Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    Points
    1,263
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Wi-Fi smart screen not working on Samsung S4

    Hi

    I cannot get Wi-Fi smart screen working on Samsung S4 running Android 4.4.2.
    The phone gets connected fine to the TV and I can swipe through all the channels on the phone and then the TV changes channel. But the picture never displays on the phone... and just keeps showing the "Please wait..." text.

    Model: 47PFS7509/12
    Firmware: QN141E_012.003.006.128
    MyRemote App v3.27

    I'm having the same issue with my iPad Mini running iOS 7.1.2 and MyRemote App v4.30

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    Points
    1,263
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Actually I can get it to work for HD channels (DVB-T2) but not for non-HD (but still) digital channels... only on the iPad.
    On my Samsung S4 it is not working at all.
    Most of the times I'm getting a "only for digital channels" error.
    Last edited by thaggren; 09-02-2014 at 09:44 PM.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 28,130, Level: 51
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 520
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,146
    Points
    28,130
    Level
    51
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 66 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    do you use any subscription?

    Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    Points
    1,263
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    do you use any subscription?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi

    Subscription?
    I'm using BoxerTV here in Denmark if that is what you mean?

    /T

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    Points
    1,263
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Getting these messages...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-09-03 19.19.25.png 
Views:	145 
Size:	171.7 KB 
ID:	2767

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-09-03 21.15.22.png 
Views:	89 
Size:	98.4 KB 
ID:	2768

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 62,287, Level: 77
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 963
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,421
    Points
    62,287
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 242 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    subscription = paid channels, smartcard, encryption...

    Toengel@ALex

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    Points
    1,263
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    subscription = paid channels, smartcard, encryption...

    Toengel@ALex
    Right.... I'm using BoxerTV here in Denmark and have both free-to-air and paid channels (scrambled).
    The issue is the same for both types.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 62,287, Level: 77
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 963
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,421
    Points
    62,287
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 242 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    is this BoxerTV an external STB box? If yes, this don't work. WiFi-SmartScreen only works with the internal digital tuners.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    Points
    1,263
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    is this BoxerTV an external STB box? If yes, this don't work. WiFi-SmartScreen only works with the internal digital tuners.

    Toengel@Alex
    No. BoxerTV is the name of the provider.
    The internal DVB-T2 tuner is used together with a CI+ modul and the BoxerTV card.

    I have got it to work 1 time... and that's it.
    The Miracast and the remote control features of the MyRemote app are working just fine, so there are a connection between my ipad/android and the TV.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,263, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    Points
    1,263
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Is no one able to help in solving this issue?

Similar Topics

  1. My Remote App - Apple Wi-Fi smart screen not working
    By MortenH in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-06-2015, 04:29 PM
  2. Wi-Fi Smart screen 55PUS7909 and ipad (Not working)
    By jarjarbeens in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2015, 01:31 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2014, 03:43 PM
  4. SimplyShare only loading and smart screen not working
    By kat-aam in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-09-2013, 10:49 AM
  5. Wifi smart screen not working over ethernet cable
    By antonislaz in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2013, 07:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •