Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 65
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    What is the signal strength of your SD channels you see macroblocks?

    (I am lucky, I have never seen a single macroblock on my 9705, but my signal strength is very good).

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,271, Level: 9
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,271
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello all

    Since I still had the macroblocks problem on SF1,
    SF2 SFinfo and HDsuisse from time to time (SRG1
    packet on CH 36, 594Mhz QAM256) I updated to
    140.37 now but the Problem still exists while my
    DVD-Recorder Panasonic DMR-EX93C does not
    show any problems on its DVB-C tuner at all!

    Now I found something very interesting! As soon
    the macroblocks are starting I am touching either
    the antenna cable which is coming from the DVD-
    recorder together with the HDMI which leads to
    the recorder, the macroblocks are stopping! I also
    can touch the back of the TV set at the plastic case
    near the antenna input and HDMI1 socket, the
    macroblocks disappear! What the hell!!!

    I am very wondering if you can confirm this
    behaviour on your TV set, too, as soon you have
    those macroblocks!

    As soon I walk away from the TV I have the blocks
    again!

    So my opinion now is: this can not be solved by a
    firmware update!!!

    I believe, it seems it has to do something with:

    - bad groundings
    - sheath currents
    - bad tuner (kind of self oscillation maybe)
    - bad solder joints

    I am now investigating this problem on the RF side
    with RF or ferrit chokes according to my knowledge.

    I also have a HAMA sheath current filter but if I
    connect this one between antenna and recorder or
    TV I do not receive anymore (no signal is coming
    thru this filter unfortunately).

    Now I would like to hear from all who have still this
    macroblock problem, what is happening, if you touch
    either the cables near the input connectors at the
    back or if you touch them together with the plastic
    shield (case) next to the antenna connector. Maybe there are some electronic engineers around who
    can tell more. I am just a radio amateur so my
    knowledge is a little limited to basics.

    Regards, Chris
    Last edited by Sagittarius; 06-17-2011 at 07:22 PM.

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I advise you to check and change the antenna plug

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,271, Level: 9
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,271
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello pdemo

    Another option is to replace the cable. I will go to
    a shop soon to buy an new, short cable for my
    connection from DVD recorder to the TV. Of course
    I will take not the cheepest one, it has to be a good
    one, not the delivered one anymore which was
    added to the recorder.

    I allready have e brand new good antenna cable
    wiht 100dB shielding and ferrites at the ends from
    the antenna socket at the wall leading to my DVD
    recorder.

    But one funny thing is, if I deconnect this cable
    from the DVD recorder and I put it directly to the
    TV, there is still this macroblock problem!

    At the moment all is ok, no macroblocks, but it
    will reappeare, that's for sure! It's just a matter
    of time (hours or days, maybe a few weeks) until
    it reappears.

    I mailed my message and opinion also to PHILIPS
    directly. If I am lucky, they will read it and if I am
    very lucky, I will get an answer much earlier than
    5 weeks like it needed last time :-(

    Regards, Chris
    Last edited by Sagittarius; 06-18-2011 at 10:12 AM.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think Philips tuners are very medium and not enough protection.

    This is lowcoast.

  6. #36
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I think all these are related to your signal strength.
    I think it should be obligatory that users complaining about macro-blocks also report their signal strength.

    Regarding tuners, at least on the 9000 series I have, are really good.

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    for me the macroblocks is not a signal problem, because in some firmware, the firmware microblocks are minor and others are more obvious, in my area the signal is 95% and 90% quality is impossible to have more, with a measuring instrument.

    in my tv i connecting wifi usb have macroblocks audio evident,i disconnecting the wifi and no have macroblock in any channel
    this problem is really annoying for a TV
    fw 140.037 country italy
    Sorry for my English

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Regarding tuners, at least on the 9000 series I have, are really good.
    You have chance but with a medium signal, Philips is not as good as Sony for example.

    We already had this discussion in another topic
    Last edited by pdemo; 06-18-2011 at 02:20 PM.

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,377, Level: 10
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ukrainian
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,377
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello. And as you show the satellite channels in SD on the last FW? I'm still while watching a football game in sharpness (definition 3) I see a slight shift
    pixels around the contour of players (a satellite receiver connected to TV via SCART with RGB) I appeal to programmers of the company, please solve this problem and improve the image quality SD channels in your next FW. In FW. 140. 36 were significant improvements on
    last FW worse again. You are getting close to solving the problem. Please solve the problem completely. Test your next FW internationally SD channel at its discretion to
    TV 5605 H / 12. TV is good, but it worked much better on the FW 075. 13. 43. Maybe compare video processing algorithms? With respect to you.

    . (my signal quality 80 - 90%)
    Last edited by Aleks; 06-18-2011 at 06:01 PM.

  10. #40
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    for me the macroblocks is not a signal problem, because in some firmware, the firmware microblocks are minor and others are more obvious, in my area the signal is 95% and 90% quality is impossible to have more, with a measuring instrument.

    in my tv i connecting wifi usb have macroblocks audio evident,i disconnecting the wifi and no have macroblock in any channel
    this problem is really annoying for a TV
    fw 140.037 country italy
    Sorry for my English
    Quality is more important than strength. The fact that you have 90%, means that errors in your signal cannot be fully corrected by the error correction algorithms. There is some problem with your signal.

    Regarding the usb wifi, just use an extension cable to move it away from your tv.

  11. #41
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pdemo View Post
    You have chance but with a medium signal, Philips is not as good as Sony for example.

    We already had this discussion in another topic
    Which topic?
    I don't have a sony, but I have a panasonic. And the tuner of my 9705 is better than the one in panasonic.

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'am still having problems with the black screen, when leaving Net TV.

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Regarding the usb wifi, just use an extension cable to move it away from your tv.
    I will make a try, thanks

    however, my signal is perfect, other TV does not have this problem with the wifi for me is the firmware.

  15. #45
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    I will make a try, thanks

    however, my signal is perfect, other TV does not have this problem with the wifi for me is the firmware.
    Do the other TVs accept a wifi stick? Which model is your sony TV?

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •