Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,269, Level: 9
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,269
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy TV Power on automatically

    Hello,
    I have 46PFL4908T/12 TV. I have latest firmware installed on the TV. I am having a problem with TV that it auto power on sometimes. In the night when I power off the TV from Remote Control, sometimes it just power on again after some minutes.
    I started to move off power plug from power socket. Next day after the night, it behaves same way that as soon as you plug in the power cable, it shows a blank screen while I have not powered on TV from Remote control yet. It is same black screen as it is when it is Off but with slightly whitish black (StandBy may be) which you can easily see that TV is on. It consumes the same power as it will when it is ON.
    If you do not pay attention, it consumes all power.

    Any solution? or fix for this bug?
    Last edited by RohitBaliyan; 08-25-2014 at 11:47 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 22,602, Level: 46
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 948
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,175
    Points
    22,602
    Level
    46
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 106 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by RohitBaliyan View Post
    Hello,
    I have 46PFL4908T/12 TV. I have latest firmware installed on the TV. I am having a problem with TV that it auto power on sometimes. In the night when I power off the TV from Remote Control, sometimes it just power on again after some minutes.
    I started to move off power plug from power socket. Next day after the night, it behaves same way that as soon as you plug in the power cable, it shows a blank screen while I have not powered on TV from Remote control yet. It is same black screen as it is when it is Off but with slightly whitish black (StandBy may be) which you can easily see that TV is on. It consumes the same power as it will when it is ON.
    If you do not pay attention, it consumes all power.

    Any solution? or fix for this bug?

    Hi RohitBaliyan,

    Please do confirm the actual software version installed.

    Also, do you have any external devices connected to the TV?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,269, Level: 9
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,269
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Sorry for very late reply. Forgot completely. I have become used to off my TV so I always switch off the main switch where various devices are connected before going to sleep.
    Regarding your question about FW version, I do not remember it by heart but it was the latest one available on your website and I double verified it. Also Software update from TV doesn't say anything which I know works sometime if you are 2-3 release older.
    External device connected to is Home Theatre which is also switch off and have never ever shown such symptoms.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 5,527, Level: 21
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Morten's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    London
    Posts
    387
    Points
    5,527
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Rohit,

    Try disabling the automatic channel update feature on your TV.

    You can find your current software version by pressing 1>2>3>6>5>4 and going to the second page of the CSM-menu that appears. Here you will find "Current Main Software".

    Best,
    /Morten

Similar Topics

  1. How to automatically set the time and date?
    By coljohnny in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2014, 10:13 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2013, 03:55 AM
  3. Automatically detect MP3 link
    By lemvigh in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 10:54 AM
  4. TV turns off automatically
    By Andreas260863 in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 08:08 AM
  5. TV switches off and on automatically
    By arcadia_be in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 01:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •