Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 54
  1. #31
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Tolga,

    The poor performance that you are experiencing is caused by a defect in your TV.
    Check your personal mail for repair alignment.

    At your service,
    Philips.
    (Matu).
    Forum Mod

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    They are comming tonight to take th eTV away to have a look. I hope that is due to TV itself. Last time service center told me that they tend to have problems with connection to NET TV. see what happens..

  3. #33
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    I'm a bit confused about the performance.
    Sometimes it takes ages and then it just gives 'cannot find server', then it just displays directly.
    I just went to NetTV and I had directly the home screen. So I though, well let's give the IP-EPG a go again, so I entered the preferences from the NetTV home screen, but as soon as I changed the preference I saw the 'signing up' screen underneath the preference overlay. And guess what: it went on and on and on and on....

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tolga, I cannot imagine that suddenly hundreds of Philips TV's are defect.
    Philips cannot deny that NetTV sometimes does work (after a few retries) and a defect in the TV would not suddenly disapear after these retries. A defect is a defect and won't go away after retries.
    Also internal firmware in the TV does not change suddenly, so it cannot be in the software either.
    So I think that the repair center shall not find anything.

    The only thing what could be wrong in the TV is that some memory isn't cleared causing these problems and a factory reset could be the solution for this. But then again ALL Philips users eventually will get this problem (if they use NETTV).

    I will try it myself later today (the factory reset)

  5. #35
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have good news. My tv has been fixed. So please ask your rep center to re instaal component software. The service center should take care if it. They didn't understand what caused that connection problem however they had the solution. That's what matters now. What the hell happend on 22dn may my tv was just failed to connect so you should have the same problem I guess.
    I think philips should investigte the possible cause.
    Last edited by tolgaakcan; 06-22-2011 at 07:43 AM.

  6. #36
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    so they need to update other internal software (besides the standard firmware what we are updateing by ourselves), right?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, they re-installed everything on TV. Strangely it worked like a charm.. But definitely internal software related to components. So what ever caused this must have affected many more users. Clearing nettv memory or upgrade-downgrade 140.xxx is actually useless. Needs to go see a service man.

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Heey Tolga,

    Now your TV is repaired, how is the speed of your NetTV now ?
    1. Does it open right away when you have the TV on for a while and you won't have to wait for servers to be found ?
    In other words, does the TV register itself at the portal on it's own, or must it be triggered.
    2. When you're in the NetTV screen with the icons does the Advertisment in the right corner still load very slow ?

  9. #39
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Leonos,

    Spead is just like as it was. So I am so happy with the performance.
    As for your question;
    1- It never opens right away it never was. You have to wait 1-2 minutes for tv to bind the connection. But it is ok. So when the tv is already on. It starts as soon as press nettv. You don't have to wait for the servers. I see what you mean.. No no need a log on timing. It is just as it was. I can get a video shoot tonight to show you.. I'll send you the link for you to see.
    2-NO it appears right away. But to navigate through the menu you have to wait for 5-10 seconds. But it was like that any way wasn't it?
    Last edited by tolgaakcan; 06-23-2011 at 12:28 PM.

  10. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Why don't you get your tv fixed like me. Ask them to refresh eprom and standby software. So it will go just back to normal.Shouldn't take mode then 2 minutes to do so. But they have to do it tru server connection. Please try no more frustration.

  11. #41
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    MOst importantly what exactly caused that.. That really makes me wonder.

  12. #42
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I'd like to be more specific with question number 1:

    When you have switch on your TV and watching TV for e.g. 10 minutes (to this point you did not try to go into Net Tv or IP-EPG). Now, when you press Net TV... does is start promptly or does the wizard occur and try to connect?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think that (almost) everyone has the eeprom problem right now and have no more automatic login anymore.
    There probably is something wrong with the firmware causing the NetTV memory to get full or something causing it to not functioning as it should. Some cache clearing is not functioning or something.

    Maybe there is some new seperate firmware available for the eeprom for NetTV, but I doubt it.
    Clearing the memory will work for a while, but problems will get back sooner or later.

    We just have to wait for new firmware that can do this automatic. New firmware is able to reflash the eeprom for NetTV, as it did some firmware releases ago.

    As Tolga says, it just took 2 minutes, so why can't we do it ourselves ?


    Did there come a mechanic to your house or did you have to give your mac address to the support desk ?

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by tolgaakcan View Post
    (...)
    2-NO it appears right away. But to navigate through the menu you have to wait for 5-10 seconds. But it was like that any way wasn't it?
    I actually find it unacceptable. I recently wanted to look at our local radar weatherservice to see if I could expect any rain and I probably was faster when I started my laptop.
    If you have a consumer machine, you don't want to spent 5-10 seconds until you can navigat though the apps...
    And than I'm not even starting about the minutes you'll have to wait until you got the connected to the server to see the main screen (while connected via wire, so not even need to connect to the wireless...)

    I really want to love this TV, but the software really makes it hard...

  15. #45
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,
    Here is the video I shot
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWL84Cb-umo
    Go ask service man fix eprom.
    You'll have no problem trust me.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •