Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 60
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 499, Level: 5
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    499
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    As you can see, really havent channel logo setting. Cursor is in the end of general setting list.

    model 46pfl7007k, Czech republic

    I switch menu language to english to understand.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	general setting.jpg 
Views:	109 
Size:	480.6 KB 
ID:	2730

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,897, Level: 15
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,897
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    so i'm totaly clueless.
    perhaps it helps u to reinstall the tv set, but i'm not sure about this.

    maybe one of the mod's could help u, if for example, philips have bought this tv with a different option code in czech republic which disabled the logo function?!?

    or u try a tv reinstall and say location germany.
    regards

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to westpaket For This Useful Post:

    petrikez (08-08-2014)

  4. #33
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    maybe some cable provider also forbit that...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #34
    New Member
    Points: 549, Level: 5
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    549
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Still baffeld by how bad the picture quality is on my top-end tv (46pfl9707). I purchased the best tv from philips because i was so satisfied with the picture quality of my former pfl4047 screen. I have afterwards read that philips introduced a new platform, which may have resulted in bad picture quality as I see it.

    The HDNM is actually working OK for me, but the most important feature is the picture. It is grainy and much noise can be seen within the picture. Do you have any suggestions to what I can do to fix this Toengel? Do you have a special firmware i can use or something(46pfl9707)? I think it is weird that a television from philips top-end line gives such a bad picture compared to a Samsung television from 2006.

    Is it just me that experience bad picture quality when watching HD-tv signals(and especially SD-signal)? I have tried to change all the settings within the picture menu, but it's not working for me.

    It looks like there is a vaseline-line at the top and bottom of the picture on some channels (they do not appear on the samsung)

  6. #35
    New Member
    Points: 137, Level: 1
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    137
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am 100% that the problem I have with the Active 3D with philips 7007K is only with the LEFT eye, when closing the LEFT eye the black shadows disappear from the image and I get clean image. if I open the LEFT eye again that u could see double black shadowy image on the original to the right.

    Is it possible to fix this problem with firmware update ? It is seriously the most bothering bugs in 3D mode ever, 2D-3D convert always looks good without this bug, all the other modes has this randomly. the 2D-3D convert has other issue which is random image stuttering, the image just repeat itself or it slows down and repeat itself, I'm 100% that it's not my computer cause it happens in PS3 and in every game exist, this issue happens randomly too.

    The other issue is if you disable Game mode in any time for the 1st time then you won't be able to use HDNM in 3D mode, HDNM will automatically disabled even if Game mode is off. the only fix is to turn TV off and wait till you have the philips logo and not instant turn on, or else it's like quick start which I disabled.

    This bugs are seriously pain in the &%, cause first it makes my eye hurts, it makes the image worse, it has seriously eye strain which make me tired, it is wasting my time trying to get the image I should get normally in 1st try *almost 4-8 min just to get the normal image.

    And I do have more than 40 games to play, think how pain is that to think on starting to play a game and just get stuck with that.

    and the Game/Computer Mode quality issue.

    Please work on this bug fixes, it's seriously malfunction with the 3D TV which is what this TV for.

    Could you copy paste this info to the programmers ?

  7. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 499, Level: 5
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    499
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by westpaket View Post
    so i'm totaly clueless.
    perhaps it helps u to reinstall the tv set, but i'm not sure about this.

    maybe one of the mod's could help u, if for example, philips have bought this tv with a different option code in czech republic which disabled the logo function?!?

    or u try a tv reinstall and say location germany.
    regards
    I reinstall tv a set location German. Now channel logo works. Thank you very much. Dont understand, why disabled in Czech republic.

    Regards, Petr.

  8. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 4,303, Level: 19
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Awards:
    Downloads

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    58
    Points
    4,303
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    The firmware has a bug whereby the playing of some videos may stop. I think this problem has been reported by another user, regarding the 5xxx series.

    Tried with the same video a few times, and it stops at the exact same location. Seems like it might be an issue with the player/decoder. (h264 video)

    Again, I reiterate the fact that HDNM/PNM is significantly better than version 150.88 that I was using before, which was actually very buggy.

  9. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,448, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    OLV-Waver/Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,448
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Very nice that Philips launches a new sofware version, but where can I download it these days?

    The previous version I've installed (150.95), was downloadable from: http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...userCountry=be
    Now the search field doesn't recognise my TV anymore. I own an 55PFL8007.

    Could you check that please.

  10. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  11. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,096, Level: 8
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,096
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's still on the Belgium site, too.
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=55PFL8007K/12

    The search just isn't working correctly, and it isn't working correctly in Finland's site, either. The specific product can be reached by regularly navigating there via raverke95's own link, by selecting "Beeld en geluid -> Televisies -> 8000-serie -> 55PFL8007K/12". Although, it seems there's no separate localization for Netherlands and Belgium, they'll both use Netherlands (probably because Dutch is the biggest language in Belgium, in any case...?)

    Well, hopefully the NL version contains all the proper settings for Belgium, too.
    (Though it might be that the language is the ONLY difference between the different country versions.)

  12. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,859, Level: 12
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    25
    Points
    1,859
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    After upgrading my TV (55PFL6007T) to firmware 150.97.0 from 150.92.0 I have had some sound problems. I never use the built speakers on my TV, instead I use HDMI ARC through my Pioneer amplifier VSX-921.

    The problems I have is only when watching digital TV-channels (all my channels). Sound stutters/skips every 3-5 minutes for just under a second, but enough to notice, don't know if this is also an issue, when using the built in TV speakers, as I never use them.

    This has bugged me for about 2 weeks now, and as no one else has commented on this, I thought I had to, as I know this wasn't an issue before. It could be one of two things, my Broadcasting provider, or the newly installed firmware.

    Against all warnings I downgraded firmware to version 150.92.0 again and my problems are all gone now. So I don't know if this bug is introduced in Firmware version 150.95.0 or 150.97.0.

    But it seems that both firmware versions after 150.92.0 have introduced some sort of sound fixes, that may be the cause of this.

    QF1EU_0.150.97.0*(Date published: 2014-07-25)
    Improvement on optical out multi-channel audio

    QF1EU_0.150.95.0*(Date published: 2014-04-28)
    Audio via HTS can be heard in watchever app / Maxdome VoD.

    I hope you will take this seriously, and if you need my help for further testing, I would be more than happy to help.

  13. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 653, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    653
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by snowatom View Post
    Hi,

    After upgrading my TV (55PFL6007T) to firmware 150.97.0 from 150.92.0 I have had some sound problems. I never use the built speakers on my TV, instead I use HDMI ARC through my Pioneer amplifier VSX-921.

    The problems I have is only when watching digital TV-channels (all my channels). Sound stutters/skips every 3-5 minutes for just under a second, but enough to notice, don't know if this is also an issue, when using the built in TV speakers, as I never use them.

    This has bugged me for about 2 weeks now, and as no one else has commented on this, I thought I had to, as I know this wasn't an issue before. It could be one of two things, my Broadcasting provider, or the newly installed firmware.

    Against all warnings I downgraded firmware to version 150.92.0 again and my problems are all gone now. So I don't know if this bug is introduced in Firmware version 150.95.0 or 150.97.0.

    But it seems that both firmware versions after 150.92.0 have introduced some sort of sound fixes, that may be the cause of this.

    QF1EU_0.150.97.0*(Date published: 2014-07-25)
    Improvement on optical out multi-channel audio

    QF1EU_0.150.95.0*(Date published: 2014-04-28)
    Audio via HTS can be heard in watchever app / Maxdome VoD.

    I hope you will take this seriously, and if you need my help for further testing, I would be more than happy to help.
    Hello

    I have the same TV and can confirm the dropouts in sound, but only via HDMI.
    I too live in Denmark, and my Cable Provider is YouSee.
    I believe the sound dropouts started with the FW update, but it could be the Cable Provider and coindicental, although I dont think so.
    Also, I never had this problem with 150.95.0, only with 150.97.0.

    I timed the dropouts the other night, to see if there were any pattern. But the time between the dropouts are very random between 2 minutes and 15 minutes plus.


    Better fill out the Feedback Template with this issue.

  14. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,859, Level: 12
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    25
    Points
    1,859
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My Cable Provider is Stofa. That rules out the possibility of being caused by the Cable Provider.

    Since you were on firmware 150.95.0 before 150.97.0, without any issues, this must meen the issue came with the lastest firmware.

    You wrote:

    Quote Originally Posted by jaredanz View Post
    Better fill out the Feedback Template with this issue.
    How do one fill out this template ?

  15. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by snowatom View Post
    How do one fill out this template ?
    There's a link on every first message of a topic. But to make it easy.....

    For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post here:
    http://philips.to/1pgIDY3

  16. #45
    New Member
    Points: 549, Level: 5
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    549
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Is it possible to downgrade to 133.05? I still got better picture quality with 155.089 than 155.097 which is the current firmware. On the German forum, they state that the picture quality is significantly better and without flimmering on firmware 133.05
    I think my tv came with a firmware that where newer than 133.05 by the way.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW 150.95 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 07-25-2014, 03:05 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW 150.91 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 11:26 AM
  3. Experience thread - FW 150.89 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 10:56 AM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •