Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40PFL5605K/2 + 5200/12 = no DolbySound

    Hello,
    I hope this is the appropriate thread. If not, you may place it in the right section.
    My problem is the following:
    I am using a Philips 40PFL5605K/2 LCD-TV that is connected with an SWV3566 Coax-Cable (Sound) and an Amazon HDMI-Cable (picture) to a Philips 5200/12 2.1 sound-system.
    (Two cables, because the sound-system has no ARC)
    I watch TV with the integrated satellite receiver of the TV and normally everything works fine. But when I change from “normal stereo” to an alternative audio-source of some TV-stations which is Dolby Digital or 5.1., the problem starts to begin. The 5200/12 simply doesn’t play the sound. It starts quite normally, than it goes bad (e.g. funny voices and terrible other sounds) and after about 5 seconds it finally stops completely. If I switch back to the integrated speakers of the TV, the Dolby/5.1 sound is ok. The only way to get sound from the 5200/12 again is to switch back to a stereo-source.
    I reported the whole issue and my problems to the German-Phillips-Support, they checked the firmware versions of both devices (of course I had the newest ones) and had a look on my 5200/12 in their service center, said that it’s all ok and send it back to me. But as expected the problem remains.
    Of course I already tried some things on my own too. New cables, complete reset of both devices and so one. I even checked the sound-system and Coax-cable with a LG Blu-ray-player and the sound was just fine.
    I now hope that some of you may have an idea. Thanks in advance!
    Maik

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    no one? no thoughts? no ideas?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    over 100 views and no answer...even the experts can´t help.

    I wish Phillips would put some effort to my problem. I do not even expect a solution, just an explanation why the things dont work as expected.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try to install firmware 140.37 on your TV. What is the exact product number of your sound system?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey,

    my Soundbar is a "HTS5200/12" as mentioned.
    http://www.philips.de/c/21-home-ente...specifications
    Or do you mean the serial number?

    I also updated the firmware of the TV minutes ago, but unfortunately that did not help at all.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what happens if you plug out the HDMI cable (only COAX connection)?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, as I remember I tried that before, but it works...

    If I plug out the HDMI Cable from the TV, sound returns and keeps ok. If I plug it in, its away...

    I turned HDMi ARC off, but without result.

    I hope with this new informationen, you can give me a nice hint.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 79,199, Level: 87
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 951
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    815
    Points
    79,199
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi quick-mick,

    Please check your personal messages.

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So, what next? As mentioned the "plug the HDMI cable out" thing worked. But why? And should this be the solution? If I want to watch TV with the 2nd audio channel, I just use the Coax-cable and if I want to watch a DVD then I put it back?

    As an answer to the message Phillips has my repair case number... And if its a repair thing, I´d like to get a quick answer cause they damaged my HTS 5200 (nice scratch) and I will send it back to the service center anyway tomorrow.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 79,199, Level: 87
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 951
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    815
    Points
    79,199
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi quick-mick, please get in contact with your local call center (0800 000 7520, Mo-Fr 8-20, Sa. 9-18).

    Regards
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ehm, thanks for your reply.

    But really, why? I already did that. They checked the Firmwares, I packed my HTS 5200/12, send it to the Service Center, they checked it, everything fine and thats why I am here. The guy at the chat even said, that the whole thing is "normal" and that the TV and the system simply dont work together well.

    If I call Philips again, whats going to happen this time? Do they know about the problem now? Or will it just be the standard process again? And If the issue is connected to the HiFi, super, in this moment its on the way to the service center cause of the damage they made.

    So give me some more information. Nobody except Toangel seems to have an idea, what the problem actually is - including the support I had contact with. And I am not willing to send my things around the country for getting them back after two weeks without results.

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Just a guess but you only consider the HTS as broken, maybe the 5200 isnt the problem?
    so from my point you got 2 options, 1st like you wrote, send in the HTS again 2nd contact them and see what happens...

    you should give it a try.

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thats not right... I had contact with the Support, they told me that the TV and the cables are not the problem.

    They checked the HTS and said its okay. So Philips says everything is fine. I expect thats exactly what they will tell me on the phone. Or they will give me the possibility to send in my TV... Then I get it back after two weeks and -well, let me expect- no problem is detected.

    My HTS is away now anyhow, because the Service Center damaged it. Maybe I will get a new one, maybe that solves everything, maybe not.

    Toangel with his HDMI cable thing actually put some effort on the issue and I think a solution could be not far away. But routine checks, standard answers and the "same as always" procedures just dont seem to work in this case. Of course I will contact the Philips support again, if the HTS is back and the problem persists. But finally it will be just checking single components and if its a "work together issue" this wont help at all.

    That this is a not reproducable thing makes me wonder anyhow...

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So, just a quick reply and a little push forward.

    I really got a new HTS 5200/12 now. (got the money back for the old one and bought a new one) Of course the problem remains and only the HDMI trick helps. Informed the German Philips Support about this and mentioned the old case nr. and this thread. See what happens

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Absolutely no answer this time, except the automatic one that they will inswer in 4d. This was over 1 week ago. Support thums down!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •