Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 60
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    QF1EU_0.150.97.0 (Date published: 2014-07-25)
    • Improvement channel sorting cable Germany.
    • Channel logo database update.
    • Improvement on HBB-TV Germany.
    • Improvement on optical out multi-channel audio.
    • Improvement on keyboard location in Smart TV.
    • Improvements on streaming video services Northern Europe.

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @tataPszemka:
    Hmm, actually you're right, it seems like it's now broken with my set, too. I tested it yesterday, to confirm the input lag issue with the new firmware, and I'm fairly certain it was working correctly. I even checked it again when I was writing the instructions to you, and it was working right then, too... Either I really missed it twice, or some other setting I've changed afterwards conflicts with it.

    Well, going to update the other posts to include this.

    But actually, now that there were TWO things that I was fairly certain that worked (program guide language and now the Dual Play), I also started to consider the chance that maybe they were indeed working right after the update, but changing some certain unverified setting would break them.

    And I was right:
    The program guide language bug actually manifests itself if the language is changed from Finnish to something else (like English, in my case). But even if it's turned back to Finnish, it still won't work. I have to choose "Reinstall TV" from the "General settings" to make it work again. And if I want to keep it, I can't use any other language. In other words, there's some kind of bug with the language change algorithm.

    Will have to update this, too.

    But this got me to thinking: maybe the broken Dual Play -feature is also experiencing same sort of setting conflict? Unfortunately, I don't have that much interest in the matter, because the input lag is in any case too high, and the Dual Play was showing correctly before, so they will probably re-instate it in the next firmware. Also, even with a fresh "Re-install", the Dual Play wasn't working correctly, so I would have no idea how to proceed further.

    PS. I would again like to remind everyone to post in the Technical feedback section, too. That's probably the one the DEVELOPERS/CODERS will read. Though bear in mind that general discussion/questions are not allowed there, you have to use the standard template provided.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 910, Level: 7
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    910
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    55pfl6007

    Somehow the default values for the Standard image settings have HDNM turned off by default !!! I remember that it was low or medium. Can someone confirm that ? Though I kind of like this default value better.
    Also, even if the menu still lags, I did not experience the problem where the icons do not fall in place.

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 865, Level: 7
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    26
    Points
    865
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I was wrong!
    They did not fix the 3D, I dodn't test the exact same movie.
    The problem is that 3D side by side INVERTED does nothing compared with 3D side by side.
    So if you`re watching a movie that needs the inverted function, I have bad news for ya.
    Reverting once again to .87...

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,318, Level: 9
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven/Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,318
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by psyk View Post
    I was wrong!
    They did not fix the 3D, I dodn't test the exact same movie.
    The problem is that 3D side by side INVERTED does nothing compared with 3D side by side.
    So if you`re watching a movie that needs the inverted function, I have bad news for ya.
    Reverting once again to .87...
    Can someone send me 150.87, so I can revert? What are the downsides to .87?

    Unbelievable that important working features actually get broken with newer firmwares.
    These sorts of things should be high priority to fix... I assume it's being looked at?

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 1,197, Level: 9
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    roermond, netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,197
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wppvos View Post
    Can someone send me 150.87, so I can revert? What are the downsides to .87?
    ?

    Please send me a PM with your email address and i will send you the firmware later today.

    Regards,

    Smokey

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 653, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    653
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    What is channel logo database ?
    Am I supposed to see different logos from tv channels, when I Press the List Button?
    I only see channel logos when using the guide set to Internet.

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    during switching the channels you should se the current broadcast info + logo.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 653, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    653
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    during switching the channels you should se the current broadcast info + logo.

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel.
    Thank you for your reply.
    Nope, no logos on my tv, and never seen any, since I bought the tv. Only the standard purple tv-on-White background logo.
    Something I need to do, to get it working?
    (55pfl6007, on cable).

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    are they visible, when you press the "LIST" button?

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 653, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    653
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Nope.
    Only see logos in the tv-guide, and only when set to Internet.
    No logos in normal tv-guide either.
    Last edited by jaredanz; 08-04-2014 at 03:53 PM.

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 605, Level: 6
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 145
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    22
    Points
    605
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Here same ,never seen TV logo before. Only purple TV on white background, when press
    LIST button or GUIDE button. Any solution?

    150.97 fw installed.
    46pfl7007k
    Thanks,

    Regards, Petr.
    Last edited by petrikez; 08-06-2014 at 06:56 AM.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,897, Level: 15
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,897
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    are u sure u have the logo function enabled ? general settings - channel logos on!

    if this is on, it could be possible that ur cable provider is not (correct) included in then logo database.
    or u can try a complete reinstall of ur tv set. but u lose all ur recordings.

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to westpaket For This Useful Post:

    petrikez (08-06-2014),Toengel (08-06-2014)

  15. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 605, Level: 6
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 145
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    22
    Points
    605
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Westpaket and Alex.

    Thanks for answers. Im not sure. I have this tv about one year and never seen this setting.

    In General settings I havent this option.

    And complete reinstall tv - general settings - reinstall tv??

    Thank you.
    Last edited by petrikez; 08-06-2014 at 01:17 PM.

  16. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,897, Level: 15
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,897
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/4/4...12_dfu_eng.pdf

    page 25 or have u a different model ?

    be aware that ur cursor is complete at the end of the general settings list.

    maybe ur country/location settings has disable this function ?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-08-06 16.53.52.jpg 
Views:	79 
Size:	62.9 KB 
ID:	2722
    Last edited by westpaket; 08-06-2014 at 03:59 PM.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to westpaket For This Useful Post:

    petrikez (08-06-2014)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW 150.95 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 07-25-2014, 04:05 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW 150.91 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 12:26 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW 150.89 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 11:56 AM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 08:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 08:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •