Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,226, Level: 9
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven Area Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,226
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    losing video signal

    Hi,

    My home is crammed with philips-products but now I've come across a combination which doesn't really work.

    I have a bdp8000/12 bluray with a 26PFL5604D/12 television connected by hdmi. Most of the times when I'm playing content, or even when I'm in the main-menu of the BDP, the television loses it's signal. First it's just for 1/2 second after a couple of minutes. Then, the outages get longer and longer and the intermittent period gets shorter, the television is showing "Video format not supported". Turning television off and on doesn't work (So I assume it has to do with the Bluray-player), pausing the movie doesn't work. The outages happen with all kind of media (online, dvd, just menu). I only have one other hdmi-device (a Wii) and it doesn't happen on the Wii.

    Both the television and the Bluray have the latest firmware. This happened with the old firmware too BTW. Has anyone experienced something like this? Or should I just return the Bluray to the dealer?

    gr & TIA

    Bas
    Last edited by bvdbos; 06-13-2011 at 07:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmwares via the integrated update procedure or did you downloaded the updates manually from the webpage (on the webpages newer version are available).

    Try to test another HDMI cable.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,226, Level: 9
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven Area Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,226
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmwares via the integrated update procedure or did you downloaded the updates manually from the webpage (on the webpages newer version are available).

    Try to test another HDMI cable.

    Toengel@Alex
    I downloaded the update from the website. I'm trying a different hmdi-on on the tv now, the hdmi-side seems to work now. When U find a pattern, I'll report back. Next will be a different cable.

    gr

    Bas
    Last edited by bvdbos; 06-13-2011 at 10:50 AM.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    67
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Just some food for thought:

    I've been through to something similar in the distant past and it ended up that there was a fault in the HDMI cable that I was using.

    Nowadays, HDMI.org advises cable manufacturers to use CAT-2 instead of 1.3 or 1.4 because these specifications can be rather misleading.

    What one needs to interconnect audio and video gear via HDMI is a well built, and preferably tested cable so that larger bitrates pose no problem to signal stability.

    Mind you, HDMI transmits data in parallel with no error correction, so there is every chance for transmission errors.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,226, Level: 9
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven Area Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,226
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Red face hdmi-side works....

    I tried the HDMI side-connection of my tv and the problem seems to have gone away. Some fishy HW-error I guess or maybe the cable after all. But hey, it's working and as the TV has three HDMI-in's it's no big deal. Now hoping for myremote app for BDP8000...

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by bvdbos View Post
    Now hoping for myremote app for BDP8000...
    Hi,

    BDP8000 will not be supported. But the BDP3200, 5200, 6000, 7200 and 8010.

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •