Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV is switching channels automatically

    TV is switching channels automatically when I do the following:
    1. Press the browse button (the one under home-button)
    2. Select the program guide
    3. OK
    4. And press immediately the browse button again

    The TV jumps to channel 1, and after about 25 seconds to channel 3, 4, 5, 9, 10 etc.

    Is this a demo option?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Which firmware do you have?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,271, Level: 9
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,271
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Globetrotter

    I can confirm this behaviour with my 32PFL5605H/12 on my actual FW 0.140.36.000.
    It is switching all 30 seconds from programms 1,7,9,12,14,15,21,22,23,27,78 etc. (did not try all
    programms for now)

    Any comments on this, PHILIPS? Hidden "feature"?

    Regards, Chris

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,334, Level: 13
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    31
    Points
    2,334
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Also on37PFL7605 with version 0.37 It goes into this mode

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 197 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    can't reproduce that with my TV. But what EPG do you mean? IP-EPG or DVB-EPG? I'm using IP-EPG.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,271, Level: 9
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,271
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel

    Yes, ist seems to be called DVB-EPG since my model has no Internet access.

    Try again:

    1. Press the browse button (the one under home-button, looks like an open book)
    2. Select the program guide (on the left side)
    3. Press "OK"
    4. And press immediately (as soon as you see the black screen with the white circle and the three bars in it) the browse button again.

    Regards, Chris

    (...still waiting of a comment from PHILIPS...)
    Last edited by Sagittarius; 06-13-2011 at 11:47 AM.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 2,570, Level: 14
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,570
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just yesterday I sent an e-mail to Philips regarding the same problem.
    I thought nobody else had this problem.
    I did not know how to get the tv in this "mode", I thought it happened randomly, but when I follow the above procedure the tv starts switching channels.
    I noticed that it takes exactly 30 seconds before the tv switches to another channel and it always switches to a higher channelnumber (1 ore more higher).

    My model is a 32pfl7605h/12 with firmware V000.140.036.000

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My TV is a 32PFL7695 with q5551-0.140.36.0 software.

    A while ago I had the same problem, I was using an older firmware at that moment.
    Last edited by globetrotter; 06-13-2011 at 06:51 PM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 2,570, Level: 14
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,570
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The releasenotes of the firmware-updates don't mention this problem, so I think Philips isn't aware of it.
    I mailed them again today and pointed them out to this discussion. I have had good experiences with customer service, so I have good hope that they send me a reply soon.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    On the 37pfl8605k (FW 000.140.37.000) I cannot reproduce that effect.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 2,570, Level: 14
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,570
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mhermann View Post
    On the 37pfl8605k (FW 000.140.37.000) I cannot reproduce that effect.
    You must press the browsebutton immediately as you see the three bars. If you wait to long it will not happen. 30 seconds later the tv starts switching channels.

    Customer Services has replied to my e-mail. They know the problem and have reported it to their softwaredevelopers.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmm, I've tried it several times according to your instructions but still could reproduce the effect... maybe it's only present in combination with certain settings?

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 2,570, Level: 14
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,570
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mhermann View Post
    Hmm, I've tried it several times according to your instructions but still could reproduce the effect... maybe it's only present in combination with certain settings?
    Could be. Did you try it at dvb-c channels ?
    If not, that may be the reason. Maybe the 86xx series have a slightly different mainboard.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I've tried it on dvb-c channels but additionally I'm using a CI+ card.

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    I can confirm it. I have a 40" 9705 using CI+ DVB-C. The EPG is setup to use the 'broadcaster', so no IP-EPG.
    The SW version is 34, as - after reading this forum - I'm a bit hessitant to upgrage. Especially after the last storm of posts for the last 2 versions...

    I started on Channel 5, when I pressed the browse button for the secondtime, it started at 1 and excactly 30 seconds later skipped to 2, 4, 6 and then I stopped it by pressing the browse button again (to let the EPG show fully).

    I think this is some kind of SW state in which the TV gets in an undefined state... (I assume 'features' like this are to be selected in some kind of 'shop menu'?!)

    Anyways.. I don't think this is to much annoying and I would suggest Philips to focus on the more urgent stuff

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •