Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 68, Level: 1
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Points
    68
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    InSight app and Cameras not functioning Properly

    Hello, I have recently updated the insight app and my M100D firmware. When I press the stream button to view a camera I get the message " Audio Streaming Only" then "Bad Network Connection ......" . My network speed has not changed (I have had the cameras (7) for a couple of years with no issues like this till now. Also when opening the App, only half the I pad screen is filled (i.e.: the camera views are cutoff and I have to turn the iPad 90 degrees then back again to fill the screen with full camera). Also the app shuts down by itself for no reason, once it shutdown the iPad?. Any resolution please? Thanks

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    111
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    hi there,
    what version of app are you using? i m not quite familiar with the M100D... are you using iOS version or Android version?

    does resetting the monitor help?
    Last edited by kylie; 08-20-2014 at 08:48 AM. Reason: typo

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 8,040, Level: 26
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,313
    Points
    8,040
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Peter,

    Can you please check your connection speed on http://www.speedtest.net/ and share the results.

    Also, what is the app and firmware version please?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 68, Level: 1
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Points
    68
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Kylie and Rafal, Thanks for the quick reply.
    1) Sorry the camera is M100, don't know why I put the D
    2) Using IOS (Ipad)
    3) My down load speed is typically between 5.5 and 6.0 Mbps, testing just now it is 5.98 Mbps.
    4) Insight app version is 2.8.9
    5) Camera firmware is 7.2 Version 47281 on all 7 cameras.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    111
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    how abt upload speed ...? because upload speed is usually slower than that of download....
    and you have 7 cameras, each of them may consume 300kb... it s around 2Mb of bandwidth in total...

    am just thinking of that... but you said previously they work...
    is there something changed in the firmware that makes the camera consume more bandwidth @Philips?
    Last edited by kylie; 08-21-2014 at 02:31 AM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 68, Level: 1
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Points
    68
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My upload is .67 Mbps. I did buy 2 more cameras recently and when this problem occurred I deleted them to see if they were causing the problem but it made no difference with the original five camera's. Still the same problems mentioned above

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 8,040, Level: 26
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,313
    Points
    8,040
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Peter,

    Would you please visit www.philips.com/insightwebview on your PC to see if you can see the 7 monitors there?

    Also, our software team would like to contact you personally to get more info about your case. Please check your inbox for more details on this.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    111
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi there

    may as well tell if the issue is 100% reproducible... 'reproduciable' info is very useful for study as per other threads suggest

    App crash from Launch, Occurrence=???

    Audio Streaming Only, Occurrence=???

    Video not fit at iPad, Occurrence=???
    Last edited by kylie; 08-21-2014 at 09:55 AM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 68, Level: 1
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Points
    68
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Rafal and Kylie,
    1)Yes , all 7 monitors are available on my PC and viewable. PC is connected via ethernet. wireless connection speed for the iPad is about 5.5 Mbps using the Ookla app.
    2) App crash from launch: varies, I would say 70% of the time
    3) Video not fit: when the iPad is in landscape orientation, 95% of the time.

    The issue with " Audio streaming only" followed by " Bad Internet Connection..." can occur on all of the cameras when the insight app is opened. or opening the app another time one or two of the cameras will stream video and the others will have the " Audio streaming only...... Bad.....". Occasionally I will have no issue with video streaming but this " Audio Streaming Only.... Bad Connection...." problem occurs 95% of the time when opening the app. Having had 5 of the camera's for between one and two years without any issues at all, (with either the App or the Camera's), it makes me think there is a problem with the latest firmware or App version? I see there is an option in settings to E-mail diagnostics on the camera selected. Would e-mailing the diagnostics for a camera be of any help? Thank you

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 8,040, Level: 26
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,313
    Points
    8,040
    Level
    26
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello Peter,

    Yes, you can send your diagnostic log. Also, please review my private message. We need some more information from you for further investigation.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 449, Level: 4
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13
    Points
    449
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue for me. I don't even see any previous recordings and it is not recording either.. Just audio streaming then bad connection

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 449, Level: 4
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13
    Points
    449
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue on updated and old firmware.. Tested on both my cameras and my gf's camera at a different location.. Is this an insight side issue concerning the relay servers????

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    111
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    hi thrilla
    hmmm the issue peter experiencing is likely due to the bandwidth not enough for 7 monitors...


    as for ur case, there r 2 issues: 1) not recording & 2) audio streaming only --> bad connection

    for the 1st issue, i suggest you to delete the monitor from the app, & in dropbox delete all the In.Sight related folders... & then re-configure the settings again .... ys, it s quite troublesome... but it should work :P

    for thw 2nd issue, like wt Peter did, suggest to do a speed test to see the upload & download speed

    what i m suspecting is that after the upgrade the picture/ recording quality improves but the downside is that it takes up more bandwidth than before... that s why more users (esp those with loads of monitors like Peter) ll see this issue...

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 68, Level: 1
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Points
    68
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Kylie, I deleted two of the seven cameras and the problem persisted so bandwidth is not the issue

    Hi Rafal, I e-mailed the diagnostics on one camera this morning that had the : "audio streaming only"... then the " bad connection.....". At the time, this was the only one of the seven with the problem.

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    111
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    hi Peter,
    i just have an impression that the firmware changed the image quality and hence requires more bandwidth than before.... so even you have 5 cameras and thrilla only has 2, you 2 still experience this issue... @Philips pls verify my understanding

    you can try to set 3-4 out of your 5 cameras for motion alert & audio alert off (just for testing)...
    see if that works...

    because if you set the alerts, it already taken up 200-300kb per camera... if you have 5, already around 1-1.5Gb... and this is about the upload speed... and if at the same time, you would like to stream from the camera, it takes extra uploading bandwidth

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Fully Charged - On/off light not functioning
    By Chris2fourC in forum Sound: Shoqbox (SB7100, SB7200, SB7300)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 03:31 AM
  2. Fidelio E5 (CSS7235Y/12) right wired speaker not functioning
    By Ronald Janssen in forum Sound: Sound Hub (2.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 08:57 AM
  3. hbbtv functioning (or not)
    By groenduiven in forum Smart TV: HbbTV
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 08:47 PM
  4. EPG Network or broadcaster choice not functioning
    By lviperen in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 10:43 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 11:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •