Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP5600 firmware 2.21, SmartTV freezes randomly + not fitting the screen

    Hi,

    I have a newly bought BDP5600. One of first things I did after plugging in, configuring network and checking if all things work, was OTA upgrade. Upgrade process worked fine (no errors, classic device restart at the end to boot into new version). Shortly after that, I wanted to use SmartTV. During switching between app icons, whole screen freezed. I couldn't change to other app than currently selected. I could go back to main player menu with home button. Other functions worked fine. When I get back to SmartTV, it was showing the same screen I left. I've shut down and unplugged device from power for a moment. SmartTV was working fine for a moment, hang after I started an app (I tried that with different apps later, and every time it freezed randomly).

    Other issue I noticed is that SmartTV screen doesn't show everything, seems like cutting few (~100) pixels at the bottom/right. For example, it doesn't show color buttons at the bottom. I can see just 2-3 pixels of them, but no description. Outside SmartTV app, everything works fine. I've checked both player and TV settings, they show whole picture elsewhere.

    Best Regards,

    C

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just to update, I found similar problem reported by other user: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...es-on-Smart-TV

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 7,508, Level: 25
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,251
    Points
    7,508
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,

    Please apply factory settings and check again.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've reset my device to factory defaults. I'll test and let you know if it helped.

    There is also a problem of SmartTV app not fitting the screen, see attached:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0639.JPG 
Views:	11 
Size:	816.9 KB 
ID:	2751

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0640.JPG 
Views:	12 
Size:	398.1 KB 
ID:	2752

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0641.JPG 
Views:	14 
Size:	862.6 KB 
ID:	2753

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    with the "not fitting the screen"

    This is a problem of your TV. Your BDP _ALWAYS_ send the full resolution, but the TVs are often set up to cut some pixel rows/columns at the borders. So, please check the settings of your TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    4
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post

    with the "not fitting the screen"

    This is a problem of your TV. Your BDP _ALWAYS_ send the full resolution, but the TVs are often set up to cut some pixel rows/columns at the borders. So, please check the settings of your TV.
    Toengel@Alex
    I've checked this already with different sources, not only BDP, as stated in my first post.

    Rafal: I'm sorry, but resetting to defaults helped just a bit. SmartTV app still hangs, but not that often as before (one freeze in 5 runs), and after longer time.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 7,508, Level: 25
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,251
    Points
    7,508
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion on this topic for quite some time. Therefore, we have closed this topic for the moment. In case you want to discuss further, you may start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance!

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5600/12 MP4 unsupported over DLNA (firmware 2.21)
    By Wibren in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-19-2014, 10:06 AM
  2. BDP5600 and BDP5602 new firmware release
    By Philips - Rafal in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 12:01 PM
  3. BDP5600 freezes on start-up
    By MidnightManiac in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 08:45 AM
  4. BDP5600 random freezes
    By MidnightManiac in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-2013, 07:46 AM
  5. Unit keeps randomly freezing - latest firmware installed
    By jphenrick in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 11:15 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •