Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Hts6120 updated whit wrong update 6100

    Hi i am Harolds from Holland,Rotterdam city.

    I have update my Hts 6120 whit the update for the Hts 6100.
    (Yes stupid,but the arc hdmi function was not working,so i try this)

    Now my soundbar isnt responding at all.
    Only stand-by modus is active.
    After contact whit Philips service center, i send it to a repair centre in belgium Servilux.
    (Warrenty was out of time)

    Now send me a status report back whit this comment;

    Main board not available more by supplier, examination costs is €29,95
    End costs for keeping the Hts 6120 is including the examination costs €29,95
    If i want it broken back, the end costs is €39,95!!!( because they send it back to me)
    My question is; why replace a main board for update the software???
    And why Philips send it not to Philips service center self?

    I can't believe there is no normal solution because it is only a software problem.

    Thanks for a solution in advance !!!

    Harold
    Last edited by Blizzo; 06-30-2014 at 08:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 11,943, Level: 32
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,152
    Points
    11,943
    Level
    32
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Sir,

    I suggest you contact/follow-up with the repair centre that carried out the repairs or contact another repair centre who will check whether it's a software problem or your unit needs a new mainboard.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 4,962, Level: 20
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,334
    Points
    4,962
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina
    Last edited by Philips - Katerina; 08-12-2015 at 07:10 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Wrong update :
    By Serg20 in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 02:12 PM
  2. start linux whit smart tv
    By cromenio in forum Smart TV: App Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2013, 05:09 PM
  3. hts6120 updated with wrong update hts5120
    By pitbullspikey in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-15-2013, 07:41 AM
  4. Can't update BD5100,am i doing somethig wrong?
    By gordie in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 11:55 PM
  5. Problem whit tv 32PFL4606H/12 ?
    By pestong in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 07:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •