Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    bug if I listen to streaming music with the screen off and turn TV back on.

    Hello,

    I'm just the new happy owner of a 40pfl8605h/12. I think there is a bug in the software, and I like to know if more people have this issue. When I listen to streaming music from my PC, I can shut the screen off. (with the green button on the remote) Everything still works great. But when I turn the TV back on, the view is completely distorted. I have to turn my TV off and restart it again. Then everything works fine again.

    So I like to know if this is a common software issue or just a broken TV set at my home.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,306, Level: 16
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    64
    Points
    3,306
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Thumbs up Green button: switch off the picture and leave the sound operational!

    Hi Koenraad,
    I was not aware you could switch off the picture and leave the sound operational. I like it! I watch TV via satellite. I have a surround set connected to my TV. Now I can choose a radio station on my satellite tuner and then I can switch off the screen. I enjoy the sound of my TV with surround set and the big screen does not have to be turned on all the time.
    My stereo set has become obsolete. My TV is an excellent audio source. I can use the satellite tuner as radio and my DVD-player as CD-player. What more do you need!
    After I have switched off the screen via the green button and I press any button on the remote, my TV goes back to normal. I see no distortion.
    What type of TV do you have and what kind of distortion do you see?
    Regards,
    John.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,202, Level: 13
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 248
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Contour66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2,202
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Koenraad: I also have the same model. I tried your settings (didn't kow that either . . . .cool! ) but encounter no problems when switching the picture back on again. I have SW version 000.075.013.054 (via 123654 on the remote control, 2nd screen). Which SW do u have?

    Have to add something: I was not streaming from my PC when I tried it, but just was listening to DVBT radio....Maybe this makes a differnec with your situation?
    Last edited by Contour66; 08-09-2010 at 04:41 PM.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi all,

    Thanks for the quick reply you all gave in such a short notice. I bought the TV just last saterday. I still have to buy a cam CI+ unit to switch to my digital signals. I did try the same thing with a digital tuner I had laying around. Then there was no problem. So obviously this only happens if I stream music from my PC. (after watching an analog TV channel)

    And I also don't have a radio anymore because this TV set is just enough.

    my software versions are:
    main: Q5551_0.75.13.54
    stand by software: STDBY_71.62.0.0.
    e-UM software: 310432700355
    (and I didn't know this 123654 code Always happy to learn.)

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,202, Level: 13
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 248
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Contour66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2,202
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    The SW you have is the latest. Maybe it has something to do with the media server program u use on your PC? Which program is that? TVersity or WMP11 or other?

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I use WMP11 under XP. Looking at the reactions so far it looks like there is someting broken in my set. I will call philips to get an advise. Thanks for the support. I will reply here what the actual outcome is.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,068, Level: 12
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    JuAn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    44
    Points
    2,068
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Koenraad,

    Before calling Philips: maybe try another media server first? I think Tversity is free...

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hello, I did call philips. Strange enough everything works great now. The moment i called the problem was gone. Philips didn't do anything, the problem just went. I did check my software versions but they were still the same. But something did change in my TV settings (with the 123456 code page 3) Upto now it said there CAM CI+ service : no but now it says: yes. I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but I'm glad it's over.

    I also did kill a lot of processes on my PC. that might have something to do with it too.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    again an update about my issue. The problem isn't gone. I have it still even when i'm listing to internet radio channels. No PC connection is used but the problem still persists.

    philips repair men did change the LED screen but the problem is still there. They took the TV away for the second time. I hope they get it corrected. Today I saw that philips has issued a software update for my TV. http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=Link_Software Perhaps this would work but I can't try because the TV is at the repair site.
    Last edited by koenraad; 09-02-2010 at 03:16 PM. Reason: typo

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,653, Level: 11
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,653
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The Green button doesn't seem to turn off the screen on my tv while listening to music. I'm using an Apple Airport Express through AV1 to stream iTunes. My TV is 52FPL7403D/F7.

    Is there any way to turn off the screen and keep listening to music?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,713, Level: 11
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    maverickrohan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Alpharetta, GA
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,713
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lldanj View Post
    The Green button doesn't seem to turn off the screen on my tv while listening to music. I'm using an Apple Airport Express through AV1 to stream iTunes. My TV is 52FPL7403D/F7.

    Is there any way to turn off the screen and keep listening to music?
    @Ildanj ... If you are connecting through AV1, you aren't exactly using DLNA or streaming radio, it is a standard AV connection. There is no way to turn your screen off.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 79,135, Level: 87
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 1,015
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    814
    Points
    79,135
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by lldanj View Post
    The Green button doesn't seem to turn off the screen on my tv while listening to music. I'm using an Apple Airport Express through AV1 to stream iTunes. My TV is 52FPL7403D/F7.
    Is there any way to turn off the screen and keep listening to music?
    Dear Ildanj: this GREEN button feature is not available on your model.
    For further information or questions, you can contact your US Philips customer service representative here.
    Last edited by Philips; 09-28-2010 at 09:13 PM.
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I promised to keep you all updated. The TV set is still at the repair site. I got in contact with them and they said they relayed the problem back to the responsible philips engineering group. I've been without my TV for 7 weeks now. In the previous post I see a link to a philips service representative. I think it's time to contact them directly.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 79,135, Level: 87
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 1,015
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    814
    Points
    79,135
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by koenraad View Post
    .... In the previous post I see a link to a philips service representative. I think it's time to contact them directly.
    Note that the link given there was for the USA.
    If you are from the Netherlands you should use the contact info here.
    For other countries: change in the upper right corner of the screen the country and language to your preferences.
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hehe, I just found out this was an USA link. (but thanks anyway mod) Meanwhile a new software update (000.140.011.000) fixed my problem! So there is no more need to get in contact with philips.

    thread closed!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •