Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 80
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,281, Level: 13
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    OLV-Waver/Belgium
    Posts
    16
    Points
    2,281
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I have noticed something strange to day, after a few days with 140.37. The picture settings were messed up...
    My sat receiver has changed completely from "natural" to personal, the TV channels remained "natural", but various settings inside natural have changed. Most natural options were off (scanning backlight, super resolution, local dimming), but gamma was ok.
    Really, strange, I restored everything to the values I had...
    Now I'm running on 140.36, before on 140.34, I regularly had the same issue as you're experiencing. With 140.36 this problem looks to be solved here.

    Unbelievable Philips needs so much updates before they can offer you a good one.

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ..Hard switch off by main switch or pull AC cable. Wait for several minutes en try again. It helps here. No more problem witch "No channels available"...
    I have not solved the problem ... my tv is 46pfl8685... there are other solutions?

    thanks

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I have noticed something strange to day, after a few days with 140.37. The picture settings were messed up...
    My sat receiver has changed completely from "natural" to personal, the TV channels remained "natural", but various settings inside natural have changed. Most natural options were off (scanning backlight, super resolution, local dimming), but gamma was ok.
    Really, strange, I restored everything to the values I had...
    Same for me with .34 (and even before). This happens now and then on my 46PFL9705K. In my case also Ambilight settings are off. Looks like that this is caused by a "bad" boot of the TV, cause when I switch off and on everything is fine again and no need to adapt the settings manually... - nevertheless annoying though

  4. #19
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What are the release notes of the 140.37 firmware for 9000 series?

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    Same for me with .34 (and even before). This happens now and then on my 46PFL9705K. In my case also Ambilight settings are off. Looks like that this is caused by a "bad" boot of the TV, cause when I switch off and on everything is fine again and no need to adapt the settings manually... - nevertheless annoying though
    Hello,
    the same happens to my 52PFL8605K from time to time with every Software-Update. Its a thing from 1 Time, after them it works without problems for weeks.
    The "No Signal/Channel Problem is the same with the 37. Software (and yes, i have hard switched off for several times, but without success). And i am now shure, that the 3D is much more worst than in the past. I have testet with the same Movies in the past and now with Software 37. The Ghosting are more unacctetable as befor. Can this confirming any one from you?

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,734, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Will there be because some day a solution to the aberrations of the spotted flashing Localdimming in darker low-contrast images for the film Cinema 21:9?
    It can not be that is the premium device of a manufacturer not shut off after so long an image error?
    Also, it is an imposition that your support confirmed knowledge about the error and suggests a solution to switch off the Localdimming!
    You buy such a device but only because this technique!

    Google Translator

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,064, Level: 12
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    PARIS- FRANCE
    Posts
    21
    Points
    2,064
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    problem witch "No channels available"...

    Quote Originally Posted by xtremap26s View Post
    ..Hard switch off by main switch or pull AC cable. Wait for several minutes en try again. It helps here. No more problem witch "No channels available"...
    I have not solved the problem ... my tv is 46pfl8685... there are other solutions?

    thanks
    hI
    i own a 40pfL8605/12, i 'm from Paris in France. i ve updated to the latest firmware 037 and i have the same problem when i start the TV, it shows" No channels available"... I've tried the procedure to hard switch off by main switch and wait several minutes. I've done that several times but the problem still remain.
    is there anything else to do except call the hot line ?
    Thanks for any one help

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    this bug was introduced with firmware 140.36 - I don't know why Philips did NOT fixed this in 140.37. They should be already aware of this bug...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is this '37' release indeed officially released for the 8xxx and 9xxx series ?
    If not then you maybe should not install it.
    Maybe Philips is on the right track now and have seperated the release for the 7x series and the 8x/9x series.
    (but I think this is unfortunatly not the case and will this 37 release be the same for the 8x/9x series)
    Maybe they want to test it on the 7x series first before they try to release it on the more expensive 8x/9x series.

    Regarding the x-talk issue, many times I have posted Philips a workable solution for the X-talk for the 8x/9x tv's and always these solutions would be proposed to the development team, but in the end nothing is fixed.

    What bothers me the most is that Philips is working on things WE DON'T WANT, like new looks of the NetTV, which caused it to be very slow compared to the previous layout, probably caused by the anoying ads which needs a lot of time to load. And in every release it seems to get worse.

    Second, why in gods name are they developing a remote for the Android/IPhone.
    Yeah it's nice to have and fun to develop, but please develop these gimmicks only if the TV is functioning correct !

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonos View Post
    Is this '37' release indeed officially released for the 8xxx and 9xxx series ?
    If not then you maybe should not install it.
    Maybe Philips is on the right track now and have seperated the release for the 7x series and the 8x/9x series.
    (but I think this is unfortunatly not the case and will this 37 release be the same for the 8x/9x series)
    Maybe they want to test it on the 7x series first before they try to release it on the more expensive 8x/9x series.

    Regarding the x-talk issue, many times I have posted Philips a workable solution for the X-talk for the 8x/9x tv's and always these solutions would be proposed to the development team, but in the end nothing is fixed.

    What bothers me the most is that Philips is working on things WE DON'T WANT, like new looks of the NetTV, which caused it to be very slow compared to the previous layout, probably caused by the anoying ads which needs a lot of time to load. And in every release it seems to get worse.

    Second, why in gods name are they developing a remote for the Android/IPhone.
    Yeah it's nice to have and fun to develop, but please develop these gimmicks only if the TV is functioning correct !
    Yeah Leonos,

    i am shure, this is exact written, what the most of us users want! But i think, Philips is sitting on the screen and is amused of us poor users. Maybe they work at Night in a sadomasochism-studio and work on new "Updates" for us :-)

  11. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonos View Post
    Is this '37' release indeed officially released for the 8xxx and 9xxx series ?
    Hi,

    why not? It is available on the support websites...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,201, Level: 16
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    59
    Points
    3,201
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    file sorting USB drive

    Hi,

    I hoped the sorting of files when using a USB drive wordt be "sorted out".
    I can't figure out why'the files get sorted by it seems creation / modify date.

  13. #28
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    They probably use the list you get when retrieving the files.
    Just like the old days with DOS' dir command...

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Device detection in 140.37 is still appaling.On top of that since 140.36 I'm having some minor sounddrops, synchronisation problems and the "no programm available" alert.

    For what it's worth: in my opinion Philips still doesn't know what the excact problem is and how to adress it. It seems the sole purpose of these sw updates is to single out the root cause of the problems we are reporting here. Given the long period of time they are working on this already I'm afraid a final solution will not be available for a long time.

    It has been mentioned here earlier: I'm glad I didn't buy this TV for my mother. I'm afraid I had to go over there every night to fix some problem.

    PFL46 9705 wk 36 2010 sw 140.37
    BDP8000 sw 1.56
    Yamaha YSP4100 sw 7.03
    Last edited by Paladium; 06-16-2011 at 11:07 AM.

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,201, Level: 16
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    59
    Points
    3,201
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    40pfl8605 (NL):

    Here the "channel not available" (?) problem is gone after upgrading to .37
    After the update was applied I switched off the TV with the switch on the back.
    Maybe when you apply the update and do a soft reboot the problem persists.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •