Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    My 32PFL3258H/12 loses SmartTV

    Hi,

    Iíve got a 32PFL3258H/12 TV for two weeks now. Installation was very easy and everything worked well. I connected the TV with my router and presto, Internet was there, Netflix and all.
    After three days, no more Smart TV.
    I checked the cable, the router and connected a laptop instead of the TV. Everything was OK. I even downloaded new firmware and installed that. Still no show.

    Is my two-weeks-old TV ready for the dustbin? Am I doing something wrong? Can somebody direct me in the right direction?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes (for TV and router)
    - what are the IPs of your TV (IP, DNS, Gateway)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,
    This morning my ISP had some trouble so I was without Internet.
    Thanks for your answer. I tried several times to pull the cords. Switched cables, everything I could think off.
    Looking at the TV settings for the network it is DHCP + Auto IP, the TV does not have a IP address. Initialy I plugged the cable in the TV and it worked right away as I said before. I could surf the web as well.
    I'm out of ideas, there's only one thing I should try: Contacting Philips.

    Anyway thanks for your quick answer. Regards Dieter

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    please write, what's written in the IP table overview (network settings).

    Toengle@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,
    Thank you for being persistent.
    I choose Network settings
    - display settings: cable; settings DHCP + IP
    I change DHCP to Static IP
    I type IP Address 192.168.1.55
    Gateway 192.168.1.254 that's the router
    DNS 1 195.241.77.55
    DNS 2 195.241.77.58
    I ask display settings and it's OK; and it will not connect. Lookin again at the settings and it shows the DHCP thingie again.
    What am I doing wrong - beside buying this TV ?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    what are the IPs, when you are using DHCP?

    Try also as DNS: 008.008.008.008 (Google DNS Server)

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I don't use DHCP. The whole network uses Static IP.
    I have 2 desktops on cable, 1 laptop and two tablets connect wireless. They all work as they should.
    Changing DNS 1 to 008.008.008.008 does not help.
    The starting address is 192.168.1.33, the range is 33.
    Should I use a specific order in doing things, like setup the TV and shut it down. Pull the powercord etc... etc.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I heard of a problem with Static IP. Maybe you can try DHCP to see, if SmartTV is working again.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    HI,
    I will try that, it has to wait till tomorrow. Busy elswhere today. I will let you know the result.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dieter4711 View Post
    HI,
    I will try that, it has to wait till tomorrow. Busy elswhere today. I will let you know the result.

    Hi dieter,

    Please do let us know your findings with DHCP.

    Also if you could, please provide me with your TV serial number and router brand and model. Plus also your country location.
    You can either post it here or via private message to me.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    The Tv does not respond to the DHCP setting.
    Serial nr TV: FZ3A1405005929
    Router Zyxel P2812HNU-F1
    What I don't understand is why the Smart TV functioned for a couple of days and then stopped.

    Regards Dieter

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    what does "not respond" mean? What IPs does the TV get, when you chose DHCP? Of course, you need to enable DHCP on your router, too.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nothing happens is what not respond meens. Of course I enabled DHCP on the router. I connected a laptop and it got an IP address.
    The TV does not get an IP address.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    so, what's written exactly in the IP overview table of the TV, when you select DHCP?

    - enable DHCP
    - shut down TV
    - wait 2 minutes
    - restart TV
    - what are the IPs of your TV (IP, DNS, Gateway)?

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 92, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    92
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After waiting and restart

    IP 0.0.0.0
    DNS 0.0.0.0
    Gateway 0.0.0.0

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. My tv loses tv signal when another external device is turned on
    By SuneRadich in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2014, 02:57 PM
  2. BDP2105 Powers off and loses wireless settings
    By steveg297 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 12:50 AM
  3. [POLL] Are you the owner of a SmartTV Plus or SmartTV Premium TV?
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 09:45 AM
  4. TV loses connection to media server
    By roberto75 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 06:33 PM
  5. 37pfl5405h loses audio after watching blu-ray
    By JuMe in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 07:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •