Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Country selection

    I have a slight problem with SmartTV. I live in a country that is not on the list of available ones (Slovenia) and my TV for some reason believes I am located in Finland, so it offers me Finnsh apps. is there any way to change the default country to (for example) Austria or UK? or even better, add Slovenia (or Balkans region) to the list? if the menus on TV are already localized in my language, how hard it is to do it with the SmartTV?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 18,097, Level: 41
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 853
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,770
    Points
    18,097
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    country selection on TV depends for which Country you have installed the TV.
    So when you reinstall the TV first is to select menu Language and Country you live in.
    based on that Informations the Country selection in SmartTV is made.

    However, if you want to have Austria or UK as default you have to select those Countries also on Installation which then would mean that the TV may not find all TV Channels as in Slovenia they use other Frequencies then in the UK....

    So i would suggest you to live with it how it is.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, that's the problem. I selected Slovenia and Slovenian language in initial setup and I do have all the channels I should, just the SmartTV part shows me Finnish channels. The interface is in English, tho This is why I'm asking if it is possible to change that without going through initial setup again and wiping all the information in the process.
    I suspected the problem would be with SmartTV registration process - the part you do on a computer. Because it is there that i can't select Slovenia as my country of residence. And if i select anything else, the registration process just aborts. Consequentially, my TV still thinks i haven't registered. But as I am to understand, that registration is completly optional?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i found a solution.
    Apparently, if i press the green button in App Gallery, it opens Country selection, ant lo! and behold, Slovenia is on the list
    Problem solved!

Similar Topics

  1. How to change the country selection
    By Nilantha1977 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-10-2014, 03:32 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2014, 07:18 AM
  3. Uitzending Gemist has double selection
    By Jos1973 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 08:30 PM
  4. Country selection
    By Andrija32 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2012, 08:39 AM
  5. BDP 5200 mkv Subtitle Selection broken
    By Der_Dicke in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 12:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •