Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pkasabov View Post
    1. Download Terminal Emulator for Android from the Google Play
    2. Open this app and in the terminal, type
    am start --user 0 -n com.android.settings / .SecuritySettings
    3. This will open securitiy settings
    4. Put a tick in the "unknown sources"
    5. With chrome browser, from internet, Install Blackmart Alpha 0.99.2.77В app
    6. Open Blackmart, install any application you want
    Hi. Step 2 is giving me error that "com.android.settings" is unknown. Any other idea how to overpass this and enable unknown sources?

  2. #17
    Platinum Member
    Points: 3,384, Level: 16
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    549
    Points
    3,384
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 84 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by bobr76 View Post
    Hi. Step 2 is giving me error that "com.android.settings" is unknown. Any other idea how to overpass this and enable unknown sources?
    Did you type am start --user 0 -n com.android.settings/.SecuritySettings without spaces between the / character or did you wrongfully type am start --user 0 -n com.android.settings / .SecuritySettings with spaces as stated?

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HenkM View Post
    Did you type am start --user 0 -n com.android.settings/.SecuritySettings without spaces between the / character or did you wrongfully type am start --user 0 -n com.android.settings / .SecuritySettings with spaces as stated?
    Ahhh didnt know there is error in string. I put as you said and managed to get it done. Thanks a milion for help.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I am unable to do the same for 50PUK6809/12. It gives an error when trying to download the app - that I should sign-in with the google basket icon....weird - it also does not detect my tv as device.
    Anyone?

  5. #20
    Platinum Member
    Points: 3,384, Level: 16
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    549
    Points
    3,384
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 84 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by svanakin View Post
    Hi, I am unable to do the same for 50PUK6809/12. It gives an error when trying to download the app - that I should sign-in with the google basket icon....weird - it also does not detect my tv as device.
    Anyone?
    This only applies to Powered by Android models, which your 50PUK6809 not seems to be.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, i've tryed your suggestions but in the menu that checkbox is disabled
    I did $ settings put global install_non_market_apk 1
    but this throws a permission error

    any other suggestions?

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 282, Level: 3
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    18
    Points
    282
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think, that this work only on 2014 tv android models, if your tv is 2015 lollipop model, this is not an option to enable "Installation from unknown sources".

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class7 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    12
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pkasabov View Post
    if your tv is 2015 lollipop model, this is not an option to enable "Installation from unknown sources".
    Any suggestions?

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,



    So far i have not seen that much 2.500€ Android Devices.

    As written before, Mobile Device can be restored, more or less very easy and most of the Times without any technical Knowledge.

    But this is not a mobile Device or a small stb.
    So the Answer is and will be: no

    Thomas
    I think this is not fair, we purchased these devices, we should have the choice of what we do with them, not Philips. If you are worried that people will 'play around' as you mention, then put a clause on the option to install unknown sources that if it is selected it voids the warranty or something like that, then this will mean that anyone who 'plays around' and damages their TV it is not your fault as they were warned.

    As a developer I would like the opportunity to make apps for my TV that I can test on an actual TV throughout development, and before release, not to mention I shouldn't have to be forced to go through the play store route.

  10. #25
    Moderator
    Points: 35,121, Level: 57
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 329
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,449
    Points
    35,121
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 91 Times in 80 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    as a developer you can join our Developpers programm and do all the mentioned things.
    For the Rest your Argument may works on a 150€ Smartphone but not a 2500 TV.

    You may see that Different, thats ok for me but we have the experience in Supporting TV's over Years we are quite certain what kind of complains we may see or maybe not

    At the End of the Day you wont get access to that Option, we dont hide this Fact so it is up to your Personal Interests what you gonna do with it.

    Best
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-21-2015, 03:16 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2015, 03:54 PM
  3. How to get rid of Unknown sources
    By HenkM in forum TV: Software 2014 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2015, 01:54 PM
  4. 55PUS8809 Android upgrade is in urgent need
    By Ibanez in forum TV: Software 2014 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2014, 02:38 PM
  5. Philips auto 3d mode. How I can enable that?
    By slobadaca in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-12-2013, 01:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •