Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 190, Level: 2
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 72.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    190
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Connecting MyRemote app to TVguide

    Hi,

    I have an issue with linking my mobile app to tv guide. In the app the instructions are to set the TV Guide information to be loaded from internet, then go to TvGuide, and press YELLOW button, which will allow to connect to my device (mobile with the app). Problem is that on my TV (46PFL4208T) when I go to TvGuide, yellow button takes me to recordings, not connecting devices. Any suggestions?
    Last edited by DaHorse; 07-14-2014 at 08:54 PM. Reason: miskeyed

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    make sure, you are really using the EPG from the Internet (IP-EPG) - you will see in the IP-EPG the current broadcast in a small window in parallel to the EPG data...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    DaHorse (07-15-2014)

  4. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 190, Level: 2
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 72.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    190
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok.... how the hell do I do that?

    I have set TV Guide on Internet, there is no mention of EPG as such anywhere in settings... can you send me the right way?

    EDIT - blond moment... EPG is set on internet, but still looks the same as it did before...
    Last edited by DaHorse; 07-14-2014 at 09:42 PM.

  5. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    DVB-EPG (EPG from broadcast): you see >>NO<< PIP of the current broadcast while viewing the EPG

    IP-EPG (EPG from internet); you see PIP of the current broadcast while viewing the EPG

    So, what are you seeing?

    In some countries, there is no IP-EPG available. So, in which country are you located?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    DaHorse (07-15-2014)

  7. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 190, Level: 2
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 72.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    190
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am in UK, Wales to be exact.

    There is no change in EPG whether I set it on "broadcaster" or "internet". It still looks the same.

    I have done the latest software update, I have no more ideas...

  8. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    OK - IP-EPG is not available in UK. So you cannot use this feature.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    DaHorse (07-15-2014)

  10. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 190, Level: 2
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 72.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    190
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Now that is SHOCKING!

    One of the most advanced in the world and no IP-EPG?? What a diappointment...

    Thanks anyway.

  11. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    from what I know, is that the IP-EPG is not allowed in UK due to licencing issues...

    But I'm not sure... what do the other color buttons do in the DVB-EPG?

    Toengle@Alex

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    DaHorse (07-15-2014)

  13. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 20,099, Level: 43
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 651
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,904
    Points
    20,099
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello everybody,

    it is true that we have to work according common law and licensing by the Broadcasters.
    Sadly our IP-EPG Part has no license in the UK so the Broadcasters EPG is forced.

    Also described in very good words by Ina:
    http://philips.to/1nrvdUE

    Regards
    Thomas

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    DaHorse (07-15-2014)

  15. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 190, Level: 2
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 72.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    190
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok Thomas,

    How does that rely to my main issue - ability to connect MyRemote to tvguide? Do these licencing issues mean the app can't show tv guide?

    I might not get the meaning of the licencing, but there are many tv guide apps and they all get data from internet one way or another, so how come Philips app cant supply tv guide info?
    Last edited by DaHorse; 07-15-2014 at 11:00 AM.

  16. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 20,099, Level: 43
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 651
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,904
    Points
    20,099
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    The My Remote app doesn't get its data from external providers, but directly from the TV's IP-EPG only.

    You're right, there are other apps available which alos get EPG data outside of the Philips environment. You still can use these.
    Because we as manufacturers are subject to local licensing, we unfortunately don't have the possibility to make this feature available in countries were IP-EPG is not licensed.

    Regards,
    Thomas

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    DaHorse (07-15-2014)

  18. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 190, Level: 2
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 72.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    190
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, I guess that is it then. Thanks for explanation.

Similar Topics

  1. Air Studio+ not connecting
    By Richard P in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 01:05 PM
  2. Connecting DVD Player
    By Parastat in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2013, 02:06 PM
  3. Connecting to WAChandler
    By tony1040 in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 03:46 PM
  4. 32PFL5606H/12 - Connecting WII with the three pin
    By Giorgio64 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 02:28 PM
  5. Crash while connecting
    By felixdev in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 06:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •