Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 80
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Your experiences with FW v0.140.37.0 for 8xx5 and 9xx5 series (2010 models)

    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative.... (e.g. the "black screens during zapping" problem is solved!).

    =============================================

    PS. Does someone has version 037 installed?
    I've version 034 on my 9705 TV, and didn't install 036 because of the problems with 036.
    Last edited by Philips; 06-23-2011 at 08:01 AM. Reason: Updated to align with other posts.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    This is an English forum...
    I suppose the post above says that firmware 140.37 has been released for 8000 & 9000 series...

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    changelog should be the same as for the 5000 and 7000 series...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,392, Level: 10
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 158
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,392
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Improved: As far as i can see there is no breakdown of my WIFI any more while powered on. Consumption not changed. Perfect natural motion at minimum was reduced i think, i have to set it to medium now to be able to read tickers.

    But unfortunately no IP-EPG added to DVB-S (VERY IMPORTANT TO ADD!!!!)
    Last edited by Ontracker; 06-11-2011 at 12:47 PM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,667, Level: 11
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    johny_sk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kosice/Slovakia
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,667
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately, Philips does not resolve the audio dropouts even in this fw. I am disappointed in life I nor my colleagues that the company will not buy the product.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    381
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Indeed AND NO IP-EPG WITH DVB-C/CI+ IN THE NETHERLANDS EITHER

    VERY IMPORTANT SO SOLVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Again no now/nextfunctiion when zapping, asked for a hundred times. Something that is in the specs of my tv, bus simply isnot there. I want to get what I paid for!

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Ontracker View Post
    Perfect natural motion at minimum was reduced i think, i have to set it to medium now to be able to read tickers.
    Is this the case for everyone!?... I'm confused about this statement, as with the "good old" 140.25 I don't need PNM at all to be able to read tickers; just Clear LCD. How is this for all of you here?...

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,287, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    berlin
    Posts
    30
    Points
    2,287
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    "No Signal" is present again after the Update!! And i think, the 3D is worse than in the past...

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to hard switch off the TV for 5 minutes... and try again.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No channels available

    Hallo... with the 037 version has solved the problem "no channels available".?
    otherwise how can I fix this?
    thanks

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    it seems that Philips is not aware that the problem is present in many countries - they fixed it only for Finland (as it is written in the release notes).

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,287, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    berlin
    Posts
    30
    Points
    2,287
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to hard switch off the TV for 5 minutes... and try again.

    Toengel@Alex
    Thank You, Toengel,
    i try at this moment. Maybe it helps

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,594, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 256
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,594
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by xtremap26s View Post
    Hallo... with the 037 version has solved the problem "no channels available".?
    otherwise how can I fix this?
    thanks
    Hard switch off by main switch or pull AC cable. Wait for several minutes en try again. It helps here. No more problem witch "No channels available"

  14. #14
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by xtremap26s View Post
    Hallo... with the 037 version has solved the problem "no channels available".?
    otherwise how can I fix this?
    thanks
    No, it hasn't fix it.

  15. #15
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have noticed something strange to day, after a few days with 140.37. The picture settings were messed up...
    My sat receiver has changed completely from "natural" to personal, the TV channels remained "natural", but various settings inside natural have changed. Most natural options were off (scanning backlight, super resolution, local dimming), but gamma was ok.
    Really, strange, I restored everything to the values I had...

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •