Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Topic: HTC Wildfire

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,331, Level: 9
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,331
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy HTC Wildfire

    Hi! Do you (I mean developers) have any plans to add support for HTC Wildfire phone? Now it is not supported

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I confirm I got the same message, trying to install the App from the link posted on this forum, but it sounds really strange to me: the Wildfire is a smartphone with Android 2.2.1, so it should be supported. Philips, could you please give us some clue?
    Thanks!

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Please, is there anybody going to help me?

    I managed to have the App on my HTC Wildfire: it starts, finds my Philips PFL7605 on the network, but nothing happens when I try to remote control it or to slideshow pictures.
    Please note that:
    1) my Wildfire is connected via Wi-fi to the same router where the TV is connected by wire
    2) Jointspace is enabled on my TV
    3) Jointspace applications from my PC, connected to the same router by wire, perfectly work

    The only thing I could try is to update the SW on the TV, because I never updated after release 140.25. Is it strictly needed the 140.36 SW to have the Smartphone App working?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 75,111, Level: 85
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 1,439
    Overall activity: 42.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,111
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by pistoiaa View Post
    ....The only thing I could try is to update the SW on the TV, because I never updated after release 140.25. Is it strictly needed the 140.36 SW to have the Smartphone App working?
    Hi Pistoiaa,

    Yes, you should upgrade your TV to the latest SW version. We cannot guarantee that it works with old(er) versions.

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thank you, Philips.
    I will upgrade as soon as possible.

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I upgraded my 7605 to SW 136 and I confirm that Smartphone App now works fine on my HTC Wildfire. More: it is a very nice App, thank you very much Philips! Very good job!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,331, Level: 9
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,331
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pistoiaa View Post
    I managed to have the App on my HTC Wildfire
    How did you install it? Can you send me a link to .apk or something like that?
    Thanks.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,150
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    same problem

    hello,
    i cannot find the app in the market too, searching with the wildfire.
    it may be a solution to upload the app to appbrain - a platform, from where you can install apps on every android phone.

    i´m thankful for your help!!!

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by altarvic View Post
    Hi! Do you (I mean developers) have any plans to add support for HTC Wildfire phone? Now it is not supported
    The App will not be shown in the Android Market if your device’s screen resolution is too low (low-density screens), like the HTC Wildfire.
    Only mid- and high density smartphones are supported, to guarantee the optimal user experience.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    that's quite interesting - thanks for clarification!

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 75,111, Level: 85
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 1,439
    Overall activity: 42.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,111
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    All phones with these resolutions should be fine:
    - 320*480
    - 480*800
    - 480*854
    - 640*960
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks for your feedback.
    Actually, MyRemote runs quite fine on my Wildfire, even if it does not match the minimal required resolution (it's 240x320). The only little problem is, of course, that the last row of icons is not fully shown, but this is not certainly a show stopper!

    The big problem is that Wildfire low resolution makes the App unavailable on the Android Market if you look for it from the Wildfire itself.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,150
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    how did you managed to install the app on your wildfire? is there an .apk file to download?
    thanks

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 970, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bolsward/Nederland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    970
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I've got it going on my wildfire end my wife's Chacha

    I've got it going on my wildfire end my wife's Chacha with the .apk file (Thank's Robert) the Chacha works on its side becose of its resolution.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 936, Level: 7
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    936
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by altarvic View Post
    How did you install it? Can you send me a link to .apk or something like that?
    Thanks.
    I also need the help that how to install it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •