts 6100.
    (Yes stupid,but the arc hdmi function was not working,so i try this)

    Now my soundbar isnt responding at all.
    Only stand-by modus is active.
    After contact whit Philips service center, i send it to a repair centre in belgium Servilux.
    (Warrenty was out of time)

    Now send me a status report back whit this comment;

    Main board not available more by supplier, examination costs is €29,95
    End costs for keeping the Hts 6120 is including the examination costs €29,95
    If i want it broken back, the end costs is €39,95!!!( because they send it back to me)
    My question is; why replace a main board for update the software???
    And why Philips send it not to Philips service center self?

    I can't believe there is no normal solution because it is only a software problem.

    Thanks for a solution in advance !!!

    Harold
    Last edited by Blizzo; 06-30-2014 at 08:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 7,040, Level: 24
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,153
    Points
    7,040
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Sir,

    I suggest you contact/follow-up with the repair centre that carried out the repairs or contact another repair centre who will check whether it's a software problem or your unit needs a new mainboard.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. Wrong update :
    By Serg20 in forum TV: Software for the 7xx8 series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 02:12 PM
  2. start linux whit smart tv
    By cromenio in forum Smart TV: App Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2013, 05:09 PM
  3. hts6120 updated with wrong update hts5120
    By pitbullspikey in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-15-2013, 07:41 AM
  4. Can't update BD5100,am i doing somethig wrong?
    By gordie in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 11:55 PM
  5. Problem whit tv 32PFL4606H/12 ?
    By pestong in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 07:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •