Results 1 to 14 of 14

Topic: net server

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,598, Level: 11
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 252
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,598
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    net server

    Hello

    Since last couple of weeks i can not log into net tv, so far it has been good .

    I live in france

    My settings are good i have checked them

    Can someone tell me if their is a problem with the french philiips server for net

    Philips, I like your net tv it is really good and hope more applications come on like skype and veetle

    Please tell me about the french phililps server for net tv

    Thank you

    Pierre

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,598, Level: 11
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 252
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,598
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    net tv cont....

    Hello

    Ok ive tried several things to get net tv working so here goes what ive done:

    I have reset my net tv memory go into setup and do it thier

    Ive rebooted router

    I have done a software update from the philips website

    I have checked the line to see thier is a signal to tv go to set up

    None of them work so , i have sent details of CSM2 (to get that you must press on remote control 123654, on watch tv)
    and also my ethernet mac address to nettv philips

    ***Correction by moderator***
    The special tips you received are not ment for publication.
    Last edited by Philips; 06-04-2011 at 10:08 PM.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pierrechanter View Post
    ....
    None of them work so , i have sent details of CSM2 (to get that you must press on remote control 123654, on watch tv)
    and also my ethernet mac address to nettv philips
    Most important question for me: did this solve your problems???

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,238, Level: 9
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,238
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pierrechanter View Post
    Hello
    ***Correction by moderator***
    The special tips you received are not ment for publication.
    And why not? Should we all call Philips directly to get *special* tips? Perhaps Philips misunderstands the point of a forum? The point being that we don't all have to call Philips directly to get NetTV to work again.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    also here: install firmware 140.40 to fix the Net TV problem...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,238, Level: 9
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,238
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    also here: install firmware 140.40 to fix the Net TV problem...
    Again, if Philips wanted newer firmware than version 140.33 installed on my TV, then they wouldn't tell me my software is up to date when I use the check for updates feature on the TV. Perhaps version 140.33 is their latest stable release? Perhaps 140.40 is in beta? Perhaps the software update feature is broken too?

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    not all updates are delivered via the integrated update service. So i tell you, 140.40 is FINAL for 8000/9000/21:9 series and you can download it from the support webpage. And this update fixes the Net TV problem!

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,036, Level: 12
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Community Award

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    78
    Points
    2,036
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The question that Philips has never reacted on remains: WHY an intergrated firmware function if important firmwares are NOT deliverd through this ??? This is SO annoying and so not 2011 ! This is what you expect from no-name-brands. And the same counts for HTS's: also there the "automatic" firmware function does NOT work.

    @Philips: can you finally make a statement on this: WHY does the built-in firmware update function in TV's and HTS's NOT work ??

    And also: when does PHilips FINALLY fix the problem that with almost all, but especially the HTS 5590, it is NOT possible to switch to FM radio via the TV remote and why do somethimes the "widgets" that make that function available on the TV home screen pop up (especially after TV firmware upgrades) and disappear after the next TV start ?? This annoying thing must be known for over a year, a fix was promissed already 8 months ago: nothing happend. Very sad !!

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,238, Level: 9
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,238
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    not all updates are delivered via the integrated update service.
    That's an unfortunate situation. Seems that would make the integrated update service pointless.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I'm very sure Philips is aware of this issue...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,238, Level: 9
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,238
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    And I thought only Apple had fanboys. Live and learn.

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    what do you want to say with your comment?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,238, Level: 9
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,238
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    what do you want to say with your comment?
    You seem very attached and committed to Philips. At the same time you don't seem to be a Philips employee or moderator of this forum. I previously thought such extreme dedication was only exhibited toward Apple Computer Inc.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I just know what I'm talking about... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •