Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42PUS7809/12 Remote Control source button freezes

    Today I had, for a second or third time, a problem with the Remote Control.

    It didn't respond at all to the "source" key. The other keys worked some times, but I really don't know
    what is happening with this key. It didn't respond at all...
    Is this a firmware issue and does it has to be updated in the future.?

    If this key is not working more often this most important key is giving lot's of irritation.

    I must say I love the complete TV as it is build and hangs on the wall but also the quality of the images it selves,
    this is good and beautiful... but the slow respond is making me those times.
    Also I thought/ read that it play's Avi's but I keep getting the message unsupported file format...

    I read some issues with the RC at some forum's but there was no clear solution given to those posts.

    Does anybody recognize / experienced this problem with RC and Avi's ?
    What can be done to avoid a RC freeze/ hanger problem ?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please check the support webpage of your TV if you have installed the latest firmware.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel

    Well just checked it but 5 days ago, from of the 13th, there is available Version:014.003.006.128 and I had installed 3 or 4 weeks ago Version: 014.002.026.129
    So should install that first than ... hopefully the changes will effect those mentioned problems...
    So maybe you know if there is somewhere mentioned what things will be changed with that FW upgrade.
    found it @ http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=NL&slg=NLD

    Also it's strange that when you look for it from of the TV it selves it says it is up to date and that latest firmware is installed.
    Last edited by Co_2J; 08-18-2014 at 07:47 PM. Reason: update with release info

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Morning,

    yes please install this Version 14.3.6.

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,
    I've updated it yesterday to this version so will work with that a while and will let you know my experiences with the remote and Avi playback etc.

    Do you know some issues between LG HTS HX352 and the PUS7809 through the EasyLink HDMI CEC?
    All 4 Hdmi's have ARC and the LG has this also imo... it's connected on Hdmi port 1.
    but it's not communicating with each other and I also must have a ToshLink cable connected to enable sound through this 5.1 system.
    Try to figure this out also but without succes...

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Co_2J View Post
    Hi Thomas,
    I've updated it yesterday to this version so will work with that a while and will let you know my experiences with the remote and Avi playback etc.

    Do you know some issues between LG HTS HX352 and the PUS7809 through the EasyLink HDMI CEC?
    All 4 Hdmi's have ARC and the LG has this also imo... it's connected on Hdmi port 1.
    but it's not communicating with each other and I also must have a ToshLink cable connected to enable sound through this 5.1 system.
    Try to figure this out also but without succes...
    Avi's are still not working also not after new FW... but I mayby pinpointed why the source is not working good.
    If the LG HTS HX352 is not "on" he's blocking this feature... when I turn it on the source is "working".... It's connected on port Hdmi 1 , Should I connect it to another port like nr. 4 so in last position ?
    Does anybody recognize this type of "error"

Similar Topics

  1. No button for smart tv in my remote control
    By daenmoyano in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 08:53 AM
  2. 3D without remote control 3D button?
    By MrAnderzon in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 04:47 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 09:21 AM
  4. NP3900 reproducible freezes when back button is pushed
    By streamiumowner in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-29-2012, 06:30 PM
  5. Change source button behavior
    By Grave in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 08:15 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •