Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Arrow Experience thread - FW v7.57.1 - for 8xx9 Series - 2014

    Hi,

    For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post here:
    http://philips.to/1vHy5Hq

    This thread is more for details and discussions.

    This FW is applicable to following EU models:
    8109 / 8159 / 8209 / 8809

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.


    Changelog:

    Please note that version 7.48.5 was an intermediate version for production only. This version was not released for the public but is included in the current version.

    AND1E_0.7.57.1 (Date published: 2014-08-13)
    • Fix on HDMI EasyLink
    • Further Improvement in CAM Detection
    • General stability improvement


    AND1E_0.7.48.5 (Date published: N/A)
    • Improvement in start-up time
    • Improvement in Multiview
    • Improvement in CAM Detection
    • Improvement in UHD Player Performance
    • Trickmodes introduction in PVR, Timeshift, NetTV and DLNA


    AND1E_0.5.72.2 (Date published: 2014-07-09)
    • Improvement for macroblock in digital channel.
    • Improvement regarding Ambilight Hue performance.
    • Improvement regarding analog zapping performance.
    • Improvement in start-up management.
    • Improvement in Dual CAM use case.
    • Improvement in HTS ARC use case.


    AND1E_0.5.60.1 (date published: 2014-06-24)
    • Improvement regarding 3D function.
    • Improvement for notification management.
    • Improvement regarding Picture Quality.
    • Translation updates.
    • Major improvement in system stability.
    • Improvement in IP EPG performance.



    The full changelog history can also be found on our support website: www.philips.com/support
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 168, Level: 2
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8
    Points
    168
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How is the new AND1E_0.7.57.1 update supposed to be installed from a USB flash drive?

    There is no zip file to download, and thus no "autorun.upg" is generated. The only file you can download is one called "55pfs8109_60_fus_eng.upg", and that file doesn't seem to be recognized by the TV when the USB stick is inserted.

    Also, the manual chapters 26.1 "Update from USB" is totally wrong.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 423, Level: 4
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    423
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just rename the downloaded file to autorun.upg, and it should install just fine.

    Sorry if this was posted multiple times (postings seems to go to dev/null for the time being).


    Erling

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 437, Level: 4
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    31
    Points
    437
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Congratulations Philips !

    You managed to destroy even more with this FW update
    The so called improvement to the CAM detection is defintitely no improvement at all because now I cannot even watch my CAM coded HD broadcast anymore that worked with the former FW.
    Error shown on screen goes as follows "This service can only be shown with a compatible CI+ host (129)". At least you managed to switch the slot indication behind the info button, VAU!

    And just for the record.. No improvements to my earlier reported issues.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 423, Level: 4
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    423
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Startup is significantly quicker, and it is even possible to adjust audio early (ie with the video). That is very nice, but it is also the one and only thing on the positive side so far. I see new issues, like no sound and/or video on zap sometimes, even more problems navigating the gigantic channel matrix, erratic remote behavior, and many short periods of unresponsiveness.

    Erling

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 168, Level: 2
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8
    Points
    168
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Erling Johansen View Post
    Just rename the downloaded file to autorun.upg, and it should install just fine.
    Just do this, just do that. I'm a little bit tired of Philips lack of responsibility for quality.

    If we just figure out all the problems on our own, and just find a fix for each of them, I can gurantee you they can all be solved by entering a few bytes here and there. But that's not the point. The point is that all of these problems add up, and none of us customers seem to have a completely working Philips TV set.

    Also, the Philips support people seems to have other more important tasks at hand. How can a giant company like that not even have one single employee dedicated in full-time to customer support? This person Ina checks in at this forum with a comment once every week or two at best. What could possibly be more important? If they have managed to spread all their customer feedback out across multiple forums - which she needs to jump between - isn't it time to compile it all and tend to it in a focused and continuous manner?

    Don't misunderstand me Erling - thanks for the solution - but it would have been a hundred times better if Philips had done it right from the beginning. As it is now, they haven't even bothered to update the download file yet - not even with your easy solution at hand. This is the big point that keeps repeating itself with the Philips TV division... year after year... product after product. Are we customers their unpaid crew of testers or how are they looking at us (feel free to answeer here Philips)?

    Selling is about trading products and money. If we were to pay Philips with money of the same quality as they deliver their products, we would send them half-printed IOU notes.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 423, Level: 4
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    423
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ============================
    TV Model: 48PFL8109/12
    Previous Firmware: 5.72.2

    Positive:

    + The image quality is taken to a new level with this update.

    Didn't realize this immediately after update, was focused on issues I'd hoped to find fixed with this update. I restored everything from scratch, and was about to perform the image adjustments I found necessary with the previous firmware when it became clear that nothing had to be adjusted. I have now been watching closely with all kinds of source material, and it is clear that the image quality is outstanding already with default settings. Faces were slightly caricatured with the previous version, this is no longer the case, everything is more natural. The settings seems to be as they were before, so something must have changed under the hood. Very well done.

    + Startup time is quicker. Much quicker.

    + Audio can now be adjusted immediately at startup (ie with the video).

    + OAD update of firmware no longer crashes the TV.

    Negative:

    - Audio is not the way it should be.

    After restoring everything from scratch, the audio defaults to the dynamic option. With this setting, the volume is pumping, ie it varies slightly at first, then decrease quickly to the barely audible, increase again slowly to preset volume, and the process repeats a few seconds later. Turning off the dynamic option restores normal behavior.

    - Zap to a channel does not always work.

    Sometimes zapping to a channel results in a black screen and no audio. Upping with the channel button, then back again will usually resolve the issue.

    - DVB Subtitles still distorted.

    The subtitles are hard to read on a bright background. What's worse is that they are very often completely garbled or missing at random. This is definitely not the way it should be! Philips Norway claims that the issue can't be fixed with a firmware update, and blame the problem on the provider sending non-standard DVB subtitles. However, this is about the national main sender here, and all other equipment I own draw the subtitles perfectly, including a new Toshiba TV and a 3-4 years old Philips TV. How can it be that the problem is with this new Philips model only and is not to be fixed? That does not make sense. I would say the current implementation is not sellable in this region (subtitles are important here because almost everything is broadcasted with original audio).

    - Still irregular lag and pauses in the GUI.

    - GUI goes deaf on specific remote buttons.

    This happens mostly in the channel list. Keep the down arrow pressed to move quickly downwards in the list, page by page. After a short while, the channel marker frame will stop moving. Releasing the down button and pressing it again has no effect. The other arrow keys continue to work, so it is still possible to move upwards etc, but it is no longer possible to move down. The problem persists, ie when exiting the channel list, and then invoking the options menu, the menu marker can only be moved upwards, pressing the down button has no effect. The good news is that the deafness isn't permanent, it goes away after a minute or so.

    - Erratic remote behavior.

    The procedure to repeat is as above, ie keep the down or up button pressed to move quickly in the channel list. At some random point in the matrix, the channel marker will start to move sideways. This is with the remote 2.5 meters from the set with air only in between. Problem with this is that the unwanted sideways movements will replace the channel matrix with Apps or Sources, so instead of moving quickly in the channel list, you will suddenly be moving sideways in a different mode.

    - Manual satellite install not possible.

    Manual install requires a forced automatic find of the satellites and a complete installation of a channel package. The contents of the channel packages forced upon you are not explicit, so to figure out what's in the packages, the satellites has to be found over and over, as if they are moving targets, followed by installation of the package to examine. Some of the packages has a Fast option, that helps, but the larger packages does not have this option and takes forever to install. What adds to the frustration is that package names are misleading. For example, if all you're interested in is German FTA, then it would seem reasonable to choose the package named German/Swiss Free To Air. While this package does contain some relevant channels, it is also gigantic, and over half of the channels are not FTA. The current GUI can't cope with packages this size. If you are still reading and are interested in German FTA, then choose the package named CanalDigitaal HD. It is reasonable sized, mostly German FTA, and contains only a few pay channels (posing as FTA).

    - Terrestial FTA option does not take effect.

    In the TV setup procedure, the default is to install all pay channels. There is a well hidden option to install FTA only, but it has no effect, the pay channels are installed forcibly. The good news is that the installation can be repeated at any time, even aborted and re-run the first time, and then the FTA option takes effect.

    - Channel list keeps growing.

    How to repeat: install the German FTA package. Turn off automatic channel update and notification. Take note of the number of channels in the channel list, it will be around 3200, which is already way too much for the current GUI design. Keep using the set for a day or two and notice that the TV will be pausing frequently, appear locked up totally now and then, all in all a horrible first time experience. Open the channel list and type 9999 to check the number of channels (don't try to move page by page, it will be winter before you reach the end of the list). The list will stop growing eventually at over 7000 channels. The apparent lockups will end, but the GUI will be totally useless with this many channels in the list. Not sure what purpose it serves to harvest each and every sport and porn channel on all satellites. Drowning users totally seems not to be a good business plan, especially when the result is a complete damage to the GUI experience.

    - Jumping to a channel by number in the channel list does not always work.

    In the channel list, typing a channel number will take you to the page where the corresponding channel is. That page will sometimes continue to display, but more often than not, the GUI will just draw the page, and quickly jump back to the first page in the list.

    - Channel list is not consistent on entry.

    Usually, when clicking the list button, the channel page of the current channel is displayed. However, annoyingly often the first page is drawn with the Apps button (at the top of the screen) hi-lighted, even if it is a channel page being displayed, not an apps page.

    - Saving the channel list to an USB drive does not work.

    How to repeat: enter the menu to save the channel list, then click save. The GUI may show a dialog stating there is no USB drive for the operation. Insert an USB stick in any USB port, and click save again. After a while, the GUI will show a dialog about the operation being successful. Remove the USB stick and find that there is no channel list on it. What's on disk is simply an empty folder named LOST.DIR.

    - Subtitles set at Automatic draws the wrong subtitle track on mute.

    There is no audio in mute obviously, so if turning on subtitles automatically in this mode shall be meaningful, the set must choose a track to subtitle everything, if available. However, what's turned on is the track for foreign language translation, even if there is a subtitle everything track.


    Erling

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Good Morning,

    it will be around 3200
    At which Settingt?
    DVB-S/DVB-C?
    How much Satelites?

    Thomas

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 423, Level: 4
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    423
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Good Morning,


    At which Settingt?
    DVB-S/DVB-C?
    How much Satelites?

    Thomas
    This is DVB-S/S2 (two LNBs, one for Astra 19.2 and the other for Hotbird 13).

    BTW, I mentioned that DVB Subtitles does not work in this region (nordic). However, DVB Subtitles does not work as they should on ARD either. The ARD subtitles are different in that they are readable on a bright background, but they are frequently distorted in exactly the same way as the norwegian subtitles, ie totally garbled or missing at random, with stripes where the subtitles should be. Thus it seems this is an issue with DVB Subtitles in general, and not a region issue.


    Erling

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Erling,

    what i can see is that on all Channels who do transmit Subtitles, those are White Letters on a Dark (slighly transparent) backround.
    You wrote about a bright backround.

    How do you access the backround?
    Is it via Teletext or the SUbtitle Button on the Remote.
    Can you please share a Picture of such a bright Subtitle?

    Thanks a lot.

    Thomas

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 423, Level: 4
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    423
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    With "background" I mean the underlay, ie the video onto which the text is drawn upon (in the overlay). The subtitles are usually white text drawn on a transparent gray frame.

    The attached pictures demonstrates the problem.

    In the first image, the upper text line is drawn onto a gray frame, but notice the white halo around the letters. This halo is virtually sparkling when the background video is bright (sand, snow etc). The halo is non-existent on other equipment that I have, even if the frame is not darker or less transparent on the other equipment. There is something weird going on here in the blending of the overlay with the underlay.

    The lower text line is drawn upon a striped gray frame, and the frame is cut at the bottom edge, and thus the letters are cut as well, making the text unreadable.

    Underneath the second line is a thin horizontal line, such lines almost always continues to the right edge of the screen.

    These examples are typical, but there are all kinds of nasty variations.

    A common variation is a striped frame with no text whatsoever in it. Another variation is thin, horizontal lines from edge to edge on the screen and no text to be seen anywhere. The lines are usually yellow or green (ish).

    Problem repeats every other minute or so.

    The sample images are from the norwegian main sender. They are different from german ARD only in that the gray frame is less transparent on ARD, which reduce the halo problem around the letters. Symptoms are otherwise identical.


    Erling
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image2.JPG 
Views:	56 
Size:	163.5 KB 
ID:	2745   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.JPG 
Views:	50 
Size:	112.6 KB 
ID:	2746  

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please recreate this Photos in Full Screen, so the complete TV is visible.

    Thank you.
    Thomas

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Update,

    @Erling, because of the Remote Control Report you wrote.
    Please contact the your local help Desk and have them check the Remote.

    Regards
    Thomas

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 423, Level: 4
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    423
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    please recreate this Photos in Full Screen, so the complete TV is visible.

    Find a few sample pictures attached. Sorry for the poor quality, but I beleive the images are good enough to demonstrate the problem.


    Erling
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image7.JPG 
Views:	85 
Size:	97.1 KB 
ID:	2750   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.JPG 
Views:	80 
Size:	67.5 KB 
ID:	2747   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image2.JPG 
Views:	77 
Size:	83.0 KB 
ID:	2748   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image5.JPG 
Views:	74 
Size:	93.3 KB 
ID:	2749  

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 423, Level: 4
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    423
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Update,

    @Erling, because of the Remote Control Report you wrote.
    Please contact the your local help Desk and have them check the Remote.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Did you try to repeat the issue? I just did, and it seems the remote stops sending the stuck key, because the LED on the set does not flash when pressing the key. Re-installing the remote batteries resolves the issue. I started to think that lockups in the GUI could actually be the remote pausing. However, I have a situation right now where the settings menu is stuck, it is not possible to move the menu marker in any direction. Still, there is plenty of LED activity when pressing keys, and replacing the remote batteries have no effect.


    Erling

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v10.3.06 - for 45x9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 4xx9 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2014, 01:53 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v5.72.2 - for 8xx9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 8xx9 series
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-13-2014, 02:09 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v10.3.02 - for 45x9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 4xx9 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2014, 11:20 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v10.2.38 - for 45x9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 4xx9 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2014, 03:41 PM
  5. Experience thread - FW v10.2.16.128 - for 45x9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 4xx9 series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2014, 11:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •