Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 19,828, Level: 42
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,898
    Points
    19,828
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Arrow Experience thread - FW v9.24.2 - for 8xx9 Series - 2014

    Hi,

    For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post here:
    http://philips.to/1kUrIf2

    This thread is more for details and discussions.

    This FW is applicable to following EU models:
    8109 / 8159 / 8209 / 8809

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.


    Changelog:

    AND1E_0.9.24.2
    • 1. Skype upgraded
    • 2. Fix on Home Theater System Latency Issue
    • 3. Improvement in CAM Detection for Germany
    • 4. Improvement in Lipsync Performance
    • 5. General stability improvement



    AND1E_0.7.57.1
    (Date published: 2014-08-13)

    • Fix on HDMI EasyLink
    • Further Improvement in CAM Detection
    • General stability improvement



    AND1E_0.7.48.5 (Date published: N/A)

    • Improvement in start-up time
    • Improvement in Multiview
    • Improvement in CAM Detection
    • Improvement in UHD Player Performance
    • Trickmodes introduction in PVR, Timeshift, NetTV and DLNA



    AND1E_0.5.72.2 (Date published: 2014-07-09)

    • Improvement for macroblock in digital channel.
    • Improvement regarding Ambilight Hue performance.
    • Improvement regarding analog zapping performance.
    • Improvement in start-up management.
    • Improvement in Dual CAM use case.
    • Improvement in HTS ARC use case.



    AND1E_0.5.60.1 (date published: 2014-06-24)

    • Improvement regarding 3D function.
    • Improvement for notification management.
    • Improvement regarding Picture Quality.
    • Translation updates.
    • Major improvement in system stability.
    • Improvement in IP EPG performance.




    The full changelog history can also be found on our support website: www.philips.com/support
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 08-29-2014 at 02:23 PM.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas, the changelog from AND1E_0.7.57.1 to AND1E_0.9.24.2 is the same? Are they now other changes?

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 19,828, Level: 42
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,898
    Points
    19,828
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi and Thanks for Pointing out,

    for some Reason my Browser has made some unexpected Stuff while c/p.
    It is corrected.
    Of course 7.57 has different changes then 9.24.

    9.24 was correct.

    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thx a lot. Cheers Marc

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,319, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,231
    Overall activity: 71.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,140
    Points
    54,319
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    update is now available on the servers.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 495, Level: 5
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    35
    Points
    495
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've basically had it with Philips support/development now and are really tired of contributing with feedback when so MINOR improvements are distributed in these updates.

    Basically I've seen two major improvements in my set since I back in June started reporting in detail with so much information as possible to be able to help the development.
    The main improvements I see is that the set is stable with an external HDD connected and Ambilight+HUE is somewhat working but not perfectly as occasionally there are "connection" problems to the lights.

    What goes for the other things I've reported earlier... well need I say anymore than I still cannot watch HD broadcasts with my set

    And what about this one then... "Philips TV Remote App in lounge light+HUE ? In the lounge light menu there is an option stating TV Remote App and I do not simply understand this. What is this option for ?"

    It is almost 2 months since I raised the question to Philips and Ina promised to look it up and return. Still noooo answer!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!

    Issue fixed for me in this release:

    1. Latency in sound to Home Theater System

    Still problem with:

    1. HDMI-ARC not working properly
    - When Home Theater System is attached after TV is installed sound is working.
    - If TV is shut down with remote and short thereafter powered on again with remote, both TV and sound system works.
    - If TV is shut down and left of for a while and then restarted the Sound system also goes live as it should, but the sound is completely gone.
    - If I remove HDMI to sound system, configure TV to use TV speakers, shut TV off and remove the TV power cord for a while. Then reinsert the power cord, start TV and then insert HDMI cable to sound system, I can get sound system to work again.

    2. HDMI-CEC not working completely.
    - I notice that fiddling with volume when sound system is used, the response is somewhat lingering.

    3. Subtitle is not working inside app
    - Using SF-Anytime app (Philips App Store), the subtitle is not possible to activate.
    - When pressing subtitle button nothing happens when playing video from video store.


    Sound system used is RX-V667
    Last edited by Assar63; 08-27-2014 at 07:17 AM. Reason: Remove bug about account

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 19,828, Level: 42
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,898
    Points
    19,828
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Assar67,

    thank you for that Feedback, i will have alook here on my set, however, i dont have a Yamaha Audio Receiver. Did you had the Chance to test it with another HDMI ARC Audio System?

    I will come back to you as soon as i have some findings here.

    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas!
    No, unfortunately not.
    I only have one sound system.
    What I know is that this system have HDMI 1.4a which introduced ARC, and the TV have HDMI 2.0 which introduced QHD. (Roughly)
    Is there a discrepancy there?

    // Martin

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 80, Level: 1
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    5
    Points
    80
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I updated my 8809/12 (to improve home theater latency) from 5.72.2 today and when TV restarted my ADB5720SX sat decoder had frozen and TV reported no input. The box freezes repeatedly right after displaying "b1". I'm pretty sure the upgrade instruction were followed precisely and I have also done a cold restart as instructed here. The ADB box freezes on both HDMI1 and HDMI2 using different cables. I also have a Sagem box and it works fine with the TV on HDMI1 and HDMI2. The ADB box works fine on another TV of mine. It seems the combination of the TV with latest firmware and the ADB box is the only bad combination (of the boxes I have). Is there anything to do or try before I contact the retailer to have service done?

    With kind regards, Hansi
    Last edited by hansi99; 08-31-2014 at 01:38 PM.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 236, Level: 2
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    236
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    My Philips 55PUS8809 Android TV experiment thread

    Hi,

    Bought new Philips 55PUS8809 andrloid TV couple of days ago and I'll start to collect issues here.

    Current Firmware: 000.009.024.002, 2014-08-20

    The first issue faced was that I wasn't able to connect my WiFi Network because it uses static WEB key with 13 numbers - I decided to change the WLAN WEB key to 10 numbers as a workaround.. (also all my other devices had to be reconfigured)

    Sometimes when browsing between TV channels some of the channels are completely black - some channels just works fine... When this happens I need to switch TV off and on from remote control.

    Then I suddenly lost all my pay TV channels (CI+) channels - TV was not able to show those (secured channel was shown). Complete power reset was needed here - I took power cable away and put it back and issue was away.

    Then when I tried Android Apps... I'm not able to log to Picassa - Google blocks the loging attempts because those are coming from UK - it thinks hacker tries to log in? Why My TV is sending logging requests via UK? And I do not know how to overcome this with TV?? Same with Gmail??

    Then I'm using ViaPlay and installed it to TV.. But it can't be used because SW uses wrong orientation here (I already emailed ViaPlay about this). Then next day I found a solution for this from Play - Installed "Set Orientation" app and I was able to see the picture using correct orientation

    Then there still is some random reboots when using program guide or what ever app...

    Last night I woke up couple of times when my TV powered on couple of times and blue amplight covered whole living-room! Then I unplugged the power plug and continued to sleep... I have to look more about this when I'm back at home..

    Thanks
    -Pete
    Last edited by Pete75; 09-01-2014 at 08:45 AM.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 19,828, Level: 42
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,898
    Points
    19,828
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Hansi,

    as i have none experience with the ADB Sat Box i have asked a bit around.
    Give me the Chance to get some Feedback here and i will come back to you asap.

    However, you are free to get in contact with local Service or Retailer to have it checked.

    Anyhow, i will post here as soon as i hear anything.

    Thomas

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    8
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas!
    One additional finding concerning HDMI-CEC.
    I just bought me a toslink cable to get me some functionality.
    * Removed ARC on sound system.
    * Rebooted TV-set to get a fresh sound system connection.
    * Inserted HDMI cable.

    + Sound now works
    + On & Off works as wanted.

    - But volume buttons do not work.

    Also happy to find out that Spotify now works.

    // Martin

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 236, Level: 2
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    236
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    And sometimes TV looses all installed TV channels (Antenna). Last time when it lost all channels and when asked to reprogram those it didn't find any - complete power off and on reset was needed to find channels again..

    Then still my TV turns on itself sometimes - this is very annoying..

    Thanks
    -Pete

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 98, Level: 1
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    98
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Assar63 View Post
    - But volume buttons do not work.
    Hi Thomas
    I am experiencing the exact same problem with my Denon AVR-1912 reviewer

    On a sidenote: It could be really nice to be able to delete TV channels that I don't want / use.

    regards Skafte

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Technical feedback - FW v9.24.2 - 8xx9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2014 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2014, 04:47 PM
  2. Technical feedback - FW v7.57.1 - 8xx9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2014 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2014, 07:39 AM
  3. Technical feedback - FW v5.72.2 - 8xx9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2014 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-13-2014, 03:09 PM
  4. Technical feedback - FW v2.050 – 40x9 - 43x9 / 51x9 - 52x9 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2014 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-2014, 03:52 PM
  5. Technical feedback - FW v012.002.009.128 – for 7179 to 7509 Series - 2014
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2014 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2014, 04:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •