Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I have internet in my tv but It works and on the other hands it does not.

    Hi there I have bought my tv this month and have set up a connection through cable. When i try to open one of the automatic installed aps on tv it's loading and it goes to presentation screen, shows a bar that keeps loading and then a padlock appears, with a massage that says something like "This is presentation, all functions will be avaliable after connecting tv to the internet" ...

    But there is also another thing, Netflix which also already been there works perfectly fine and I can watch all movies/tv shows I want ...

    I tried reading solutions on the forums/internet but I had found nothing and as I said before the internet is working if the netflix is, right?

    I will appreciate any help from anybody


    THANKS for any further answers

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    4k views but no reply, please guys im desperate here ...

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    adding some more informations would help like:
    What TV are you using?
    What Firmware Version is installed on it?
    What Router do you use?
    What Provider do you have?

    Thomas

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the reply Thomas, but I managed to fix the issue my self, and the problem was that internet didn't work when local tv decoder was switched on ... Dont know why but well at last I got it to work! Thanks a lot ...

Similar Topics

  1. 32PFL7562D/10 - Only works at low resolution
    By Mario Perez in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-13-2013, 03:18 PM
  2. WAS6050 - Internet Radio/Cannot connect to Internet Server
    By Fendel in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 04:09 PM
  3. MediaConnect for Mac works!
    By SriniVenkat in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 11:14 AM
  4. Works only now and then
    By naeem in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 08:27 PM
  5. Is this the way how Philips-Support works?
    By Asterix in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 09:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •